(35 ILCS 5/Art. 3 heading)
Sec. 305. Allocation of Partnership Income by partnerships and
partners other than residents.
(a) Allocation of partnership business income by partners other
than residents. The respective shares of partners other than
residents in so much of the business income of the partnership as is
allocated or apportioned to this State in the possession of the partnership
shall be taken into account by such partners pro rata in accordance with
their respective distributive shares of such partnership income for the
partnership's taxable year and allocated to this State.
(b) Allocation of partnership nonbusiness income by partners other
than residents. The respective shares of partners other than
residents in the items of partnership income and deduction not taken
into account in computing the business income of a partnership shall be
taken into account by such partners pro rata in accordance with their
respective distributive shares of such partnership income for the
partnership's taxable year, and allocated as if such items had been
paid, incurred or accrued directly to such partners in their separate
capacities.
(c) Allocation or apportionment of base income by partnership.
Base income of a partnership shall be allocated or apportioned to
this State pursuant to Article 3, in the same manner as it is allocated
or apportioned for any other nonresident.
(c-5) Taxable income of an investment partnership, as defined in Section 1501(a)(11.5) of this Act, that is distributable to a nonresident partner shall be treated as nonbusiness income and shall be allocated to the partner's state of residence (in the case of an individual) or commercial domicile (in the case of any other person). However, any income distributable to a nonresident partner shall be treated as business income and apportioned as if such income had been received directly by the partner if the partner has made an election under Section 1501(a)(1) of this Act to treat all income as business income or if such income is from investment activity:
(d) Cross reference. For allocation of partnership income or
deductions by residents, see Section 301(a).
(Source: P.A. 93-840, eff. 7-30-04.)
(35 ILCS 5/306) (from Ch. 120, par. 3-306)
Sec. 306.
Allocation or apportionment of income by estates and trusts.
The items of income and deduction taken into account by an estate or
trust in computing its base income for a taxable year shall be allocated or
apportioned to this State to the extent provided by Sections 301 through
304 and, to the extent properly paid, credited or required to be
distributed to beneficiaries for such taxable year, shall be deemed to have
been so paid, credited or distributed pro rata.
(Source: P.A. 76-2402.)
(35 ILCS 5/307) (from Ch. 120, par. 3-307)
Sec. 307.
Allocation of income by estate or trust beneficiaries other than residents.
(a) Allocation of business income by beneficiaries other than
residents. To the extent the business income of an estate or trust
allocated or apportioned to this State in the possession of
the estate or trust
is deemed to have been paid, credited or distributed by the estate or trust
under Section 306, the respective shares of beneficiaries of the estate
* * *