(725 ILCS 5/Tit. IV heading)
Sec. 112A-11.1. Procedure for determining whether certain misdemeanor crimes
are crimes of domestic violence for purposes of federal
law.
(a) When a defendant has been charged with a violation of Section 12-1, 12-2, 12-3, 12-3.2, 12-3.4, or 12-3.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, the State may, at arraignment or no later than 45 days after arraignment, for the purpose of notification to the Illinois State Police Firearm Owner's Identification Card Office, serve on the defendant and file with the court a notice alleging that conviction of the offense would subject the defendant to the prohibitions of 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9) because of the relationship between the defendant and the alleged victim and the nature of the alleged offense.
(b) The notice shall include the name of the person alleged to be the victim of the crime and shall specify the nature of the alleged relationship as set forth in 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(33)(A)(ii). It shall also specify the element of the charged offense which requires the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, as set forth 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(33)(A)(ii). It shall also include notice that the defendant is entitled to a hearing on the allegation contained in the notice and that if the allegation is sustained, that determination and conviction shall be reported to the Illinois State Police Firearm Owner's Identification Card Office.
(c) After having been notified as provided in subsection (b) of this Section, the defendant may stipulate or admit, orally on the record or in writing, that conviction of the offense would subject the defendant to the prohibitions of 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9). In that case, the applicability of 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9) shall be deemed established for purposes of Section 112A-11.2. If the defendant denies the applicability of 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9) as alleged in the notice served by the State, or stands mute with respect to that allegation, then the State shall bear the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the offense is one to which the prohibitions of 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9) apply. The court may consider reliable hearsay evidence submitted by either party provided that it is relevant to the determination of the allegation. Facts previously proven at trial or elicited at the time of entry of a plea of guilty shall be deemed established beyond a reasonable doubt and shall not be relitigated. At the conclusion of the hearing, or upon a stipulation or admission, as applicable, the court shall make a specific written determination with respect to the allegation.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(725 ILCS 5/112A-11.2)