Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 109-1. Person arrested; release from law enforcement custody and court appearance; geographic constraints prevent in-person appearances.
(a) A person arrested with or without a warrant for an offense for which pretrial release may be denied under paragraphs (1) through (6) of Section 110-6.1 shall be taken without
unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge
in that county, except when such county is a participant in a
regional jail authority, in which event such person may be taken to the
nearest and most accessible judge, irrespective of the county where such
judge presides,
within 48 hours, and a charge shall be filed.
Whenever a person arrested either with or without a warrant is required
to be taken
before a judge, a charge
may be filed against such person by way of a two-way audio-visual communication system, except that a hearing to deny pretrial release to the defendant may
not be conducted by two-way audio-visual communication system unless the accused waives the right to be present physically in court, the court determines that the physical health and safety of any person necessary to the proceedings would be endangered by appearing in court, or the chief judge of the circuit orders use of that system due to operational challenges in conducting the hearing in person. Such operational challenges must be documented and approved by the chief judge of the circuit, and a plan to address the challenges through reasonable efforts must be presented and approved by the Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts every 6 months.
(a-1) Law enforcement shall issue a citation in lieu of custodial arrest, upon proper identification, for those accused of any offense that is not a felony or Class A misdemeanor unless (i) a law enforcement officer reasonably believes the accused poses a threat to the community or any person, (ii) a custodial arrest is necessary because the criminal activity persists after the issuance of a citation, or (iii) the accused has an obvious medical or mental health issue that poses a risk to the accused's own safety. Nothing in this Section requires arrest in the case of Class A misdemeanor and felony offenses, or otherwise limits existing law enforcement discretion to decline to effect a custodial arrest.
(a-3) A person arrested with or without a warrant for an offense for which pretrial release may not be denied may, except as otherwise provided in this Code, be released by a law enforcement officer without appearing before a judge. A presumption in favor of pretrial release shall be applied by an arresting officer in the exercise of his or her discretion under this Section.
(a-5) A person charged with an offense shall be allowed counsel at the hearing at which pretrial release is determined under Article 110 of this Code. If the defendant desires counsel for his or her initial appearance but is unable to obtain counsel, the court shall appoint a public defender or licensed attorney at law of this State to represent him or her.
(b) Upon initial appearance of a person before the court, the judge shall:
* * *