4.11 Conflicting amendments to same statutes — interpretation.
If amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same or different sessions of the general assembly, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments are to be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each. If the amendments are irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment by the general assembly prevails.
[C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §4.11]
Structure Iowa Code
Title I - STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT
Chapter 4 - CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTES