(755 ILCS 5/Art. XI heading)
Sec. 11-14.1. Revocation of letters.
(a) Upon the minor reaching the age
of majority, the letters of office shall be revoked only as to that minor
and the guardianship over that minor shall be terminated. The letters of
office and the guardianship shall remain as to any other minors included in the
same letters of office or guardianship order.
(b) Upon the filing of a petition by a minor's living, adoptive, or adjudicated parent whose parental rights have not been terminated, the court shall discharge the guardian and terminate the guardianship if the parent establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a material change in the circumstances of the minor or the parent has occurred since the entry of the order appointing the guardian; unless the guardian establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that termination of the guardianship would not be in the best interests of the minor. In determining the minor's best interests, the court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(755 ILCS 5/11-18) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11-18)
Sec. 11-18.
Successor guardian.
Upon the death, incapacity, resignation
or removal of a standby guardian or a guardian, the court may appoint a
successor standby guardian or a successor guardian.
(Source: P.A. 88-529.)
Structure Illinois Compiled Statutes
755 ILCS 5/ - Probate Act of 1975.
Article I - General Provisions
Article II - Descent And Distribution
Article III - Simultaneous Deaths
Article IVa - Presumptively Void Transfers
Article V - Place Of Probate Of Will Or Of Administration
Article VI - Probate Of Wills And Issuance Of Letters Of Office
Article VII - Probate Of Foreign Wills And Estates Of Nonresidents
Article IX - Letters Of Administration
Article X - Administrators To Collect
Article XIa - Guardians For Adults With Disabilities
Article XII - Bonds - Oaths - Acceptance of Office
Article XIII - Public Administrators, Guardians and Conservators
Article XIV - Inventory And Appraisal
Article XV - Spouse And Child Awards
Article XVI - Recovery Of Property And Discovery Of Information
Article XVIII - Claims Against Estates
Article XIX - Administration of Personal Estate
Article XX - Administration Of Real Estate
Article XXI - Investments by Representative
Article XXII - Nonresident Representative
Article XXIII - Resignation And Removal Of Representative
Article XXVI - Appeals And Post-Judgment Motions
Article XXVIII - Independent Administration Of Decedents' Estates