Iowa Code
Chapter 572 - MECHANIC’S LIEN
Section 572.13B - Preliminary notice — subcontractor — residential construction.
572.13B Preliminary notice — subcontractor — residential construction.
1. A subcontractor shall post a preliminary notice to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site. A preliminary notice posted before the balance due is paid to the general contractor or the owner-builder is effective as to all labor, service, equipment, and material furnished to the property by the subcontractor. The preliminary notice shall contain all of the following information:
a. The name of the owner.
b. The mechanics’ notice and lien registry number.
c. The name, address, and telephone number of the subcontractor furnishing the labor, service, equipment, or material.
d. The name and address of the person who contracted with the claimant for the furnishing of the labor, service, equipment, or material.
e. The name of the general contractor or owner-builder under which the claimant is performing or will perform the work.
f. The address of the property or a description of the location of the property if the property cannot be reasonably identified by an address.
g. The legal description that adequately describes the property to be charged with the lien.
h. The date the material or materials were first furnished or the labor was first performed.
i. The tax parcel identification number.
j. Any other information required by the administrator pursuant to rule.
2. At the time a preliminary notice is posted to the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site, the administrator shall send notification to the owner, including the owner notice described in section 572.13, subsection 1, and shall post the mailing of the notice on the mechanics’ notice and lien registry internet site as prescribed by the administrator pursuant to rule. Notices under this section shall not be sent to owner-builders. Upon request, the administrator shall provide proof of service at no cost for the notice required under this section.
3. a. A mechanic’s lien perfected under this chapter is enforceable only to the extent of the balance due the general contractor or the owner-builder at the time of the posting of the preliminary notice specified in subsection 1, and, except for residential construction property owned by an owner-builder, also is enforceable only to the extent of the balance due the general contractor at the time the owner actually receives the notice provided pursuant to subsection 2 or paragraph “b”.
b. (1) In any action to enforce a mechanic’s lien perfected under this chapter against the owner, the subcontractor bears the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the owner received notice pursuant to subsection 2. A subcontractor may satisfy the burden of proof by providing separate notice to an owner by including but not limited to any of the following means:
(a) By certified mail with return receipt.
(b) By personal service in the manner original notices are required to be served.
(c) By actual notice with a signed receipt from the owner acknowledging notice.
(2) If the subcontractor provides an affidavit of mailing, the presumption is that the owner received the notice on the fourth day of business for the post office after the notice was sent and the burden of proof shifts from the subcontractor to the owner to refute the presumption.
4. A subcontractor who fails to post a preliminary notice pursuant to this section shall not be entitled to a lien and remedy provided under this chapter.
5. This section applies only to residential construction properties.
2012 Acts, ch 1105, §10, 27, 28; 2012 Acts, ch 1138, §13, 41, 43; 2013 Acts, ch 90, §257; 2013 Acts, ch 99, §6, 7; 2014 Acts, ch 1092, §127
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title XIV - PROPERTY
Section 572.1 - Definitions and rules of construction.
Section 572.2 - Persons entitled to lien.
Section 572.3 - Collateral security before completion of work.
Section 572.4 - Security after completion of work.
Section 572.5 - Extent of lien.
Section 572.6 - In case of leasehold interest.
Section 572.7 - In case of internal improvement.
Section 572.8 - Perfection of lien.
Section 572.9 - Time of lien posting.
Section 572.10 - Perfecting lien after lapse of ninety days.
Section 572.11 - Extent of lien posted after ninety days.
Section 572.12 - Time of filing against railway.
Section 572.13 - General contractor — owner notice — residential construction.
Section 572.13A - Notice of commencement of work — general contractor — owner-builder.
Section 572.14 - Liability to subcontractor after payment to general contractor or owner-builder.
Section 572.15 - Discharge of mechanic’s lien — bond.
Section 572.16 - Rule of construction.
Section 572.17 - Priority of mechanics’ liens between mechanics.
Section 572.18 - Priority over other liens.
Section 572.19 - Priority over garnishments of the owner.
Section 572.20 - Priority as to buildings over prior liens upon land.
Section 572.21 - Foreclosure of mechanic’s lien when lien on land.
Section 572.22 - Record of claim.
Section 572.23 - Acknowledgment of satisfaction of claim.
Section 572.24 - Time of bringing action — court.
Section 572.25 - Place of bringing action.
Section 572.26 - Kinds of action — amendment.
Section 572.27 - Limitation on action.
Section 572.28 - Demand for bringing suit.
Section 572.29 - Assignment of lien.
Section 572.30 - Action by subcontractor or owner against general contractor or owner-builder.
Section 572.31 - Cooperative and condominium housing.
Section 572.32 - Attorney fees — remedies.
Section 572.33 - Requirement of notification for commercial construction.
Section 572.33A - Liability of owner to general contractor — commercial construction.
Section 572.34 - Mechanics’ notice and lien registry.