(35 ILCS 5/Art. 3 heading)
Sec. 304. Business income of persons other than residents.
(a) In general. The business income of a person other than a
resident shall be allocated to this State if such person's business
income is derived solely from this State. If a person other than a
resident derives business income from this State and one or more other
states, then, for tax years ending on or before December 30, 1998, and
except as otherwise provided by this Section, such
person's business income shall be apportioned to this State by
multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the sum
of the property factor (if any), the payroll factor (if any) and 200% of the
sales factor (if any), and the denominator of which is 4 reduced by the
number of factors other than the sales factor which have a denominator
of zero and by an additional 2 if the sales factor has a denominator of zero.
For tax years ending on or after December 31, 1998, and except as otherwise
provided by this Section, persons other than
residents who derive business income from this State and one or more other
states shall compute their apportionment factor by weighting their property,
payroll, and sales factors as provided in
subsection (h) of this Section.
(1) Property factor.
(2) Payroll factor.
(3) Sales factor.
(b) Insurance companies.
(c) Financial organizations.
(c-1) Federally regulated exchanges. For taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2012, business income of a federally regulated exchange shall, at the option of the federally regulated exchange, be apportioned to this State by multiplying such income by a fraction, the numerator of which is its business income from sources within this State, and the denominator of which is its business income from all sources. For purposes of this subsection, the business income within this State of a federally regulated exchange is the sum of the following:
"Federally regulated exchange" means (i) a "registered entity" within the meaning of 7 U.S.C. Section 1a(40)(A), (B), or (C), (ii) an "exchange" or "clearing agency" within the meaning of 15 U.S.C. Section 78c (a)(1) or (23), (iii) any such entities regulated under any successor regulatory structure to the foregoing, and (iv) all taxpayers who are members of the same unitary business group as a federally regulated exchange, determined without regard to the prohibition in Section 1501(a)(27) of this Act against including in a unitary business group taxpayers who are ordinarily required to apportion business income under different subsections of this Section; provided that this subparagraph (iv) shall apply only if 50% or more of the business receipts of the unitary business group determined by application of this subparagraph (iv) for the taxable year are attributable to the matching, execution, or clearing of transactions conducted by an entity described in subparagraph (i), (ii), or (iii) of this paragraph.
In no event shall the Illinois apportionment percentage computed in accordance with this subsection (c-1) for any taxpayer for any tax year be less than the Illinois apportionment percentage computed under this subsection (c-1) for that taxpayer for the first full tax year ending on or after December 31, 2013 for which this subsection (c-1) applied to the taxpayer.
(d) Transportation services. For taxable years ending before December 31, 2008, business income derived from furnishing
transportation services shall be apportioned to this State in accordance
with paragraphs (1) and (2):
(e) Combined apportionment. Where 2 or more persons are engaged in
a unitary business as described in subsection (a)(27) of
Section 1501,
a part of which is conducted in this State by one or more members of the
group, the business income attributable to this State by any such member
or members shall be apportioned by means of the combined apportionment method.
(f) Alternative allocation. If the allocation and apportionment
provisions of subsections (a) through (e) and of subsection (h) do not, for taxable years ending before December 31, 2008, fairly represent the
extent of a person's business activity in this State, or, for taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2008, fairly represent the market for the person's goods, services, or other sources of business income, the person may
petition for, or the Director may, without a petition, permit or require, in respect of all or any part
of the person's business activity, if reasonable:
(g) Cross reference. For allocation of business income by residents,
see Section 301(a).
(h) For tax years ending on or after December 31, 1998, the apportionment
factor of persons who apportion their business income to this State under
subsection (a) shall be equal to:
(Source: P.A. 101-31, eff. 6-28-19; 101-585, eff. 8-26-19; 102-40, eff. 6-25-21; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
(35 ILCS 5/305) (from Ch. 120, par. 3-305)