(725 ILCS 5/Tit. II heading)
Sec. 108B-3. Authorization for the interception of private
communication.
(a) The State's Attorney, or a person
designated in writing or
by law to act for him and to perform his duties during his absence or
disability, may authorize, in writing, an ex parte application to the chief
judge of a court of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing the
interception of a private communication when no
party has consented to
the interception and (i) the interception may provide evidence of, or may
assist in the apprehension of a person who has committed, is committing or
is about to commit, a violation of Section 8-1(b) (solicitation of murder),