Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-2. Children born out of wedlock. The intestate real and personal estate of
a resident decedent who was a child born out of wedlock at the time of death and the
intestate real estate in this State of a nonresident decedent who was a child born out of wedlock at the time of death, after all just claims against his estate are
fully paid, descends and shall be distributed as provided in Section 2-1,
subject to Section 2-6.5 of this Act, if both parents are eligible parents. As
used in this Section, "eligible parent" means a parent of the decedent who,
during the decedent's lifetime, acknowledged the decedent as the parent's
child, established a parental relationship with the decedent, and supported the
decedent as the parent's child. "Eligible parents" who are in arrears of in
excess of one year's child support obligations shall not receive any property
benefit or other interest of the decedent unless and until a court of competent
jurisdiction makes a determination as to the effect on the deceased of the
arrearage and allows a reduced benefit. In no event shall the reduction of
the benefit or other interest be less than the amount of child support owed for
the support of the decedent at the time of death. The court's considerations
shall include but are not limited to the considerations in subsections (1)
through (3) of Section 2-6.5 of this Act.
If neither parent is an eligible parent, the intestate real
and personal estate of a resident decedent who was a child born out of wedlock at the time of
death and the intestate real estate in this State of a nonresident decedent who
was a child born out of wedlock at the time of death, after all just claims against his or her
estate are fully paid, descends and shall be distributed as provided in
Section 2-1, but the parents of the decedent shall be treated as having
predeceased the decedent.
If only one parent is an eligible parent, the intestate real and personal
estate of a resident decedent who was a child born out of wedlock at the time of death and the
intestate real estate in this State of a nonresident decedent who was a child born out of wedlock at the time of death, after all just claims against his or her
estate are fully paid, subject to Section 2-6.5 of this Act, descends and shall
be distributed as follows:
(a) If there is a surviving spouse and also a descendant of the
decedent: 1/2 of the entire estate to the surviving spouse and 1/2 to
the decedent's descendants per stirpes.
(b) If there is no surviving spouse but a descendant of the
decedent: the entire estate to the decedent's descendants per stirpes.
(c) If there is a surviving spouse but no descendant of the
decedent: the entire estate to the surviving spouse.
(d) If there is no surviving spouse or descendant but the eligible parent or
a descendant of the eligible parent of the decedent: the entire estate to the
eligible parent and the eligible parent's descendants, allowing 1/2 to the
eligible parent and 1/2 to the eligible parent's descendants per stirpes.
(e) If there is no surviving spouse, descendant, eligible parent, or
* * *
ancestor and of any person from whom his mother might have inherited, if
living; and the descendants of a person who was a child born out of wedlock shall represent
such person and take by descent any estate which the parent would have
taken, if living. If a decedent has acknowledged paternity of a child born out of wedlock or if during his lifetime or after his death a
decedent has been adjudged to be the father of a child born out of wedlock,
that person is heir of his father and of any paternal ancestor and of
any person from whom his father might have inherited, if living; and
the descendants of a person who was a child born out of wedlock shall represent that person
and take by descent any estate which the parent would have taken, if
living. If during his lifetime the decedent was adjudged to be the
father of a child born out of wedlock by a court of competent jurisdiction,
an authenticated copy of the judgment is sufficient proof of the
paternity; but in all other cases paternity must be proved by clear and
convincing evidence. A person who was a child born out of wedlock whose parents
intermarry and who is acknowledged by the father as the father's child
is a lawful child of the father.
After a child born out of wedlock is adopted, that person's relationship to his or
her adopting and natural parents shall be governed by Section 2-4 of this
Act. For purposes of inheritance, the changes made by this amendatory Act of
1997 apply to all decedents who die on or after January 1, 1998. For the
purpose of determining the property rights of any person under any instrument,
the changes made by this amendatory Act of 1997 apply to all instruments
executed on or after January 1, 1998.
(Source: P.A. 100-22, eff. 1-1-18.)
(755 ILCS 5/2-3) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 2-3)