Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 18-10. Classification of claims against decedent's estate. All
claims against the estate of a decedent are divided into classes in the
manner following:
1st: Funeral and burial expenses, expenses of administration,
statutory custodial claims, and final fees and costs as determined by the court relating to guardianship, including fees awarded under Section 11a-13.5, 13-3, 13-3.1, 27-1, 27-2, or 27-4. For the purposes of this paragraph, funeral and
burial expenses paid by any person, including a surviving spouse, are
funeral and burial expenses; and funeral and burial expenses include
reasonable amounts paid for a burial space, crypt or niche, a marker on the
burial space, care of the burial space, crypt or niche, and interest on
these amounts. Interest on these amounts shall accrue beginning 60 days
after issuance of letters of office to the representative of the decedent's
estate, or if no such letters of office are issued, then beginning 60 days
after those amounts are due, up to the rate of 9% per annum as allowed by
contract or law.
2nd: The surviving spouse's or child's award.
3rd: Debts due the United States.
4th: Reasonable and necessary medical, hospital, and nursing home expenses for the care of the decedent during the year immediately preceding death; and money due employees of the decedent of not more than $800 for each
claimant for services rendered within 4 months prior to the decedent's
death.
5th: Money and property received or held in trust by decedent which
cannot be identified or traced.
6th: Debts due this State and any county, township, city, town, village
or school district located within this State.
7th: All other claims.
(Source: P.A. 102-72, eff. 1-1-22.)
(755 ILCS 5/18-11) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-11)
Sec. 18-11.
Allowance and disallowance of claims by representative.
(a) The representative may at any time pay or consent in writing to all
or any part of any claim that is not barred under Section 18-12, if
and to the extent the claim has not been disallowed by the
court and the representative determines it to be valid. Payment or consent
by the representative constitutes allowance of the claim and binds the estate.
When a claim filed with the court is allowed by the representative, the
representative must promptly file notice of the allowance with the court,
but failure to do so will not affect the allowance. At the request of any
interested person the representative must establish the propriety of his
allowance of any claim.
(b) The representative may at any time disallow all or any part of any
claim that has not been filed with the court by mailing or delivering a
notice of disallowance to the claimant, and to the claimant's attorney if
the attorney's name and address are known to the representative, stating
that if the claim is not filed with the court on or before the date stated
in the notice, which date shall be not less than 2 months from the date of
the notice, the claim will be barred. A claim
disallowed by the representative under this subsection and not filed with
the court on or before the date stated in the notice shall be barred under
Section 18-12 in the same manner as a claim not timely filed.
(Source: P.A. 86-815.)
(755 ILCS 5/18-12) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-12)
Sec. 18-12.
Limitations on payment of claims.
(a) Every claim against the estate of a decedent, except expenses of
administration and surviving spouse's or child's award, is barred as to all of
the decedent's estate if:
(b) Unless sooner barred under subsection (a) of this Section, all
claims which could have been barred under this Section
are, in any event, barred 2 years after decedent's death, whether or not
letters of office are issued upon the estate of the decedent.
(c) This Section does not bar actions to establish liability of the
decedent to the extent the estate is protected by liability insurance.
(d) Except with respect to a claimant whose claim is known to the
representative and is not paid or otherwise barred under this Section, a
representative who acts in good faith to determine and give notice to
creditors of a decedent, as provided in Section 18-3, is not personally
liable to a creditor of a decedent, but any claim not barred under this
Section may be asserted against (1) the estate, to the extent that assets
have not been distributed, and (2) a distributee of the estate (other than
a creditor), but only to the extent that the distributee's share of the
estate will not, in effect, be diminished below what the distributee would
have received had the claim been paid by the representative.
(Source: P.A. 89-21, eff. 7-1-95; 89-686, eff. 12-31-96.)
(755 ILCS 5/18-13) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-13)
Sec. 18-13.
Priority of payment.) Except as provided in Section 19-6,
the representative of a decedent's estate shall pay from the estate all
claims entitled to be paid therefrom, in the order of their classification,
and when the estate
is insufficient to pay the claims in any one class, the claims in that class
shall be paid pro rata.
(Source: P.A. 81-213.)
(755 ILCS 5/18-14) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-14)
Sec. 18-14.
Estate chargeable with legacies, expenses and claims.) All the real and
personal estate of the decedent and the income therefrom during the period
of administration
are chargeable with the claims against the estate, expenses of administration,
estate and
inheritance taxes and legacies without distinction except as otherwise provided
in this Act
or by decedent's will and may be leased, sold, mortgaged or pledged as the
court directs in
the manner prescribed in this Act. In determining what property in the estate shall be
leased, sold, mortgaged or pledged for any purpose provided in this Section, there is no
priority as between real and personal estate, except as provided in this
Act or by decedent's
will.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)
(755 ILCS 5/18-15) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-15)
Sec. 18-15.
* * *