(725 ILCS 5/Tit. IV heading)
Sec. 112A-17.5. Ex parte protective orders.
(a) The petitioner may request expedited consideration of the petition for an ex parte protective order. The court shall consider the request on an expedited basis without requiring the respondent's presence or requiring notice to the respondent.
(b) Issuance of ex parte protective orders in cases involving domestic violence. An ex parte domestic violence order of protection shall be issued if petitioner satisfies the requirements of this subsection (b) for one or more of the requested remedies. For each remedy requested, petitioner shall establish that:
An ex parte domestic violence order of protection may not include the counseling, custody, or payment of support or monetary compensation remedies provided by paragraphs (4), (12), (13), and (16) of subsection (b) of Section 112A-14 of this Code.
(c) Issuance of ex parte civil no contact order in cases involving sexual offenses. An ex parte civil no contact order shall be issued if the petitioner establishes that:
The court may order any of the remedies under Section 112A-14.5 of this Code.
(d) Issuance of ex parte stalking no contact order in cases involving stalking offenses. An ex parte stalking no contact order shall be issued if the petitioner establishes that:
The court may order any of the remedies under Section 112A-14.7 of this Code.
(e) Issuance of ex parte protective orders on court holidays and evenings.
When the court is unavailable at the close of business, the petitioner may file a petition for an ex parte protective order before any available circuit judge or associate judge who may grant relief under this Article. If the judge finds that petitioner has satisfied the prerequisites in subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this Section, the judge shall issue an ex parte protective order.
The chief judge of the circuit court may designate for each county in the circuit at least one judge to be reasonably available to issue orally, by telephone, by facsimile, or otherwise, an ex parte protective order at all times, whether or not the court is in session.
The judge who issued the order under this Section shall promptly communicate or convey the order to the sheriff to facilitate the entry of the order into the Law Enforcement Agencies Data System by the Illinois State Police under Section 112A-28 of this Code. Any order issued under this Section and any documentation in support of it shall be certified on the next court day to the appropriate court. The clerk of that court shall immediately assign a case number, file the petition, order, and other documents with the court and enter the order of record and file it with the sheriff for service under subsection (f) of this Section. Failure to comply with the requirements of this subsection (e) shall not affect the validity of the order.
(f) Service of ex parte protective order on respondent.
(g) Upon 7 days' notice to the petitioner, or a shorter notice period as the court may prescribe, a respondent subject to an ex parte protective order may appear and petition the court to re-hear the petition. Any petition to re-hear shall be verified and shall allege the following:
The verified petition and affidavit shall set forth the evidence of the meritorious defense that will be presented at a hearing. If the court finds that the evidence presented at the hearing on the petition establishes a meritorious defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may decide to vacate the protective order or modify the remedies.
(h) If the ex parte protective order granted petitioner exclusive possession of the residence and the petition of respondent seeks to re-open or vacate that grant, the court shall set a date for hearing within 14 days on all issues relating to exclusive possession. Under no circumstances shall a court continue a hearing concerning exclusive possession beyond the 14th day except by agreement of the petitioner and the respondent. Other issues raised by the pleadings may be consolidated for the hearing if the petitioner, the respondent, and the court do not object.
(i) Duration of ex parte protective order. An ex parte order shall remain in effect until the court considers the request for a final protective order after notice has been served on the respondent or a default final protective order is entered, whichever occurs first. If a court date is scheduled for the issuance of a default protective order and the petitioner fails to personally appear or appear through counsel or the prosecuting attorney, the petition shall be dismissed and the ex parte order terminated.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(725 ILCS 5/112A-18) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A-18)
Sec. 112A-18.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 87-1186. Repealed by P.A. 100-199, eff. 1-1-18.)
(725 ILCS 5/112A-19) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A-19)
Sec. 112A-19.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 84-1305. Repealed by P.A. 100-199, eff. 1-1-18.)
(725 ILCS 5/112A-20) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A-20)