(725 ILCS 5/Tit. IV heading)
Sec. 112A-1.5. Purpose and construction. The purpose of this Article is to protect the safety of victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, sexual abuse, and stalking and the safety of their family and household members; and to minimize the trauma and inconvenience associated with attending separate and multiple civil court proceedings to obtain protective orders. This Article shall be interpreted in accordance with the constitutional rights of crime victims set forth in Article I, Section 8.1 of the Illinois Constitution, the purposes set forth in Section 2 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act, and the use of protective orders to implement the victim's right to be reasonably protected from the defendant as provided in Section 4.5 of the Rights of Victims and Witnesses Act.
(Source: P.A. 100-199, eff. 1-1-18; 100-597, eff. 6-29-18.)
(725 ILCS 5/112A-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A-2)