(815 ILCS 165/1) (from Ch. 29, par. 951)
Sec. 1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Consumer
Deposit Security Act of 1987".
(Source: P.A. 85-733.)
(815 ILCS 165/2) (from Ch. 29, par. 952)
* * *
deposits for other than the next immediate rental period; or any
contractual deposit agreed to between the lessor and lessee in writing or orally.
"Lessor" means any person engaged in the business of leasing consumer
goods under consumer leases.
"Lessee" means any individual leasing consumer goods under a consumer lease.
(Source: P.A. 85-733.)
(815 ILCS 165/3) (from Ch. 29, par. 953)
Sec. 3.
Surety Bonds; Escrow Accounts.
Any lessor who requires a
deposit from a lessee in connection with a consumer lease shall either:
(a) have on file with the Illinois Attorney General a surety bond,
executed by the lessor as principal and a surety company authorized and
licensed to do business in the State as surety, in the amount of $10,000.
The bond shall be in favor of the State of Illinois for the benefit of
lessor's lessees, and shall secure payment by lessor of all amounts due to
lessees under Sections 4 and 5 of this Act; or
(b) place the full amount of the deposit received in an account with a
bank, trust company, or a savings and loan association authorized by law to
do business in this State. The account shall be in the name of the lessor and shall be
clearly denoted on the records of the bank, trust company or savings and
loan association as an account for the deposit of
security deposits. The lessee must be advised of the name and address of
the bank, trust company or savings and loan association at which the
security deposit is held. If the account is interest bearing, the party
entitled to the deposit at the end of the lease shall be entitled to any and
all interest accrued on the deposit. If the deposit amount is less than
$150, such interest shall accrue to the account of the lessor.
(Source: P.A. 85-733.)
(815 ILCS 165/4) (from Ch. 29, par. 954)
Sec. 4.
Statement of Account and Release of Deposit.
Within 30 days,
if the lessee has no liability based upon the value of the consumer goods,
or 60 days, if the lessee has that liability, after termination of a
consumer lease as to which a deposit has been received by the lessor,
whether the termination is early or at the expiration of the lease term,
the lessor shall mail to the lessee at the lessee's last known address:
(a) a statement of the lessee's account at termination, including, where
applicable, the rental balance due, the amount of any additional charges
for pick-up, late payment, returned checks or damage to the rented
property, the amount of any deficiency between the value of the consumer
goods and the lease balance, the grounds for any deposit forfeiture claimed
by the lessor for breach of lease or violation of any lease term by the
lessee, the total balance due, the total amount of the lessee's deposit,
the amount of the deposit, if any, applied to the balance due, and the
amount, if any, of the refund due to the lessee or the balance due to the lessor; and
(b) a check for the full amount of any refund due to the lessee.
(Source: P.A. 85-733.)
(815 ILCS 165/5) (from Ch. 29, par. 955)
Sec. 5.
Lessor Noncompliance.
In any successful action instituted by
a lessee to recover all or any portion of a deposit withheld by a lessor
who fails to comply with the requirements of Section 4, the lessee shall be
entitled to recover 1 1/2 times the full amount of the deposit. If either a lessor or
lessee institutes an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to
adjudicate the party's right to all or a portion of a security deposit, the
prevailing party shall be entitled to receive court costs plus a reasonable
fee for that party's attorney.
(Source: P.A. 85-733.)
Structure Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 815 - BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS
815 ILCS 5/ - Illinois Securities Law of 1953.
815 ILCS 10/ - Uniform TOD Security Registration Act.
815 ILCS 105/ - Promissory Note and Bank Holiday Act. (Part 1)
815 ILCS 115/ - Actions to Enforce Payment Act.
815 ILCS 120/ - Illinois Fairness in Lending Act.
815 ILCS 121/ - Consumer Legal Funding Act.
815 ILCS 122/ - Payday Loan Reform Act.
815 ILCS 125/ - Foreign Corporation Lending Act.
815 ILCS 130/ - Revolving Charge Billing Act.
815 ILCS 135/ - Residential Improvement Loan Act.
815 ILCS 137/ - High Risk Home Loan Act.
815 ILCS 140/ - Credit Card Issuance Act.
815 ILCS 145/ - Credit Card Liability Act.
815 ILCS 150/ - Unsolicited Credit Card Act of 1977.
815 ILCS 155/ - Student Loans to Minors Act.
815 ILCS 160/ - Credit Agreements Act.
815 ILCS 165/ - Consumer Deposit Security Act of 1987.
815 ILCS 175/ - Illinois Loan Brokers Act of 1995.
815 ILCS 177/ - Tax Refund Anticipation Loan Reform Act.
815 ILCS 180/ - Collateral Protection Act.
815 ILCS 185/ - Loan Advertising to Bankrupts Act.
815 ILCS 301/ - Assistive Technology Warranty Act.
815 ILCS 302/ - Appliance Tag Act.
815 ILCS 303/ - Auction Sales Sign Act.
815 ILCS 305/ - Automatic Telephone Dialers Act.
815 ILCS 306/ - Automotive Repair Act.
815 ILCS 307/ - Illinois Business Brokers Act of 1995.
815 ILCS 308/ - Automotive Collision Repair Act.
815 ILCS 309/ - Bedbug Inspection Act.
815 ILCS 310/ - Bottled Water Act.
815 ILCS 312/ - Car-Sharing Program Act.
815 ILCS 315/ - Check Cashing Act.
815 ILCS 318/ - Companion Animal Cremation Act.
815 ILCS 320/ - Consignment of Art Act.
815 ILCS 325/ - Recyclable Metal Purchase Registration Law.
815 ILCS 330/ - Cotton Duck or Canvas Act.
815 ILCS 333/ - Uniform Electronic Transactions Act.
815 ILCS 338/ - Fair Food and Retail Delivery Act.
815 ILCS 340/ - Farm Implement Buyer Protection Act.
815 ILCS 345/ - Fine Prints Disclosure Act.
815 ILCS 350/ - Fraudulent Sales Act.
815 ILCS 355/ - Hot Water Heater Efficiency Act.
815 ILCS 357/ - Animal Parts and Products Ban Act.
815 ILCS 360/ - Lay Away Plan Act.
815 ILCS 362/ - Modular Housing Buyer Protection Act.
815 ILCS 365/ - Motor Fuel Sales Act.
815 ILCS 370/ - Motor Fuel and Petroleum Standards Act.
* * *