(755 ILCS 5/Art. XI heading)
Sec. 11-8. Petition for guardian of minor.
(a) The petition for appointment of a
guardian of the estate, or of both the person and estate, of a minor, or for
appointment of the guardian of the person only of a minor or minors must state,
if known:
(1) the name, date of birth and residence of the minor; (2) the names and
post office addresses of the nearest relatives of the minor in the following
order: (i) the spouse, if any; if none, (ii) the
parents, adult brothers and
sisters, and the short-term guardian, if any; if none, (iii) the nearest adult kindred; (3) the name
and post office address of the person having the custody of the minor; (4)
the approximate value of the personal estate; (5) the amount of the
anticipated
gross annual income and other receipts; (6) the name, post office
address
and, in case of an individual, the age and occupation of the proposed guardian;
(7) the facts concerning the execution or admission to probate of
the written
designation of the guardian, if any, a copy of which shall be attached to or
filed with the petition; and (8) the facts concerning any juvenile,
adoption,
parentage, dissolution, or guardianship court proceedings pending concerning the
minor or the parents of the minor and whether any guardian is currently acting
for the minor. In addition, if the petition seeks the appointment of a
previously appointed standby guardian as guardian of the minor, the petition
must also state: (9) the facts concerning the standby guardian's
appointment and (10) the date of death of the minor's parent or
parents or the
facts concerning the consent of the minor's parent or parents to the
appointment of the standby guardian as guardian, or the willingness and ability
of the minor's parent or parents to make and carry out day-to-day child care
decisions concerning the minor.
The petition must include facts concerning an administrative separation of the parent or parents including the date of the separation and the known or presumed location of the parent or parents and any documentation related to an administrative separation, including, but not limited to, information contained in the online detainee locator system. Documentation related to an administrative separation shall be attached to the petition as an exhibit.
If a short-term guardian who has been appointed by the minor's parent or guardian prior to the filing of the petition subsequently petitions for court-ordered guardianship of the minor, the petition shall state the facts concerning the appointment of the short-term guardian, including: (i) the date of the appointment; (ii) the circumstances surrounding the appointment; (iii) the date the short-term guardian appointment ends; and (iv) the reasons why a court-ordered guardian is also needed for the minor. A copy of the short-term guardianship appointment shall be attached to the petition.
(b) A single petition for appointment of only a guardian of the person of
a minor may include more than one minor. The statements required in items (1)
and (2) of subsection (a) shall be listed separately for each minor.
(Source: P.A. 101-120, eff. 7-23-19.)
(755 ILCS 5/11-8.1)