(815 ILCS 5/1) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.1)
Sec. 2.1. Security. "Security" means any note, stock, treasury stock,
bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or
participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust
certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable
share, investment contract, viatical investment, investment fund share, face-amount certificate,
voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit
for a security, fractional
undivided interest in oil, gas or other mineral lease, right or royalty,
any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security, certificate
of deposit, or group or index of securities (including any interest therein
or based on the value thereof), or any put, call, straddle, option, or
privilege entered into, relating to
foreign currency, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known
as a "security", or any certificate of interest or participation in,
temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant
or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.
"Security" does not mean a mineral investment contract or a mineral
deferred delivery contract; provided, however, the Department shall have
the authority to regulate these contracts as hereinafter provided.
(Source: P.A. 96-736, eff. 7-1-10.)
(815 ILCS 5/2.2) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.2-2)
Sec. 2.2.
"Issuer" means every person who shall have issued or proposes to issue any security; except that (1) with respect to certificates of
deposit, voting-trust certificates, collateral-trust certificates, and
certificates of interest or shares in an unincorporated investment trust
not having a board of directors (or persons performing similar functions),
"issuer" means the person or persons performing the acts and assuming the
duties of depositor or manager pursuant to the provisions of the trust,
agreement or instrument under which such securities are issued; (2) with
respect to trusts other than those specified in clause (1) above, where the
trustee is a corporation authorized to accept and execute trusts, "issuer"
means the entrusters, depositors or creators of the trust and any manager
or committee charged with the general direction of the affairs of the trust
pursuant to the provisions of the agreement or instrument creating the
trust; (3) with respect to equipment trust certificates or like securities,
"issuer" means the person to whom the equipment or property is or is to be
leased or conditionally sold; and (4) with respect to fractional interests
in oil, gas or other mineral lease, right or royalty, "issuer" means the
owner of the right or interest therein (whether whole or fractional), in
which fractional interests are created by such owner for the purpose of
sale.
(Source: P.A. 85-1445.)
(815 ILCS 5/2.3) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.2-3)
Sec. 2.3.
"Person" means an individual, a corporation, a partnership,
an association, a joint stock company, a limited liability company, a limited
liability partnership, a trust or any unincorporated organization. As used in
this Section, "trust" includes only a trust where the interest or interests of
the beneficiary or beneficiaries is a security.
(Source: P.A. 90-70, eff. 7-8-97; 90-655, eff. 7-30-98.)
(815 ILCS 5/2.4) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.2-4)
Sec. 2.4.
"Controlling person" means any person offering or selling a
security, or group of persons acting in concert in the offer or sale of a
security, owning beneficially (and in the absence of knowledge, or
reasonable grounds for belief, to the contrary, record ownership shall for
the purposes hereof be presumed to be beneficial ownership) either (i) 25%
or more of the outstanding voting securities of the issuer of such security
where no other person owns or controls a greater percentage of such
securities, or (ii) such number of outstanding securities of the issuer of
such security as would enable such person, or group of persons, to elect a
majority of the board of directors or other managing body of such issuer.
In case of unincorporated issuers, "controlling person" means any person
offering or selling a security, or group of persons acting in concert in
the offer or sale of a security, who directly or indirectly controls the
activities of the issuer.
(Source: P.A. 84-869.)
(815 ILCS 5/2.5) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.2-5)
Sec. 2.5.
"Sale" or "sell" shall have the full meaning of that term
as applied by or accepted in the courts of this State, and shall include
every contract of sale or disposition of a security or interest in a security
for value. Any security given with or as a
bonus on account of any purchase of securities or property shall be
conclusively presumed to constitute a part of the subject of such
purchase and shall be deemed to have been sold within the meaning of
this Section. A privilege to convert a security into another security
shall not be deemed a sale of such other security, provided no
consideration from the holder in addition to the surrender or cancellation
of the convertible security is required to effect the conversion.
(Source: P.A. 84-869.)
(815 ILCS 5/2.5a) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.2-5a)
Sec. 2.5a.
Offer.
"Offer" shall include every offer to sell or
otherwise
dispose of, or
solicitation of an offer to purchase,
whether orally or by means of publication, including
but not limited to printed and electronic media,
a security or interest in a security
for value; provided that the term "offer" shall not include preliminary
negotiations or agreements between an issuer and any underwriter or among
underwriters who are or are to be in privity of contract with an issuer,
or the circulation or publication of an identifying statement or circular
or preliminary prospectus, as defined by rules or regulations of the
Secretary of State.
(Source: P.A. 91-809, eff. 1-1-01.)
(815 ILCS 5/2.6) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.2-6)
Sec. 2.6.
* * *