Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Formal Proceedings
27-9-3-12. Actions After Liquidation Orders
Sec. 12. (a) Upon issuance of an order appointing a liquidator of a domestic insurer or of an alien insurer domiciled in Indiana, an action at law or equity may not be brought against the insurer or liquidator, whether in Indiana or elsewhere, nor shall any existing actions be maintained or further presented after issuance of an order.
(b) The courts of Indiana shall give full faith and credit to injunctions against the liquidator or the company or the continuation of existing actions against the liquidator or the company, when those injunctions are included in an order to liquidate an insurer issued under similar provisions in other states.
(c) Whenever in the liquidator's judgment, protection of the estate of the insurer necessitates intervention in an action against the insurer that is pending outside Indiana, the liquidator may intervene in the action. The liquidator may defend any action in which he intervenes under this section at the expense of the estate of the insurer.
(d) Within two (2) years after an order for liquidation (or a time in addition to two (2) years as applicable law may permit) the liquidator may institute an action or proceeding on behalf of the estate of the insurer upon any cause of action against which the period of limitation fixed by applicable law has not expired at the time of the filing of the petition upon which the order is entered.
(e) Where, by any agreement, a period of limitation is fixed for instituting a suit or proceeding upon any claim, or for filing any claim, proof of claim, proof of loss, demand, notice, or the like, or where in any proceeding, judicial or otherwise, a period of limitation is fixed, either in the proceeding or by applicable law, for taking any action, filing any claim or pleading, or doing any act, and where in any such case the period had not expired at the date of the filing of the petition. The liquidator may, for the benefit of the estate, take any such action or do any such act, required of or permitted to the insurer, within a period of one hundred eighty (180) days after the entry of an order for liquidation, or within such further period as is shown to the satisfaction of the Marion County circuit court not to be unfairly prejudicial to the other party.
(f) A statute of limitations or defense of laches shall not run with respect to any action against an insurer between the filing of a petition for liquidation against an insurer and the denial of the petition. Any action against the insurer that might have been commenced when the petition was filed may not be commenced for at least sixty (60) days after the petition is denied.
(g) Any guaranty association or foreign guaranty association has standing to appear in any court proceeding concerning the liquidation of an insurer if that association is or may become liable to act as a result of the liquidation.
As added by Acts 1979, P.L.255, SEC.1.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 27. Insurance
Article 9. Supervision; Rehabilitation; Liquidation
27-9-3-0.1. Application of Certain Amendments to Chapter
27-9-3-1. Petition to Rehabilitate Insurer
27-9-3-2. Order to Rehabilitate Insurer
27-9-3-3. Rehabilitator; Personnel; Term; Compensation; Powers; Plan
27-9-3-4. Pending Actions; Protection of Insurer After Rehabilitation Order
27-9-3-5. Petition for Liquidation; Termination of Rehabilitation
27-9-3-6. Basis for Liquidation
27-9-3-7. Order to Liquidate; Content; Effect; Declaration of Insolvency; Accounting
27-9-3-8. Termination of Insurance Coverage
27-9-3-9. Dissolution of Corporate Existence; Authorized Acts of Liquidator
27-9-3-10. Notice of Liquidation by Liquidator
27-9-3-11. Notice of Liquidation by Insurance Producers to Policyholders
27-9-3-13. Listing of Assets
27-9-3-14. Transfers Made or Obligations Incurred as Fraudulent
27-9-3-15. Transfers After Petition; Validity
27-9-3-16. Preferences
27-9-3-17. Transfers; Time Perfected
27-9-3-18. Liens
27-9-3-19. Transfers on Account of New and Contemporaneous Consideration
27-9-3-20. Liens Dissolved by Furnishing Bond; Effect of Voidable Lien
27-9-3-21. Discharge From Voidable Lien
27-9-3-22. Jurisdiction of Marion County Circuit Court Under This Chapter
27-9-3-23. Discharge of Surety Under Releasing Bond
27-9-3-24. Extension of Unsecured Credit by Preferred Creditor
27-9-3-25. Payment to Attorney for Services
27-9-3-26. Personal Liability Relating to Improper Preferences
27-9-3-27. Claims by Creditors Holding Voidable Preferences
27-9-3-28. Setoff of Mutual Debts or Credits
27-9-3-29. Liquidator's Report; Assessment of Members
27-9-3-30. Repealed
27-9-3-30.1. Reinsurance; Method of Payment Upon Liquidation
27-9-3-31. Liability for Payment of Premiums by Insured and Person Other Than Insured; Penalties
27-9-3-32. Proposal to Disburse Assets
27-9-3-33. Filing Proof of Claims
27-9-3-34. Content of Proof of Claim
27-9-3-34.5. Administration of Large Deductible Worker's Compensation Policy
27-9-3-35. Claims Subject to Contingencies
27-9-3-36. Claims by Insured or by Third Party
27-9-3-37. Denial of Claim; Objections; Hearing
27-9-3-38. Claims in Name of Secured Creditors
27-9-3-39. Valuation of Security Held by Secured Creditor
27-9-3-40. Priority of Distribution of Claims
27-9-3-40.5. Segregated Investment Accounts
27-9-3-41. Settlement of Claims; Report of Unresolved Claims; Action of Court on Report
27-9-3-42. Payment of Distributions
27-9-3-43. Deposit of Unclaimed Funds
27-9-3-44. Discharge of Liquidator
27-9-3-45. Reopening of Proceedings
27-9-3-46. Destruction of Records
27-9-3-47. Audit of Books of Commissioner Relating to Receivership