Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 109-1. Person arrested; release from law enforcement custody and court appearance; geographic constraints prevent in-person appearances.
(a) A person arrested with or without a warrant for an offense for which pretrial release may be denied under paragraphs (1) through (6) of Section 110-6.1 shall be taken without
unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge
in that county, except when such county is a participant in a
regional jail authority, in which event such person may be taken to the
nearest and most accessible judge, irrespective of the county where such
judge presides,
within 48 hours, and a charge shall be filed.
Whenever a person arrested either with or without a warrant is required
to be taken
before a judge, a charge
may be filed against such person by way of a two-way audio-visual communication system, except that a hearing to deny pretrial release to the defendant may
not be conducted by two-way audio-visual communication system unless the accused waives the right to be present physically in court, the court determines that the physical health and safety of any person necessary to the proceedings would be endangered by appearing in court, or the chief judge of the circuit orders use of that system due to operational challenges in conducting the hearing in person. Such operational challenges must be documented and approved by the chief judge of the circuit, and a plan to address the challenges through reasonable efforts must be presented and approved by the Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts every 6 months.
(a-1) Law enforcement shall issue a citation in lieu of custodial arrest, upon proper identification, for those accused of any offense that is not a felony or Class A misdemeanor unless (i) a law enforcement officer reasonably believes the accused poses a threat to the community or any person, (ii) a custodial arrest is necessary because the criminal activity persists after the issuance of a citation, or (iii) the accused has an obvious medical or mental health issue that poses a risk to the accused's own safety. Nothing in this Section requires arrest in the case of Class A misdemeanor and felony offenses, or
* * *
(e) If consular notification is not provided to a defendant before his or her first appearance in court, the court shall grant any reasonable request for a continuance of the proceedings to allow contact with the defendant's consulate. Any delay caused by the granting of the request by a defendant shall temporarily suspend for the time of the delay the period within which a person shall be tried as prescribed by subsection (a), (b), or (e) of Section 103-5 of this Code and on the day of the expiration of delay the period shall continue at the point at which it was suspended.
(f) At the hearing at which conditions of pretrial release are determined, the person charged shall be present in person rather than by two-way audio-video communication system unless the accused waives the right to be present physically in court, the court determines that the physical health and safety of any person necessary to the proceedings would be endangered by appearing in court, or the chief judge of the circuit orders use of that system due to operational challenges in conducting the hearing in person. Such operational challenges must be documented and approved by the chief judge of the circuit, and a plan to address the challenges through reasonable efforts must be presented and approved by the Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts every 6 months.
(g) Defense counsel shall be given adequate opportunity to confer with the defendant prior to any hearing in which conditions of release or the detention of the defendant is to be considered, with a physical accommodation made to facilitate attorney/client consultation. If defense counsel needs to confer or consult with the defendant during any hearing conducted via a two-way audio-visual communication system, such consultation shall not be recorded and shall be undertaken consistent with constitutional protections.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23.)
(725 ILCS 5/109-1.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 109-1.1)
Sec. 109-1.1.
Whenever a person arrested either with or without a
warrant is taken before a judge as provided for in Sections 107-9(d)(6)
and 109-1(a), the judge shall ask the arrestee whether he or she has any
children under 18 years old living with him or her
who may be neglected as a result of the arrest, incarceration or otherwise.
If the judge has reasonable cause to believe that a child may be a neglected
child as defined in the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act, he
shall instruct a probation officer to report it immediately to the Department
of Children and Family Services as provided in that Act.
(Source: P.A. 99-78, eff. 7-20-15.)
* * *