(725 ILCS 5/Tit. II heading)
Sec. 108B-2. Request for application for interception.
(a) A State's Attorney may apply for an order
authorizing interception of private communications in
accordance with the provisions of this Article.
(b) The head of a law enforcement agency, including, for purposes of
this subsection, the acting head of such law enforcement agency if the head
of such agency is absent or unable to serve, may request that a State's
Attorney apply for an order authorizing
interception of private communications in accordance with
the provisions of this Article.
Upon request of a law enforcement agency, the Illinois State Police may provide
technical assistance to such an agency which is authorized to conduct an
interception.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(725 ILCS 5/108B-2a) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B-2a)
Sec. 108B-2a.
Authorized disclosure or use of information.
(a) Any law
enforcement officer who, by any means authorized in this Article, has
obtained knowledge of the contents of any conversation overheard or
recorded by use of an eavesdropping device or evidence derived therefrom,
may disclose such contents to another law enforcement officer or
prosecuting attorney to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to
the proper performance of the official duties of the person making or
receiving the disclosure.
(b) Any investigative officer, including any attorney authorized by law
to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of offenses enumerated in
Section 108B-3 of this Act or law
enforcement officer who, by any means
authorized in this Article, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any
conversation overheard or recorded by use of an eavesdropping device or
evidence derived therefrom, may use the contents to the extent such use is
appropriate to the proper performance of his official duties.
(c) Admissibility into evidence in any judicial, administrative, or
legislative proceeding shall be as elsewhere described in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 85-1203.)
(725 ILCS 5/108B-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B-3)