(725 ILCS 5/Tit. IV heading)
Sec. 112A-6.1. Application of rules of civil procedure; criminal law.
(a) Any proceeding to obtain, modify, re-open, or appeal a protective order and service of pleadings and notices shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure of this State. The Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme Court and local court rules applicable to civil proceedings shall apply, except as otherwise provided by law. Civil law on venue, discovery, and penalties for untrue statements shall not apply to protective order proceedings heard under this Article.
(b) Criminal law on discovery, venue, and penalties for untrue statements apply to protective order proceedings under this Article.
(c) Court proceedings related to the entry of a protective order and the determination of remedies shall not be used to obtain discovery that would not otherwise be available in a criminal prosecution or juvenile delinquency case.
(Source: P.A. 100-597, eff. 6-29-18.)
(725 ILCS 5/112A-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A-7)
Sec. 112A-7.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 88-45. Repealed by P.A. 100-199, eff. 1-1-18.)
(725 ILCS 5/112A-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A-8)