4.13 General savings provision.
1. The reenactment, revision, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect any of the following:
a. The prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken under the statute.
b. Any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred under the statute.
c. Any violation of the statute or penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in respect to the statute, prior to the amendment or repeal.
d. Any investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of any privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended.
2. If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.
[C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §4.13]
2008 Acts, ch 1031, §6
Structure Iowa Code
Title I - STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT
Chapter 4 - CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTES