(725 ILCS 5/Tit. IV heading)
Sec. 112-2. Impaneling the Grand Jury.
(a) The Grand Jury shall consist
of 16 persons, 12 of whom shall be necessary to constitute a quorum.
(b) The Grand Jury shall be impaneled, sworn and instructed as to its
duties by the court. The court shall select and swear one of the grand
jurors to serve as foreman.
(c) Before the Grand Jury shall enter upon the discharge of their duties
the following oath shall be administered to the jurors:
"Do each of you swear (or affirm) that you will diligently inquire into all matters presented to you; that you will return no indictment through malice or ill will, or fail to return one due to fear or reward; and that in all your decisions you will present the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth, according to the best of your skill and understanding."
(Source: P.A. 102-495, eff. 8-20-21.)
(725 ILCS 5/112-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 112-3)
Sec. 112-3.
Duration of Grand Jury.
(a) In counties with a population in excess of 1,000,000 a Grand Jury
shall be convened, impaneled and sworn, and shall commence the performance
of its duties for an indeterminate period, on the first Monday of each
month. In such counties a Grand Jury shall serve until discharged by the
court, except that no Grand Jury shall serve in excess of 18 months and not
more than 6 Grand Juries shall sit at the same time.
In counties with a population in excess of 225,000 but less than 1,000,000
a Grand Jury may be convened, empaneled, and sworn and may sit at such times
and for such periods as the circuit court may order on its own motion or that
of the State's Attorney. No Grand Jury shall serve in excess of 18
months and not more than 2 Grand Juries shall sit at the same time.
(b) In all other counties the Grand Jury shall be called and sit at such
times and for such periods as the circuit court may order on its own motion
or that of the State's Attorney; provided, that no Grand Jury shall sit for
a period in excess of 18 months and, provided further, that no more than
one Grand Jury shall sit at the same time.
(c) At any time for cause shown the court may excuse a grand juror
either temporarily or permanently and, if permanently, may impanel another
person in place of the grand juror excused.
(Source: P.A. 88-31.)
(725 ILCS 5/112-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 112-4)
Sec. 112-4.
Duties of Grand Jury and State's Attorney.) (a) The Grand
Jury shall hear all evidence presented by the State's Attorney.
(b) The Grand Jury has the right to subpoena and question any person
against whom the State's Attorney is seeking a Bill of Indictment, or any
other person, and to obtain and examine any documents or transcripts
relevant to the matter being prosecuted by the State's Attorney.
Prior to the commencement of its duties and, again, before the
consideration of each matter or charge before the Grand Jury, the
State's Attorney shall inform the Grand Jury of these rights.
In cases where the initial charge has been commenced by information or
complaint and a finding of no probable cause has resulted as to any offense
* * *
findings of no probable cause and of their rights based upon such previous finding.
Any person subpoenaed who is already charged with an offense or
against whom the State's Attorney is seeking a Bill of Indictment shall
have the right to be accompanied by counsel who shall advise him of his
rights during the proceedings but may not participate in any other way.
Before any testimony is given by such a person, he shall be informed
that he has the right to refuse to answer any question that will tend to
incriminate him, that anything he says may be used against him in a
court of law, that he has the right to be accompanied and advised of his
rights by counsel, and that he will have counsel appointed for him if he
cannot afford one.
(c) The foreman shall preside over all hearings and swear all
witnesses. Except where otherwise provided by this Article, the foreman
may delegate duties to other grand jurors and determine rules of
procedure.
(d) If 9 grand jurors concur that the evidence before them
constitutes probable cause that a person has committed an offense the
State's Attorney shall prepare a Bill of Indictment charging that person
with such offense. The foreman shall sign each Bill of Indictment which
shall be returned in open court.
(e) When the evidence presented to the Grand Jury does not warrant
the return of a Bill of Indictment, the State's Attorney may prepare a
written memorandum to such effect, entitled, "No Bill".
(Source: P.A. 85-690.)
(725 ILCS 5/112-4.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 112-4.1)
Sec. 112-4.1.
Any person appearing before the grand jury shall have the
right to be accompanied by counsel who shall advise him of his rights but
shall not participate in any other way.
(Source: P.A. 81-1112.)
(725 ILCS 5/112-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 112-5)
Sec. 112-5.
Duties of others.
(a) The clerk of the court shall keep such
records of Bills of Indictments and No Bills as may be prescribed by Rule
of the Supreme Court.
(b) The court may appoint an investigator or investigators
on petition showing good cause for same and signed by the
foreman and 8 other grand jurors. The duties and tenure of
appointment of such investigator or investigators shall be
determined by the court.
(Source: P.A. 85-690.)
(725 ILCS 5/112-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 112-6)
Sec. 112-6.
Secrecy of proceedings.) (a) Only the State's Attorney, his
reporter and any other person authorized by the court or by law
may attend the sessions of the Grand Jury. Only the
grand jurors shall be present during the deliberations and vote of the
Grand Jury. If no reporter is assigned by the State's Attorney to attend
the sessions of the Grand Jury, the court shall appoint such reporter.
(b) Matters other than the deliberations and vote of any grand juror
shall not be disclosed by the State's Attorney, except as otherwise
provided for in subsection (c). The court may direct that a Bill of
Indictment be kept secret until the defendant is in custody or has given
* * *