(725 ILCS 5/Tit. II heading)
Sec. 107A-2. Lineup procedure.
(a) All lineups shall be conducted using one of the following methods:
(b) Each law enforcement agency shall adopt written guidelines setting forth when, if at all, simultaneous lineups shall be conducted and when, if at all, sequential lineups shall be conducted. This subsection does not establish a preference for whether a law enforcement agency should conduct simultaneous lineups or sequential lineups. Whether and when to conduct simultaneous lineups or sequential lineups is at the discretion of each law enforcement agency. If, after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly, a method of conducting a lineup different from a simultaneous or sequential lineup is determined by the Illinois Supreme Court to be sufficiently established to have gained general acceptance as a reliable method for eyewitness identifications and provides more accurate results than simultaneous or sequential lineups, a law enforcement agency may adopt written guidelines setting forth when, if at all, this different method of conducting lineups shall be used and, when feasible, the provisions of subsection (d) of this Section shall apply to the use of these methods.
(c) On and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly, there is no preference
as to whether a law enforcement agency conducts a live lineup or a photo lineup and to the extent that the common law directs otherwise, this direction is abrogated.
(d) If a lineup administrator conducts a sequential lineup, the following shall apply:
(e) Before a lineup is conducted:
(f) In conducting a lineup:
(g) The lineup administrator shall make an official report of all lineups, which shall include all of the following information:
(h) Unless it is not practical or the eyewitness refuses, a video record of all lineup procedures shall be made.
(i) The
photographs, recordings, and the official report of the lineup required by this Section shall
be disclosed to counsel for the accused as provided by the Illinois Supreme Court Rules regarding discovery. All photographs
of suspected perpetrators shown to an eyewitness during a lineup shall be
disclosed to counsel for the accused as provided by the Illinois Supreme Court Rules regarding discovery. To protect the identity of the eyewitness and the identities of law enforcement officers used as fillers in the lineup from being disclosed to third parties, the State's Attorney shall petition the court for a protective order under Supreme Court Rule 415 upon disclosure of the photographs or recordings to the counsel of the accused.
(j) All of the following shall be available as consequences of compliance or noncompliance with the requirements of this Section:
(k) Any electronic recording made during a lineup that is compiled by any law enforcement agency as required by this Section for the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of this Section shall be confidential and exempt from public inspection and copying, as provided under Section 7 of the Freedom of Information Act, and the recording shall not be transmitted to any person except as necessary to comply with this Section.
(Source: P.A. 98-1014, eff. 1-1-15.)
(725 ILCS 5/107A-5)