(35 ILCS 5/Art. 7 heading)
Sec. 704A. Employer's return and payment of tax withheld.
(a) In general, every employer who deducts and withholds or is required to deduct and withhold tax under this Act on or after January 1, 2008 shall make those payments and returns as provided in this Section.
(b) Returns. Every employer shall, in the form and manner required by the Department, make returns with respect to taxes withheld or required to be withheld under this Article 7 for each quarter beginning on or after January 1, 2008, on or before the last day of the first month following the close of that quarter.
(c) Payments. With respect to amounts withheld or required to be withheld on or after January 1, 2008:
(d) Regulatory authority. The Department may, by rule:
(e) Annual return and payment. Every employer who deducts and withholds or is required to deduct and withhold tax from a person engaged in domestic service employment, as that term is defined in Section 3510 of the Internal Revenue Code, may comply with the requirements of this Section with respect to such employees by filing an annual return and paying the taxes required to be deducted and withheld on or before the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the employer's taxable year. The Department may allow the employer's return to be submitted with the employer's individual income tax return or to be submitted with a return due from the employer under Section 1400.2 of the Unemployment Insurance Act.
(f) Magnetic media and electronic filing. With respect to taxes withheld in calendar years prior to 2017, any W-2 Form that, under the Internal Revenue Code and regulations promulgated thereunder, is required to be submitted to the Internal Revenue Service on magnetic media or electronically must also be submitted to the Department on magnetic media or electronically for Illinois purposes, if required by the Department.
With respect to taxes withheld in 2017 and subsequent calendar years, the Department may, by rule, require that any return (including any amended return) under this Section and any W-2 Form that is required to be submitted to the Department must be submitted on magnetic media or electronically.
The due date for submitting W-2 Forms shall be as prescribed by the Department by rule.
(g) For amounts deducted or withheld after December 31, 2009, a taxpayer who makes an election under subsection (f) of Section 5-15 of the Economic Development for a Growing Economy Tax Credit Act for a taxable year shall be allowed a credit against payments due under this Section for amounts withheld during the first calendar year beginning after the end of that taxable year equal to the amount of the credit for the incremental income tax attributable to full-time employees of the taxpayer awarded to the taxpayer by the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity under the Economic Development for a Growing Economy Tax Credit Act for the taxable year and credits not previously claimed and allowed to be carried forward under Section 211(4) of this Act as provided in subsection (f) of Section 5-15 of the Economic Development for a Growing Economy Tax Credit Act. The credit or credits may not reduce the taxpayer's obligation for any payment due under this Section to less than zero. If the amount of the credit or credits exceeds the total payments due under this Section with respect to amounts withheld during the calendar year, the excess may be carried forward and applied against the taxpayer's liability under this Section in the succeeding calendar years as allowed to be carried forward under paragraph (4) of Section 211 of this Act. The credit or credits shall be applied to the earliest year for which there is a tax liability. If there are credits from more than one taxable year that are available to offset a liability, the earlier credit shall be applied first. Each employer who deducts and withholds or is required to deduct and withhold tax under this Act and who retains income tax withholdings under subsection (f) of Section 5-15 of the Economic Development for a Growing Economy Tax Credit Act must make a return with respect to such taxes and retained amounts in the form and manner that the Department, by rule, requires and pay to the Department or to a depositary designated by the Department those withheld taxes not retained by the taxpayer. For purposes of this subsection (g), the term taxpayer shall include taxpayer and members of the taxpayer's unitary business group as defined under paragraph (27) of subsection (a) of Section 1501 of this Act. This Section is exempt from the provisions of Section 250 of this Act. No credit awarded under the Economic Development for a Growing Economy Tax Credit Act for agreements entered into on or after January 1, 2015 may be credited against payments due under this Section.
* * *