(815 ILCS 5/1) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.1)
Sec. 16. Saving clauses. Notwithstanding any repeal provisions of this
Act, the provisions of
the Act entitled "An Act relating to the sale or other disposition of
securities and providing penalties for the violation thereof and to repeal
Acts in conflict therewith," approved June 10, 1919, as amended, shall
remain in force (1) for the prosecution and
punishment of any person who,
before the effective date of this Act, shall have violated any provision of
said Act approved June 10, 1919, as amended; (2) for carrying out the
terms of escrow agreements made pursuant to the
provisions of said Act approved June 10, 1919, as amended,
and (3) for the retention, enforcement and liquidation of
deposits made with the Secretary
of State pursuant to the provisions of Section 6a of said Act approved June
10, 1919, as amended, or of subsection E of Section 6 of the Illinois
Securities Law of 1953, as amended and in effect prior to January 1, 1986, which deposits,
from and after January 1, 1986, shall be subject to the provisions of
subsections G, H, and I of Section 6 as if such deposits were made in
respect of face amount certificate contracts which were registered under
subsection B of Section 6 on or after January 1, 1986.
(Source: P.A. 100-201, eff. 8-18-17.)
(815 ILCS 5/17) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.17)
Sec. 17.
Separability of provisions.
If any provision or provisions of this Act shall be held invalid, the
remainder of this Act shall not be affected thereby.
(Source: Laws 1953, p. 1329.)
(815 ILCS 5/18) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.18)
Sec. 18.
Repeal.
All the provisions of the Act entitled "An Act relating to the sale or
other disposition of securities and providing penalties for the violation
thereof and to repeal Acts in conflict therewith," approved June 10, 1919,
as amended, except the provisions and parts of said Act continued in
force and effect by Section 16 hereof, are hereby repealed.
(Source: Laws 1953, p. 1329.)
(815 ILCS 5/18.1)