815.10 Appointment of counsel by court.
1. a. The court, for cause and upon its own motion or upon application by an indigent person or a public defender, shall appoint the state public defender’s designee pursuant to section 13B.4 to represent an indigent person at any stage of the criminal, postconviction, contempt, commitment under chapter 229A, termination under chapter 600A, detention under section 811.1A, competency under chapter 812, parole revocation if applicable under section 908.2A, or juvenile proceedings or on appeal of any criminal, postconviction, contempt, commitment under chapter 229A, termination under chapter 600A, detention under section 811.1A, competency under chapter 812, parole revocation under chapter 908, or juvenile action in which the indigent person is entitled to legal assistance at public expense. However, in juvenile cases, the court may directly appoint an existing nonprofit corporation established for and engaged in the provision of legal services for juveniles. An appointment shall not be made unless the person is determined to be indigent under section 815.9.
b. An indigent person is entitled to the appointment of one attorney in all cases, except that in class “A” felony cases the court may appoint two attorneys. However, in a class “A” felony case, a person who is represented by a privately retained attorney or by an attorney who has agreed to represent the person is not entitled to have an attorney appointed to represent the person based upon the indigence of the person.
c. For purposes of this subsection, a criminal proceeding in which an indigent person is entitled to legal assistance at public expense is a proceeding where the person faces the possibility of imprisonment under the applicable criminal statute or ordinance. This section does not require the appointment of an attorney if the indigent person does not request the appointment of an attorney or waives the right to an appointed attorney.
2. If the state public defender or the state public defender’s designee is unable to represent an indigent person, the court shall appoint an attorney who has a contract with the state public defender to represent the person in the particular type of case and in the county in which the case is pending.
3. If the court determines that no contract attorney is available to represent the person, the court may appoint a noncontract attorney. The order of appointment shall include a specific finding that no contract attorney was available.
4. The appointment of an attorney shall be on a rotational or equalization basis, considering the experience of the attorney, the difficulty of the case, and the geographic proximity of the attorney’s office to the courthouse and client.
5. An attorney who has been retained or has agreed to represent a person and subsequently applies to the court for appointment to represent that person because the person is indigent shall notify the state public defender of the application. Upon the filing of the application, the attorney shall provide the state public defender with a copy of any representation agreement, and information on any moneys earned or paid to the attorney prior to the appointment.
6. An attorney appointed under this section is not liable to a person represented by the attorney for damages as a result of a conviction in a criminal case unless the court determines in a postconviction proceeding or on direct appeal that the person’s conviction resulted from ineffective assistance of counsel, and the ineffective assistance of counsel is the proximate cause of the damage. In juvenile or civil proceedings, an attorney appointed under this section is not liable to a person represented by the attorney for damages unless it has been determined that the attorney has provided ineffective assistance of counsel, and the ineffective assistance of counsel is the proximate cause of the damage.
7. The state public defender may adopt rules setting forth additional uniform standard procedures for the appointment of counsel and uniform forms for appointment.
83 Acts, ch 186, §10138, 10201; 91 Acts, ch 268, §436, 439; 94 Acts, ch 1187, §24; 96 Acts, ch 1040, §5; 99 Acts, ch 135, §28; 2000 Acts, ch 1115, §7; 2002 Acts, ch 1067, §16; 2004 Acts, ch 1017, §4; 2004 Acts, ch 1084, §14; 2005 Acts, ch 19, §120; 2005 Acts, ch 107, §8, 14; 2012 Acts, ch 1063, §10; 2013 Acts, ch 56, §3, 4; 2017 Acts, ch 88, §5
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 815 - COSTS — COMPENSATION AND FEES — INDIGENT DEFENSE