(755 ILCS 5/Art. XI heading)
Sec. 11-5.4. Short-term guardian.
(a) A parent, adoptive parent, or adjudicated parent whose parental
rights
have not been terminated,
or the guardian of the person of a minor
may appoint in writing, without court approval, a
short-term guardian of an unmarried minor or a child likely to be born. The
written instrument appointing a short-term guardian shall be dated and shall
identify the appointing parent
or guardian,
the minor, and the person appointed to be the
short-term guardian. The written instrument shall be signed by, or at the
direction of, the appointing parent in the presence of at least 2 credible
witnesses at least 18 years of age, neither of whom is the person appointed as
the short-term guardian. The person appointed as the short-term guardian shall
also sign the written instrument, but need not sign at the same time as the
appointing parent.
(b) A parent or guardian shall not appoint a short-term guardian of a
minor if the
minor has another living parent, adoptive parent or adjudicated parent, whose
parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who
is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions
concerning the minor, unless the nonappointing parent consents to the
appointment by signing the written instrument of appointment.
(c) The appointment of the short-term guardian is effective immediately upon
the date the written instrument is executed, unless the written instrument
provides for the appointment to become effective upon a later specified date or
event. Except as provided in subsection (e-5) or (e-10) of this Section, the short-term guardian shall have authority to act as guardian of the
minor as provided in Section 11-13.2 for a period of 365 days
from the date the appointment is effective, unless the written instrument
provides for the appointment to terminate upon a different specified date or
event as permitted by this Section. Only one written instrument appointing a short-term guardian may be in
force at any given time.
(d) Every appointment of a short-term guardian may be amended or revoked by
the appointing parent or by the appointing guardian of the person of the
minor
at any time and in any manner communicated to the
short-term guardian or to any other person. Any person other than the
short-term guardian to whom a revocation or amendment is communicated or
delivered shall make all reasonable efforts to inform the short-term guardian
of that fact as promptly as possible.
(d-5) Except as provided in subsection (e-5) or (e-10), a short-term guardian appointed as the result of an administrative separation may renew a short-term guardianship for an additional 365 days from the date the initial appointment expires if the administrative separation is still in effect, unless the written instrument provides for the appointment to terminate upon a different date or event as permitted by this Section.
(e) The appointment of a short-term guardian or successor short-term
* * *