Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 110-6.1. Denial of pretrial release.
(a) Upon verified petition by the State, the court shall hold a hearing and may deny a defendant pretrial release only if:
(b) If the charged offense is a felony, as part of the detention hearing, the court shall determine whether there is probable cause the defendant has committed an offense, unless a hearing pursuant to Section 109-3 of this Code has already been held or a grand jury has returned a true bill of indictment against the defendant. If there is a finding of no probable cause, the defendant shall be released. No such finding is necessary if the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor.
(c) Timing of petition.
(d) Contents of petition.
(e) Eligibility: All defendants shall be presumed eligible for pretrial release, and the State shall bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that:
(f) Conduct of the hearings.
(g) Factors to be considered in making a determination of dangerousness.
The court may, in determining whether the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, consider, but
shall not be limited to, evidence or testimony concerning:
(h) Detention order. The court shall, in any order for detention:
(i) Detention. If the court enters an order for the detention of the defendant
pursuant to subsection (e) of this Section, the defendant
shall be brought to trial on the offense for which he is
detained within 90 days after the date on which the order for detention was
entered. If the defendant is not brought to trial within the 90-day period
required by the preceding sentence, he shall not be denied pretrial release. In computing the 90-day period, the court shall omit any period of
delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the defendant and any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the State with good cause shown pursuant to Section 103-5.
(i-5) At each subsequent appearance of the defendant before the court, the judge must find that continued detention is necessary to avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, or to prevent the defendant's willful flight from prosecution.
(j) Rights of the defendant. The defendant shall be entitled to appeal any
order entered under this Section denying his or her pretrial release.
(k) Appeal. The State may appeal any order entered under this Section denying any
motion for denial of pretrial release.
(l) Presumption of innocence. Nothing in this Section shall be construed as modifying or limiting
in any way the defendant's presumption of innocence in further criminal
proceedings.
(m) Interest of victims.
(1) Crime victims shall be given notice by the State's Attorney's office of this hearing as required in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Section 4.5 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act and shall be informed of their opportunity at this hearing to obtain a protective order.
(2) If the defendant is denied pretrial release, the court may impose a no contact provision with the victim or other interested party that shall be enforced while the defendant remains in custody.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23.)
(725 ILCS 5/110-6.2) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-6.2)