(815 ILCS 5/1) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.1)
Sec. 2.1. Security. "Security" means any note, stock, treasury stock,
bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or
participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust
certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable
share, investment contract, viatical investment, investment fund share, face-amount certificate,
voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit
for a security, fractional
undivided interest in oil, gas or other mineral lease, right or royalty,
any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security, certificate
of deposit, or group or index of securities (including any interest therein
or based on the value thereof), or any put, call, straddle, option, or
privilege entered into, relating to
foreign currency, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known
as a "security", or any certificate of interest or participation in,
temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant
or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.
"Security" does not mean a mineral investment contract or a mineral
deferred delivery contract; provided, however, the Department shall have
the authority to regulate these contracts as hereinafter provided.
(Source: P.A. 96-736, eff. 7-1-10.)
(815 ILCS 5/2.2) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.2-2)
Sec. 2.2.
"Issuer" means every person who shall have issued or proposes to issue any security; except that (1) with respect to certificates of
deposit, voting-trust certificates, collateral-trust certificates, and
certificates of interest or shares in an unincorporated investment trust
not having a board of directors (or persons performing similar functions),
"issuer" means the person or persons performing the acts and assuming the
duties of depositor or manager pursuant to the provisions of the trust,
agreement or instrument under which such securities are issued; (2) with
respect to trusts other than those specified in clause (1) above, where the
trustee is a corporation authorized to accept and execute trusts, "issuer"
means the entrusters, depositors or creators of the trust and any manager
or committee charged with the general direction of the affairs of the trust
pursuant to the provisions of the agreement or instrument creating the
trust; (3) with respect to equipment trust certificates or like securities,
"issuer" means the person to whom the equipment or property is or is to be
leased or conditionally sold; and (4) with respect to fractional interests
in oil, gas or other mineral lease, right or royalty, "issuer" means the
owner of the right or interest therein (whether whole or fractional), in
which fractional interests are created by such owner for the purpose of
sale.
(Source: P.A. 85-1445.)
(815 ILCS 5/2.3) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.2-3)
Sec. 2.3.
"Person" means an individual, a corporation, a partnership,
an association, a joint stock company, a limited liability company, a limited
liability partnership, a trust or any unincorporated organization. As used in
* * *