Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 110-6. Revocation of pretrial release, modification of conditions of pretrial release, and sanctions for violations of conditions of pretrial release.
(a) When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release after a hearing on the court's own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State.
When a defendant released pretrial is charged with a violation of a protective order or was previously convicted of a violation of a protective order and the subject of the protective order is the same person as the victim in the current underlying matter, the State shall file a verified petition seeking revocation of pretrial release.
Upon the filing of a petition or upon motion of the court seeking revocation, the court shall order the transfer of the defendant and the petition or motion to the court before which the previous felony or Class A misdemeanor is pending. The defendant may be held in custody pending transfer to and a hearing before such court. The defendant shall be transferred to the court before which the previous matter is pending without unnecessary delay, and the revocation hearing shall occur within 72 hours of the filing of the State's petition or the court's motion for revocation.
A hearing at which pretrial release may be revoked must be conducted in person (and not by way of two-way audio-visual communication) unless the accused waives the right to be present physically in court, the court determines that the physical health and safety of any person necessary to the proceedings would be endangered by appearing in court, or the chief judge of the circuit orders use of that system due to operational challenges in conducting the hearing in person. Such operational challenges must be documented and approved by the chief judge of the circuit, and a plan
* * *
(d) When a defendant appears in court pursuant to a summons or warrant issued in accordance with Section 110-3 or after being arrested for an offense that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release, the State may file a verified petition requesting a hearing for sanctions.
(e) During the hearing for sanctions, the defendant shall be represented by counsel and have an opportunity to be heard regarding the violation and evidence in mitigation. The State shall bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that:
(f) Sanctions for violations of pretrial release may include:
(g) The court may, at any time, after motion by either party or on its own motion, remove previously set conditions of pretrial release, subject to the provisions in this subsection. The court may only add or increase conditions of pretrial release at a hearing under this Section.
The court shall not remove a previously set condition of pretrial release regulating contact with a victim or witness in the case, unless the subject of the condition has been given notice of the hearing as required in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Section 4.5 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act. If the subject of the condition of release is not present, the court shall follow the procedures of paragraph (10) of subsection (c-1) of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act.
(h) Crime victims shall be given notice by the State's Attorney's office of all hearings under this Section as required in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Section 4.5 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act and shall be informed of their opportunity at these hearings to obtain a protective order.
* * *