Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-7. Disclaimer.
(a) Right to Disclaim Interest in Property. A person
to whom any property or interest therein passes, by whatever means,
may disclaim the property or interest in whole or in part by delivering
or filing a written disclaimer as hereinafter provided. A disclaimer may
be of a fractional share or undivided interest, a specifically identifiable
asset, portion or amount, any limited interest or estate or any property
or interest derived through right of survivorship. A powerholder, as that term is defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Trust Code, with respect to property shall be deemed to
be a holder of an interest in such property.
The representative of a decedent or ward may disclaim on behalf of the
decedent or ward with leave of court. The court may approve the disclaimer
by a representative of a decedent if it finds that the disclaimer benefits
the estate as a whole and those interested in the estate generally even
if the disclaimer alters the distribution of the property, part or interest
disclaimed. The court may approve the disclaimer by a representative of
a ward if it finds that it benefits those interested in the estate generally
and is not materially detrimental to the interests of the ward. A disclaimer
by a representative of a decedent or ward may be made without leave of court
if a will or other instrument signed by the decedent or ward designating
the representative specifically authorizes the representative to disclaim
without court approval.
The right to disclaim granted by this Section exists irrespective of any
limitation on the interest of the disclaimant in the nature of a spendthrift
provision or similar restriction.
(b) Form of Disclaimer. The disclaimer shall (1) describe the property
or part or interest disclaimed, (2) be signed by the disclaimant or his
representative and (3) declare the disclaimer and the extent thereof.
(c) Delivery of Disclaimer. The disclaimer shall be delivered to the
transferor or donor or his representative, or to the trustee or other person
who has legal title to the property, part or interest disclaimed, or, if
* * *
decedent is administered, or, if administration has not been commenced,
in which it could be commenced. If an interest in real property is disclaimed,
an executed counterpart of the disclaimer may be recorded in the office
of the recorder in the county in which the real estate lies,
or, if the title to the real estate is registered under "An Act concerning
land titles", approved May 1, 1897, as amended, may
be filed in the office of the registrar of titles of such county.
(d) Effect of Disclaimer. Unless expressly provided otherwise in an instrument
transferring the property or creating the interest disclaimed, the property,
part or interest disclaimed shall descend or be distributed (1) if a present
interest (a) in the case of a transfer by reason of the death of any person,
as if the disclaimant had predeceased the decedent; (b) in the case of a
transfer by revocable instrument or contract, as if the disclaimant had predeceased
the date the maker no longer has the power to transfer to himself or another
the entire legal and equitable ownership of the property or interest; or
(c) in the case of any other inter vivos transfer, as if the disclaimant
had predeceased the date of the transfer; and (2) if a future interest,
as if the disclaimant had predeceased the event that determines that the
taker of the property or interest has become finally ascertained and his
interest has become indefeasibly fixed both in quality and quantity; and
in each case the disclaimer shall relate back to such date for all purposes.
A disclaimer of property or an interest in property shall not preclude
any disclaimant from receiving the same property in another capacity or
from receiving other interests in the property to which the disclaimer relates.
Unless expressly provided otherwise in an instrument transferring the property
or creating the interest disclaimed, a future interest limited to take effect
at or after the termination of the estate or interest disclaimed shall accelerate
* * *