Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 109-3.1. Persons charged with felonies.
(a) In any case involving a person charged with a felony in this State,
alleged to have been committed on or after January 1, 1984, the provisions
of this Section shall apply.
(b) Every person in custody in this State for the alleged commission of
a felony shall receive either a preliminary examination as provided in Section
109-3 or an indictment by Grand Jury as provided in Section 111-2, within
30 days from the date he or she was taken into custody. Every person released pretrial for the alleged commission of a felony shall receive
either a preliminary examination as provided in Section 109-3 or an indictment
by Grand Jury as provided in Section 111-2, within 60 days from the date he
or she was arrested.
The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply in the following situations:
(c) Delay occasioned by the defendant shall temporarily suspend, for the
time of the delay, the period within which the preliminary examination must
be held. On the day of expiration of the delay the period in question shall
continue at the point at which it was suspended.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23.)
(725 ILCS 5/Art. 110 heading)
(725 ILCS 5/110-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-1)