Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-4. Petition to issue letters.) Anyone desiring to have letters of
administration issued on the estate of an intestate decedent shall file a
petition therefor in the court of the proper county. The petition shall
state, if known: (a) the name and place of residence of the decedent at
the time of his death; (b) the date and place of death; (c) the
approximate value of the decedent's real and personal estate in this
State; (d) the names and post office addresses of all heirs
of the decedent and whether any of them is a minor or person with a disability and
whether any of them is entitled either to administer or to nominate a
person to administer equally with or in preference to the petitioner; (e)
the name and post office
address of the person nominated as administrator; (f) the facts showing
the right of the petitioner to act as or to nominate the administrator;
(g) when letters of administration de bonis non are sought, the reason
for the issuance of the letters; and (h) unless supervised administration
is requested, the name and address of any
personal fiduciary acting or designated to act pursuant to Section 28-3.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
(755 ILCS 5/9-5) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 9-5)