Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9.5. Termination with good cause.
(a) Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, if a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or franchiser, with good cause, (i) fails to renew a franchise on terms then equally available to all of its motor vehicle dealers, (ii) terminates a franchise, or (iii) restricts the transfer of a franchise, the manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or franchiser shall pay to the franchisee all of the following, including, but not limited to:
(b) The payment under item (a)(1) is due in 12 equal, monthly installments, beginning 30 days after the franchise is terminated or nonrenewed. The payments under items (a)(2) through (a)(5) are due no later than 90 days after the franchise is terminated or nonrenewed. As a condition of payment under items (a)(2) through (a)(5) the motor vehicle dealer must comply with all reasonable requirements provided by the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler regarding the return of inventory.
If a manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler does not reimburse the motor vehicle dealer for the amounts required under items (a)(2) through (a)(6) by the deadlines under this subsection (b), then the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler shall, in addition to any amounts due, pay the motor vehicle dealer:
(c) This Section does not apply to a termination or nonrenewal that is implemented as a result of the sale of the assets or stock of the franchise.
(Source: P.A. 96-11, eff. 5-22-09.)
(815 ILCS 710/10) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 760)
Sec. 10.
Free association.
Every
franchisee shall have the right of free association with other franchisees
for any lawful purpose.
(Source: P.A. 81-43.)
(815 ILCS 710/10.1) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 760.1)
Sec. 10.1.
(a) As used in this Section, "motorcycle" means every motor
vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to
travel with 3 or less wheels in contact with the ground, excluding farm,
garden, and lawn equipment, and including off-highway
vehicles.
(b) It shall be deemed a violation for a manufacturer, a distributor, a
wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, or officer, agent, or other
representative thereof:
Whenever any motorcycle dealer enters into a franchise agreement,
evidenced by a contract, with a wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor
wherein the franchisee agrees to maintain an inventory and the contract is
terminated by the wholesaler, manufacturer, distributor, or franchisee,
then the franchisee may require the repurchase of the inventory as provided
for in this Act. If the franchisee has any outstanding debts to the
wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor, then the repurchase amount may be
credited to the franchisee's account.
The franchise agreement shall either expressly or by operation of law have as
part of its terms a security agreement whereby the wholesaler, manufacturer, or
distributor agrees to and does grant a security interest to the motorcycle
dealer in the repurchased inventory to secure payment of the repurchase amount
to the dealer. The perfection, priority, and
other matters relating to the security interest shall be governed by Article 9
of the Uniform Commercial Code. The provisions of this Section shall not be
construed to affect in any way any security interest that any financial
institution, person, wholesaler, manufacturer, or distributor may have in the
inventory of the motorcycle dealer.
(c) The provisions of this Section 10.1 are applicable to all new or
existing
motorcycle
franchisees and franchisers and are in addition to the other rights and
remedies provided in this Act, and, in the case of a conflict with other
provisions contained in this Act, with respect to motorcycle franchises,
this Section shall be controlling.
(d) The filing of a timely protest by a motorcycle franchise before the
Motor Vehicle
Review Board as prescribed by Sections 12 and 29 of this Act, shall stay the
effective
date of a proposed additional franchise or selling agreement, or the effective
date of a
proposed motorcycle dealership relocation, or the effective date of a
cancellation,
termination, or modification, or extend the expiration date of a franchise or
selling
agreement by refusal to honor succession to ownership or refusal to approve a
sale
or
transfer pending a final determination of the issues in the hearing.
(Source: P.A. 100-863, eff. 8-14-18.)
(815 ILCS 710/11) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 761)
Sec. 11.
Refunds; discounts.
In connection with a sale of a motor vehicle
or vehicles to the State or to any political subdivision thereof, no manufacturer,
distributor or wholesaler shall offer any discounts, refunds or any other
similar type of inducement
to any dealer without making the same offer or offers available to all other
of its dealers within the relevant market area.
(Source: P.A. 81-43.)
(815 ILCS 710/12) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 762)