Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-7. Disclaimer.
(a) Right to Disclaim Interest in Property. A person
to whom any property or interest therein passes, by whatever means,
may disclaim the property or interest in whole or in part by delivering
or filing a written disclaimer as hereinafter provided. A disclaimer may
be of a fractional share or undivided interest, a specifically identifiable
asset, portion or amount, any limited interest or estate or any property
or interest derived through right of survivorship. A powerholder, as that term is defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Trust Code, with respect to property shall be deemed to
be a holder of an interest in such property.
The representative of a decedent or ward may disclaim on behalf of the
decedent or ward with leave of court. The court may approve the disclaimer
by a representative of a decedent if it finds that the disclaimer benefits
the estate as a whole and those interested in the estate generally even
if the disclaimer alters the distribution of the property, part or interest
disclaimed. The court may approve the disclaimer by a representative of
a ward if it finds that it benefits those interested in the estate generally
and is not materially detrimental to the interests of the ward. A disclaimer
by a representative of a decedent or ward may be made without leave of court
if a will or other instrument signed by the decedent or ward designating
the representative specifically authorizes the representative to disclaim
without court approval.
The right to disclaim granted by this Section exists irrespective of any
limitation on the interest of the disclaimant in the nature of a spendthrift
provision or similar restriction.
(b) Form of Disclaimer. The disclaimer shall (1) describe the property
or part or interest disclaimed, (2) be signed by the disclaimant or his
representative and (3) declare the disclaimer and the extent thereof.
(c) Delivery of Disclaimer. The disclaimer shall be delivered to the
transferor or donor or his representative, or to the trustee or other person
who has legal title to the property, part or interest disclaimed, or, if
none of the foregoing is readily determinable, shall be either delivered
to a person having possession of the property, part or interest or who is
entitled thereto by reason of the disclaimer, or filed or recorded as hereinafter
provided. In the case of an interest passing by reason of the death of
any person, an executed counterpart of the disclaimer may be filed with
the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the estate of the
decedent is administered, or, if administration has not been commenced,
in which it could be commenced. If an interest in real property is disclaimed,
an executed counterpart of the disclaimer may be recorded in the office
of the recorder in the county in which the real estate lies,
or, if the title to the real estate is registered under "An Act concerning
land titles", approved May 1, 1897, as amended, may
be filed in the office of the registrar of titles of such county.
* * *
shall extend only to the fractional share of such property or interest determined
by dividing the number one by the number of joint tenants, and (2) in the
case of a ward, such acceptance shall extend only to property actually received
by or on behalf of the ward or his representative during his minority or
incapacity. The mere lapse of time or creation of an interest, in joint
tenancy with right of survivorship or otherwise, with or without knowledge
of the interest on the part of the disclaimant, shall not constitute acceptance
for purposes of this Section.
This Section does not abridge the right of any person to assign, convey,
release, renounce or disclaim any property or interest therein arising
under any other statute or that arose under prior law.
Any interest in real or personal property that exists on or after the
effective date of this Section may be disclaimed after that date in the
manner provided herein, but no interest that has arisen prior to that date
in any person other than the disclaimant shall be destroyed or diminished
by any action of the disclaimant taken pursuant to this Section.
(Source: P.A. 100-1044, eff. 1-1-19; 101-48, eff. 1-1-20.)
(755 ILCS 5/2-8) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 2-8)
Sec. 2-8.
Renunciation of will by spouse.)
(a) If a will is renounced by the testator's surviving spouse, whether or
not the will contains any provision for the benefit of the surviving spouse,
the surviving spouse is entitled to the following share of the testator's
estate after payment of all just claims: 1/3 of the entire estate if the
testator leaves a descendant or 1/2 of the entire estate if the testator leaves
no descendant.
(b) In order to renounce a will, the testator's surviving spouse must file
in the court in which the will was admitted to probate a written instrument
signed by the surviving spouse and declaring the renunciation. The time of
filing the instrument is: (1) within 7 months after the admission of the will
to probate or (2) within such further time as may be allowed by the court if,
within 7 months after the admission of the will to probate or before the
expiration of any extended period, the surviving spouse files a petition
therefor setting forth that litigation is pending that affects the share of the
surviving spouse in the estate. The filing of the instrument is a complete bar
to any claim of the surviving spouse under the will.
(c) If a will is renounced in the manner provided by this Section, any
future interest which is to take effect in possession or enjoyment at or after
the termination of an estate or other interest given by the will to the
surviving spouse takes effect as though the surviving spouse had predeceased
the testator, unless the will expressly provides that in case of renunciation
the future interest shall not be accelerated.
(d) If a surviving spouse of the testator renounces the will and the
* * *