572.18 Priority over other liens.
1. Mechanics’ liens posted by a general contractor or subcontractor within ninety days after the date on which the last of the material was furnished or the last of the claimant’s labor was performed and for which notices were properly posted to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site pursuant to sections 572.13A and 572.13B shall be superior to all other liens which may attach to or upon a building or improvement and to the land upon which it is situated, except liens of record prior to the time of the original commencement of the claimant’s work or the claimant’s improvements, except as provided in subsection 2.
2. Construction mortgage liens shall be preferred to all mechanics’ liens of claimants who commenced their particular work or improvement subsequent to the date of the recording of the construction mortgage lien. For purposes of this section, a lien is a “construction mortgage lien” to the extent that it secures loans or advancements made to directly finance work or improvements upon the real estate which secures the lien.
3. The rights of purchasers, encumbrancers, and other persons who acquire interests in good faith, for a valuable consideration, and without notice of a lien perfected pursuant to this chapter, are superior to the claims of all general contractors or subcontractors who have perfected their liens more than ninety days after the date on which the last of the claimant’s material was furnished or the last of the claimant’s labor was performed.
4. For purposes of this section, a lender who obtains an interest in the real estate by assignment of a mortgage shall be entitled to the same priority as the original mortgagee.
[R60, §1851, 1853, 1855; C73, §2137, 2139, 2141; C97, §3092, 3095; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10287; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §572.18]
84 Acts, ch 1215, §1; 2007 Acts, ch 83, §12; 2012 Acts, ch 1105, §15, 27, 28; 2012 Acts, ch 1138, §13, 40, 43; 2013 Acts, ch 90, §257
Structure Iowa Code