4.12 Acts or statutes are severable.
If any provision of an Act or statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the Act or statute which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the Act or statute are severable.
[C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §4.12]
Structure Iowa Code
Title I - STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT
Chapter 4 - CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTES