(725 ILCS 5/Tit. IV heading)
Sec. 112A-11.5. Issuance of protective order.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-5) of this Section, the court shall grant the petition and enter a protective order if the court finds prima facie evidence that a crime involving domestic violence, a sexual offense, or a crime involving stalking has been committed. The following shall be considered prima facie evidence of the crime:
(a-5) The respondent may rebut prima facie evidence of the crime under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Section by presenting evidence of a meritorious defense. The respondent shall file a written notice alleging a meritorious defense which shall be verified and supported by affidavit. The verified notice and affidavit shall set forth the evidence that will be presented at a hearing. If the court finds that the evidence presented at the hearing establishes a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may decide not to issue a protective order.
(b) The petitioner shall not be denied a protective order because the petitioner or the respondent is a minor.
(c) The court, when determining whether or not to issue a protective order, may not require physical injury on the person of the victim.
(d) If the court issues a final protective order under this Section, the court shall afford the petitioner and respondent an opportunity to be heard on the remedies requested in the petition.
(Source: P.A. 100-199, eff. 1-1-18; 100-597, eff. 6-29-18.)
(725 ILCS 5/112A-12) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A-12)