Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 110-10. Conditions of pretrial release.
(a) If a person is released prior to conviction, the conditions of pretrial release shall be that he or she will:
Psychological evaluations ordered pursuant to this Section shall be completed
promptly
and made available to the State, the defendant, and the court. As a further
condition of pretrial release under
these circumstances, the court shall order the defendant to refrain from
entering upon the
property of the school, including any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted
by a school to
transport students to or from school or a school-related activity, or on any public way within
1,000 feet of real property comprising any school. Upon receipt of the psychological evaluation,
either the State or the defendant may request a change in the conditions of pretrial release, pursuant to
Section 110-6 of this Code. The court may change the conditions of pretrial release to include a
requirement that the defendant follow the recommendations of the psychological evaluation,
including undergoing psychiatric treatment. The conclusions of the
psychological evaluation and
any statements elicited from the defendant during its administration are not
admissible as evidence
of guilt during the course of any trial on the charged offense, unless the
defendant places his or her
mental competency in issue.
(b) Additional conditions of release shall be set only when it is determined that they are necessary to ensure the defendant's appearance in court, ensure the defendant does not commit any criminal offense, ensure the defendant complies with all conditions of pretrial release,
prevent the defendant's unlawful interference with the orderly administration
of justice, or ensure compliance with the rules and procedures of problem solving courts. However, conditions shall include the least restrictive means and be individualized. Conditions shall not mandate rehabilitative services unless directly tied to the risk of pretrial misconduct. Conditions of supervision shall not include punitive measures such as community service work or restitution. Conditions may include the following:
The defendant shall receive verbal and written notification of conditions of pretrial release and future court dates, including the date, time, and location of court.
(c) When a person is charged with an offense under Section 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60, 12-13, 12-14,
12-14.1,
12-15 or 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, involving a victim who is a
minor under 18 years of age living in the same household with the defendant
at the time of the offense, in releasing the defendant, the judge shall impose conditions to restrict the
defendant's access to the victim which may include, but are not limited to
conditions that he will:
(d) When a person is charged with a criminal offense and the victim is
a family or household member as defined in Article 112A, conditions shall
be imposed at the time of the defendant's release that restrict the
defendant's access to the victim.
Unless provided otherwise by the court, the
restrictions shall include
requirements that the defendant do the following:
(e) Local law enforcement agencies shall develop standardized pretrial release forms
for use in cases involving family or household members as defined in
Article 112A, including specific conditions of pretrial release as provided in
subsection (d). Failure of any law enforcement department to develop or use
those forms shall in no way limit the applicability and enforcement of
subsections (d) and (f).
(f) If the defendant is released after conviction following appeal or other post-conviction proceeding, the
conditions of the pretrial release shall be that he will, in addition to the
conditions set forth in subsections (a) and (b) hereof:
(g) Upon a finding of guilty for any felony offense, the defendant shall
physically surrender, at a time and place designated by the court,
any and all firearms in his or her possession and his or her Firearm Owner's
Identification Card as a condition of being released pending sentencing.
(Source: P.A. 101-138, eff. 1-1-20; 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23.)
(725 ILCS 5/110-11) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-11)