Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1.1. Declaration of purpose. The Legislature finds and declares that
the distribution and sale of vehicles within this State vitally affects
the general economy of the State and the public interest, welfare, and safety and
that in order to promote the public interest, welfare, and safety, and in the exercise
of its police power, it is necessary to regulate motor vehicle manufacturers,
distributors, wholesalers and factory or distributor branches or representatives,
and to regulate dealers of motor vehicles doing business in this State in
order to prevent frauds, impositions, discrimination, and other abuses upon its citizens,
to protect and preserve the investments and properties of the citizens of
this State, to foster healthy competition, and to provide adequate and sufficient service to consumers generally. The licensing and supervision of motor vehicle dealers is necessary for the protection of consumers and the sale of motor vehicles by unlicensed dealers shall be prohibited.
The Legislature further finds that the regulation of motor vehicle manufacturers, distributors, wholesalers, factory branches, distributor branches and representatives, and dealers promotes the distribution of motor vehicles to the public and provides a system for servicing vehicles and for complying with manufacturer warranties so that consumers can keep their motor vehicles properly functioning and safe. The sale and distribution of motor vehicles constitutes a continuing obligation of manufacturers, distributors, wholesalers, factory branches, distributor branches and representatives, and dealers to consumers, and the public has an interest in promoting the availability of post-sale mechanical and operational services.
(Source: P.A. 102-232, eff. 1-1-22.)
(815 ILCS 710/2) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 752)