Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 110-5. Determining the amount of bail and conditions of release.
(a) In determining which conditions of pretrial release, if
any,
will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or
the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of
compliance by the
defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release, the court shall, on the
basis of available information, take into account such matters as:
(b) The court may use a regularly validated risk assessment tool to aid its determination of appropriate conditions of release as provided under Section 110-6.4. If a risk assessment tool is used, the defendant's counsel shall be provided with the information and scoring system of the risk assessment tool used to arrive at the determination. The defendant retains the right to challenge the validity of a risk assessment tool used by the court and to present evidence relevant to the defendant's challenge.
(c) The court shall impose any conditions that are mandatory under subsection (a) of Section 110-10. The court may impose any conditions that are permissible under subsection (b) of Section 110-10. The conditions of release imposed shall be the least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions necessary to reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant as required or the safety of any other person or persons or the community.
(d) When a person is charged with a violation of a protective order, the court may order the defendant placed under electronic surveillance as a condition of pretrial release, as provided in Section 5-8A-7 of the Unified Code of Corrections, based on the information collected under paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of this Section, the results of any assessment conducted, or other circumstances of the violation.
(e) If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the unavailability or the defendant's ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the court or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court shall reopen the conditions of release hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The inability of the defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that defendant.
(f) Prior to the defendant's first appearance, and with sufficient time for meaningful attorney-client contact to gather information in order to advocate effectively for the defendant's pretrial release, the court shall appoint the public defender or a licensed attorney at law of this State to represent the defendant for purposes of that hearing, unless the defendant has obtained licensed counsel. Defense counsel shall have access to the same documentary information relied upon by the prosecution and presented to the court.
(f-5) At each subsequent appearance of the defendant before the court, the judge must find that the current conditions imposed are necessary to reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the compliance of the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The court is not required to be presented with new information or a change in circumstance to remove pretrial conditions.
(g) Electronic monitoring, GPS monitoring, or home confinement can only be imposed as a condition of pretrial release if a no less restrictive condition of release or combination of less restrictive condition of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or protect an identifiable person or persons from imminent threat of serious physical harm.
(h) If the court imposes electronic monitoring, GPS monitoring, or home confinement, the court shall set forth in the record the basis for its finding. A defendant shall be given custodial credit for each day he or she was subjected to home confinement, at the same rate described in subsection (b) of Section 5-4.5-100 of the Unified Code of Corrections. The court may give custodial credit to a defendant for each day the defendant was subjected to GPS monitoring without home confinement or electronic monitoring without home confinement.
(i) If electronic monitoring, GPS monitoring, or home confinement is imposed, the court shall determine every 60 days if no less restrictive condition of release or combination of less restrictive conditions of release would reasonably ensure the appearance, or continued appearance, of the defendant for later hearings or protect an identifiable person or persons from imminent threat of serious physical harm. If the court finds that there are less restrictive conditions of release, the court shall order that the condition be removed. This subsection takes effect January 1, 2022.
(j) Crime Victims shall be given notice by the State's Attorney's office of this hearing as required in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Section 4.5 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act and shall be informed of their opportunity at this hearing to obtain a protective order.
(k) The State and defendants may appeal court orders imposing conditions of pretrial release.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-28, eff. 6-25-21; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23.)
(725 ILCS 5/110-5.1)