Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-1. Who may act as administrator. A person who has attained
the age of 18 years, is a resident of the United States, is not of unsound
mind, is not an adjudged person with a disability as defined in this Act and has not
been convicted of a felony, is qualified to act as administrator.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
(755 ILCS 5/9-2) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 9-2)
Sec. 9-2.
Issuance of letters of administration.) When a person dies
intestate, letters of administration shall be issued in accordance with
the preferences in Section 9-3 upon petition therefor, unless the issuance
of letters is excused. If after letters are issued the sole administrator
or all administrators die or resign or their letters are revoked, letters
shall be issued in accordance with the preferences in Section 9-3.
(Source: P.A. 81-788.)
(755 ILCS 5/9-3) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 9-3)