Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 18-1.1. Statutory custodial claim. Any spouse, parent, brother,
sister, or child of a person with a disability who dedicates himself or herself to the
care of the person with a disability by living with and personally caring for the
person with a disability for at least 3 years shall be entitled to a claim against
the estate upon the death of the person with a disability. The claim shall take
into consideration the claimant's lost employment opportunities, lost
lifestyle opportunities, and emotional distress experienced as a result of
personally caring for the person with a disability. Notwithstanding the statutory claim amounts stated in this Section, a court may reduce an amount to the extent that the living arrangements were intended to and did in fact also provide a physical or financial benefit to the claimant. The factors a court may consider in determining whether to reduce a statutory custodial claim amount may include but are not limited to: (i) the free or low cost of housing provided to the claimant; (ii) the alleviation of the need for the claimant to be employed full time; (iii) any financial benefit provided to the claimant; (iv) the personal care received by the claimant from the decedent or others; and (v) the proximity of the care provided by the claimant to the decedent to the time of the decedent's death. The claim shall be in addition
to any other claim, including without limitation a reasonable claim for
nursing and other care. The claim shall be based upon the nature and
extent of the person's disability and, at a minimum but subject to the
extent of the assets available, shall be in the amounts set forth below:
1. 100% disability, $180,000
2. 75% disability, $135,000
3. 50% disability, $90,000
4. 25% disability, $45,000
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
(755 ILCS 5/18-2) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-2)
Sec. 18-2.
Claim form.) Every claim filed must be in writing and state
sufficient information to notify the representative of the nature of the
claim or other relief sought.
(Source: P.A. 81-213.)
(755 ILCS 5/18-3) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-3)
Sec. 18-3.
Notice - Publication.
(a) It is the duty of the representative to
publish once each week for 3 successive
weeks, and to mail or deliver to each creditor of the decedent whose name
and post office address are known to or are reasonably ascertainable by the
representative and whose claim has not been allowed or disallowed as
provided in Section 18-11,
a notice stating the death of the decedent, the name and address of
the representative and
of his attorney of record, that claims may be filed on or
before the date stated in the notice, which date shall be not less than 6
months from the date of the first publication or 3 months from the date of
mailing or delivery, whichever is later, and that any claim not filed on or
before
that date is barred.
(b) The published notice under subsection (a) of this Section must
be published in a newspaper published
in the county where the estate is being administered and may be combined
with any notice under Section 6-10 or subsection (b) of Section 9-5.
The representative
must file proof of publication with the clerk of the court.
(Source: P.A. 86-815.)
(755 ILCS 5/18-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-4)
Sec. 18-4.
Claims not due.) A claim against a decedent's estate that
is not due may be filed and allowed and paid out of the estate as other
claims but interest which has been included as a part of the principal obligation,
computed from the time of the allowance of the claim to the time when it
would have become due, shall be deducted.
(Source: P.A. 81-213.)
(755 ILCS 5/18-5) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-5)
Sec. 18-5.
Pleadings.) (a) The representative or any other person whose rights may
be affected by the allowance of a claim or counterclaim may file pleadings
with the clerk of the
court within 30 days after mailing or delivery of the copy of the claim.
A claim or counterclaim
may be filed in favor of the estate and against any claimant named in the claim.
(b) The court may order the claimant, the representative or any other
interested person to
file such pleadings as the court directs.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)
(755 ILCS 5/18-6) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-6)
Sec. 18-6.
Jury trial.) Any interested person may demand a jury to try
the issue in accordance with the following, otherwise he waives a jury:
(a) A claimant or counterclaimant must file the jury demand at the time of filing the
claim or counterclaim.
(b) A person opposing a claim or counterclaim must file the jury demand not later than
the filing of his answer or other pleading.
(c) If the claimant or counterclaimant files a jury demand and thereafter
waives a jury,
the person opposing the claim or counterclaim shall be granted a jury trial
upon demand therefor
made promptly after being advised of the waiver. For good cause shown,
the court may permit a
jury demand to be filed after expiration of the time specified.
(Source: P.A. 80-808.)
(755 ILCS 5/18-7) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-7)
Sec. 18-7.
Procedure on hearing of claims.) (a) On the call of a claim
it may be allowed, set for trial, continued or dismissed. A claim which is
consented to by the representative or his attorney or to which no pleading
has been filed within the time provided by this Act may be taken as proved
or the court may require the claimant to prove his claim.
(b) If it appears at the hearing on a counterclaim filed in favor of the
estate and against a claimant that he is indebted to the estate, after
allowing him all just credits, deductions and set-offs, the court may enter
judgment for the amount of the indebtedness.
(Source: P.A. 84-547; 84-551.)
(755 ILCS 5/18-8) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-8)