49.31 Arrangement of names on ballot — restrictions.
1. a. All ballots shall be arranged with the names of candidates for each office listed below the office title. For partisan elections the name of the political party or organization which nominated each candidate shall be listed after or below each candidate’s name. The state commissioner may prescribe, and a county commissioner may use, uniform abbreviations for political parties and organizations.
* * *
d. On the regular and special city election and school election ballots the names of candidates for city, school district, and merged area offices shall be arranged by drawing lots for position. The commissioner shall hold the drawing on the second business day following the deadline for filing of nomination papers or petitions under sections 260C.15, 277.4, and 376.4. If a candidate withdraws, dies, or is removed from the ballot after the ballot position of names has been determined, such candidate’s name shall be removed from the ballot, and the order of the remaining names shall not be changed.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, paragraph “d”, the ballots for any special election or any other election at which any office is to be filled on a nonpartisan basis and the statutes governing the office to be filled are silent as to the arrangement of names on the ballot, shall contain the names of all nominees or candidates arranged in alphabetical order by surname under the heading of the office to be filled. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, paragraph “d”, when a special election or any other election at which an office is to be filled on a nonpartisan basis is held in more than one precinct, the candidates’ names shall be rotated on the ballot from precinct to precinct in the manner prescribed by subsection 2 unless there are no more candidates for an office than the number of persons to be elected to that office.
4. The heading for each office on the ballot shall be immediately followed by a notation stating, “Vote for no more than ............”, and indicating the maximum number of nominees or candidates for that office for whom each elector may vote.
5. At the end of the list of candidates for each office listed on the ballot one or more blank lines and voting positions shall be printed to allow the elector to write in the name of any person for whom the elector desires to vote for any office or nomination on the ballot. The number of write-in lines shall equal the number of votes that can be cast for that office.
6. The name of a candidate printed on the ballot shall not include parentheses, quotation marks, or any personal or professional title.
7. For the purpose of ballot rotation the absentee ballot and special voters precinct may be considered a separate precinct.
[C97, §1106; S13, §1106, 2754; C24, 27, §749, 4203; C31, 35, §749, 4216-c8; C39, §749, 4216.08; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, §49.31, 277.8; C75, 77, 79, 81, §49.31]
86 Acts, ch 1224, §11, 12; 87 Acts, ch 221, §13, 14; 89 Acts, ch 136, §36; 90 Acts, ch 1238, §18; 91 Acts, ch 129, §12; 97 Acts, ch 170, §30 – 32; 2002 Acts, ch 1134, §32, 115; 2006 Acts, ch 1002, §2, 4; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §150; 2017 Acts, ch 155, §20 – 22, 44; 2019 Acts, ch 148, §27, 33, 48, 49; 2020 Acts, ch 1063, §30, 386, 391, 392; 2021 Acts, ch 147, §24, 54
Subsection 2, paragraph c amended
Structure Iowa Code
Title II - ELECTIONS AND OFFICIAL DUTIES
Chapter 49 - METHOD OF CONDUCTING ELECTIONS