(725 ILCS 5/Tit. IV heading)
Sec. 112A-12. Transfer of issues not decided in cases involving domestic violence.
(a) (Blank).
(a-5) A petition for a domestic violence order of protection shall be treated as an expedited proceeding, and no court shall transfer or otherwise decline to decide all or part of the petition, except as otherwise provided in this Section. Nothing in this Section shall prevent the court from reserving issues when jurisdiction or notice requirements are not met.
(b) A criminal court may decline to decide contested
issues of physical care and possession of a minor child, temporary allocation of parental responsibilities or significant decision-making responsibility, parenting time,
or family support, unless a decision on one or more of those
contested issues is necessary to
avoid the risk of abuse, neglect, removal from the State, or concealment
within the State of the child or of separation of the child from the primary
caretaker.
(c) The court shall transfer to the appropriate court or division any issue
it has
declined to decide. Any court may transfer any matter which must be
tried by jury to a more appropriate calendar or division.
(d) If the court transfers or otherwise declines to decide any issue,
judgment on that issue shall be expressly reserved and ruling on other
issues shall not be delayed or declined.
(Source: P.A. 100-199, eff. 1-1-18; 100-597, eff. 6-29-18.)
(725 ILCS 5/112A-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A-13)
Sec. 112A-13.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99. Repealed by P.A. 100-199, eff. 1-1-18.)
(725 ILCS 5/112A-14) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A-14)