Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Formal Proceedings
27-9-3-9. Dissolution of Corporate Existence; Authorized Acts of Liquidator
Sec. 9. (a) The commissioner may petition for an order dissolving the corporate existence of a domestic insurer, or the United States branch of an alien insurer domiciled in Indiana, at the time the commissioner applies for a liquidation order. The Marion County circuit court shal
* * *
(5) Hold hearings, subpoena witnesses to compel their attendance, administer oaths, examine any person under oath, and compel any person to subscribe to the person's testimony after it has been correctly reduced to writing, and in connection with hearings and the examination of witnesses require the production of any books, papers, records, or other documents which the liquidator deems relevant to the inquiry.
(6) Collect all debts and moneys due and claims belonging to the insurer, wherever located, and for this purpose:
(A) institute timely action in other jurisdictions, in order to forestall garnishment and attachment proceedings against those debts;
(B) do other acts necessary or expedient to collect, conserve, or protect its assets or property, including the power to sell, compound, compromise, or assign debts for purposes of collection upon terms and conditions as the liquidator considers best; and
(C) pursue any creditor's remedies available to enforce the liquidator's claims.
(7) Conduct public and private sales of the property of the insurer.
(8) Use assets of the estate of an insurer under a liquidation order to transfer policy obligations to a solvent assuming insurer, if the transfer can be arranged without prejudice to applicable priorities under section 40 of this chapter.
(9) Acquire, hypothecate, encumber, lease, improve, sell, transfer, abandon, or otherwise dispose of or deal with, any property of the insurer at its market value or upon such terms and conditions as are fair and reasonable.
(10) Borrow money on the security of the insurer's assets or without security and execute and deliver all documents necessary to that transaction for the purpose of facilitating the liquidation.
(11) Enter into contracts that are necessary to carry out the order to liquidate, and affirm or disavow any contracts to which the insurer is a party.
(12) Continue to prosecute and to institute in the name of the insurer, or in the liquidator's own name, all suits and other legal proceedings, in Indiana or elsewhere, and abandon the prosecution of claims the liquidator considers unprofitable to pursue further.
(13) Prosecute any action that may exist in behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders, or shareholders of the insurer against any director or officer of the insurer, or any other person.
(14) Pursue insurance proceeds for the negligent, reckless, or fraudulent actions or omissions of the officers and directors of the insurer. An act or omission of an officer or director of the insurer during the eighteen (18) months immediately preceding the date on which petition for liquidation is filed may not be used to avoid coverage or other duties under a policy of insurance covering directors' and officers' liability.
(15) Remove all records and property of the insurer to the offices of the commissioner or to some other place as may be convenient for the purposes of efficient and orderly execution of the liquidation.
(16) Deposit in one (1) or more banks in Indiana sums required for meeting current administration expenses and dividend distributions.
(17) Invest all sums not currently needed, unless the court orders otherwise.
(18) File any necessary documents for record in the office of any recorder of deeds or record office in Indiana or elsewhere where property of the insurer is located.
(19) Assert all defenses available to the insurer as against third persons, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, and the defense of usury.
(20) Exercise and enforce all the rights, remedies, and powers of any creditor, shareholder, policyholder, or member, including any power to avoid any transfer or lien that may be given by the general law and that is not included in sections 14 through 16 of this chapter.
(21) Intervene in any proceeding wherever instituted that might lead to the appointment of a receiver or trustee, and act as the receiver or trustee whenever the appointment is offered.
(22) Enter into agreements with any receiver or commissioner of any other state relating to the rehabilitation, liquidation, conservation, or dissolution of an insurer doing business in both states.
(23) Exercise all powers conferred upon receivers by the laws of Indiana not inconsistent with this article.
As added by Acts 1979, P.L.255, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.167-1986, SEC.4; P.L.178-2003, SEC.75; P.L.72-2016, SEC.24.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 27. Insurance
Article 9. Supervision; Rehabilitation; Liquidation
27-9-3-0.1. Application of Certain Amendments to Chapter
27-9-3-1. Petition to Rehabilitate Insurer
27-9-3-2. Order to Rehabilitate Insurer
27-9-3-3. Rehabilitator; Personnel; Term; Compensation; Powers; Plan
27-9-3-4. Pending Actions; Protection of Insurer After Rehabilitation Order
27-9-3-5. Petition for Liquidation; Termination of Rehabilitation
27-9-3-6. Basis for Liquidation
27-9-3-7. Order to Liquidate; Content; Effect; Declaration of Insolvency; Accounting
27-9-3-8. Termination of Insurance Coverage
27-9-3-10. Notice of Liquidation by Liquidator
27-9-3-11. Notice of Liquidation by Insurance Producers to Policyholders
27-9-3-12. Actions After Liquidation Orders
27-9-3-13. Listing of Assets
27-9-3-14. Transfers Made or Obligations Incurred as Fraudulent
27-9-3-15. Transfers After Petition; Validity
27-9-3-16. Preferences
27-9-3-17. Transfers; Time Perfected
27-9-3-18. Liens
27-9-3-19. Transfers on Account of New and Contemporaneous Consideration
27-9-3-20. Liens Dissolved by Furnishing Bond; Effect of Voidable Lien
27-9-3-21. Discharge From Voidable Lien
27-9-3-22. Jurisdiction of Marion County Circuit Court Under This Chapter
27-9-3-23. Discharge of Surety Under Releasing Bond
27-9-3-24. Extension of Unsecured Credit by Preferred Creditor
27-9-3-25. Payment to Attorney for Services
27-9-3-26. Personal Liability Relating to Improper Preferences
27-9-3-27. Claims by Creditors Holding Voidable Preferences
* * *