815.7 Fees to attorneys.
1. An attorney who has not entered into a contract authorized under section 13B.4 and who is appointed by the court to represent any person pursuant to section 814.11 or 815.10 shall be entitled to reasonable compensation and expenses.
2. For appointments made on or after July 1, 1999, through June 30, 2006, the reasonable compensation shall be calculated on the basis of sixty dollars per hour for class “A” felonies, fifty-five dollars per hour for class “B” felonies, and fifty dollars per hour for all other cases.
3. For appointments made on or after July 1, 2006, through June 30, 2007, the reasonable compensation shall be calculated on the basis of sixty-five dollars per hour for class “A” felonies, sixty dollars per hour for all other felonies, sixty dollars per hour for misdemeanors, and fifty-five dollars per hour for all other cases.
4. For appointments made on or after July 1, 2007, through June 30, 2019, the reasonable compensation shall be calculated on the basis of seventy dollars per hour for class “A” felonies, sixty-five dollars per hour for class “B” felonies, and sixty dollars per hour for all other cases.
5. For appointments made on or after July 1, 2019, the reasonable compensation shall be calculated on the basis of seventy-three dollars per hour for class “A” felonies, sixty-eight dollars per hour for class “B” felonies, and sixty-three dollars per hour for all other cases.
6. For appointments made on or after July 1, 2021, the reasonable compensation shall be calculated on the basis of seventy-six dollars per hour for class “A” felonies, seventy-one dollars per hour for class “B” felonies, and sixty-six dollars per hour for all other cases.
7. The expenses shall include any sums as are necessary for investigations in the interest of justice, and the cost of obtaining the transcript of the trial record and briefs if an appeal is filed. The attorney need not follow the case into another county or into the appellate court unless so directed by the court. If the attorney follows the case into another county or into the appellate court, the attorney shall be entitled to compensation as provided in this section. Only one attorney fee shall be so awarded in any one case except that in class “A” felony cases, two may be authorized if both attorneys are appointed pursuant to section 815.10.
[C51, §2561 – 2563; R60, §1578, 4168 – 4170; C73, §3829 – 3831; C97, §5314; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13774; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §775.5; C79, 81, §815.7]
94 Acts, ch 1187, §23; 96 Acts, ch 1193, §8; 97 Acts, ch 126, §50; 99 Acts, ch 135, §26; 2000 Acts, ch 1115, §5; 2004 Acts, ch 1084, §12; 2006 Acts, ch 1166, §9; 2007 Acts, ch 213, §25; 2012 Acts, ch 1063, §7; 2019 Acts, ch 163, §34, 35; 2021 Acts, ch 166, §24
NEW subsection 6 and former subsection 6 renumbered as 7
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 815 - COSTS — COMPENSATION AND FEES — INDIGENT DEFENSE