4.8 Irreconcilable statutes.
If statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment by the general assembly prevails. If provisions of the same Act are irreconcilable, the provision listed last in the Act prevails.
[C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §4.8]
See also §2B.13(1)(h)
Structure Iowa Code
Title I - STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT
Chapter 4 - CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTES