(35 ILCS 5/Art. 3 heading)
Sec. 303. (a) In general. Any item of capital gain or loss, and any
item of income from rents or royalties from real or tangible personal
property, interest, dividends, and patent or copyright royalties, and prizes
awarded under the Illinois Lottery Law, and, for taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2019, wagering and gambling winnings from Illinois sources as set forth in subsection (e-1) of this Section, and, for taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2021, sports wagering and winnings from Illinois sources as set forth in subsection (e-2) of this Section, to the extent such item constitutes
nonbusiness income, together with any item of deduction directly allocable
thereto, shall be allocated by any person other than a resident as provided
in this Section.
(b) Capital gains and losses.
(c) Rents and royalties.
(d) Patent and copyright royalties.
(e) Illinois lottery prizes. Prizes awarded under the Illinois Lottery Law are allocable to this State. Payments received in taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2013, from the assignment of a prize under Section 13.1 of the Illinois Lottery Law are allocable to this State.
(e-1) Wagering and gambling winnings. Payments received in taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2019 of winnings from pari-mutuel wagering conducted at a wagering facility licensed under the Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975 and from gambling games conducted on a riverboat or in a casino or organization gaming facility licensed under the Illinois Gambling Act are allocable to this State.
(e-2) Sports wagering and winnings. Payments received in taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2021 of winnings from sports wagering conducted in accordance with the Sports Wagering Act are allocable to this State.
(e-5) Unemployment benefits. Unemployment benefits paid by the Illinois Department of Employment Security are allocable to this State.
(f) Taxability in other state. For purposes of allocation of income
pursuant to this Section, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
(g) Cross references.
(Source: P.A. 101-31, eff. 6-28-19; 102-40, eff. 6-25-21.)
(35 ILCS 5/304) (from Ch. 120, par. 3-304)