Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 110-1.5. Abolition of monetary bail. On and after January 1, 2023, the requirement of posting monetary bail is abolished, except as provided in the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, the Driver License Compact, or the Nonresident Violator Compact which are compacts that have been entered into between this State and its sister states.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23.)
(725 ILCS 5/110-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-2)