Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 110-7.5. Previously deposited bail security.
(a) On or after January 1, 2023, any person having been previously released pretrial on the condition of the deposit of security shall be allowed to remain on pretrial release under the terms of their original bail bond. This Section shall not limit the State's Attorney's ability to file a verified petition for detention under Section 110-6.1 or a petition for revocation or sanctions under Section 110-6.
(b) On or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.
On or after January 1, 2023, any person, not subject to subsection (b), who remains in pretrial detention and is eligible for detention under Section 110-6.1 shall be entitled to a hearing according to the following schedule:
(c) Processing of previously deposited bail security. The provisions of this Section shall apply to all monetary bonds, regardless of whether they were previously posted in cash or in the form of stocks, bonds, or real estate.
(Source: P.A. 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23.)
(725 ILCS 5/110-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-8)