(725 ILCS 5/Tit. IV heading)
Sec. 112A-22.3. Withdrawal or dismissal of charges or petition.
(a) Voluntary dismissal or withdrawal of any delinquency petition or criminal prosecution or a finding of not guilty shall not require dismissal or vacation of the protective order; instead, at the request of the petitioner, petitioner's counsel, or the State's Attorney on behalf of the petitioner, it may be treated as an independent action and, if necessary and appropriate, transferred to a different court or division. Dismissal of any delinquency petition or criminal prosecution shall not affect the validity of any previously issued protective order.
(b) Withdrawal or dismissal of any petition for a protective order shall operate as a dismissal without prejudice.
(Source: P.A. 100-199, eff. 1-1-18; 100-597, eff. 6-29-18.)
(725 ILCS 5/112A-22.5)
Sec. 112A-22.5.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 91-903, eff. 1-1-01. Repealed by P.A. 100-199, eff. 1-1-18.)
(725 ILCS 5/112A-22.10)