815.10A Claims for compensation and expense reimbursement.
1. An attorney other than a public defender who has been appointed by the court under this chapter must submit a claim to the state public defender for compensation and reimbursement of expenses incurred in the representation of an indigent person.
2. Claims for compensation and reimbursement submitted by an attorney and claims for any other expenses paid from the indigent defense fund are not considered timely unless the claim is submitted to the state public defender within forty-five days of the date of service, as defined by the state public defender in rules.
3. a. An attorney shall obtain court approval prior to exceeding the fee limitations established by the state public defender pursuant to section 13B.4. An attorney may exceed the fee limitations if good cause for exceeding the fee limitations is shown. An attorney may obtain court approval after exceeding the fee limitations if good cause excusing the attorney’s failure to seek approval prior to exceeding the fee limitations is shown. However, failure to file an application to exceed a fee limitation prior to exceeding the fee limitation does not constitute good cause. The order approving an application to exceed the fee limitations shall be effective from the date of filing the application unless the court order provides an alternative effective date. The application and the court order approving the application to exceed fee limitations and any other order affecting the amount of compensation or reimbursement shall be submitted with any claim for compensation.
b. Except for an application to exceed fee limitations by an attorney or guardian ad litem representing a juvenile in a juvenile proceeding, an application to exceed fee limitations shall include a statement attesting that the attorney advised the indigent person of the application, and the potential for reimbursement of the attorney fees pursuant to section 815.9.
4. If the information is not submitted as required under this section and under the rules of the state public defender, the claim for compensation may be denied until the information is provided. Upon receipt of the required information, the state public defender may approve reasonable and necessary compensation, as provided for in the administrative rules and the law.
2002 Acts, ch 1067, §17; 2004 Acts, ch 1040, §5; 2008 Acts, ch 1061, §7; 2012 Acts, ch 1063, §11; 2013 Acts, ch 56, §5
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 815 - COSTS — COMPENSATION AND FEES — INDIGENT DEFENSE