(35 ILCS 5/Art. 10 heading)
Sec. 1005. Penalty for Underpayment of Tax.
(a) In general. If any amount of tax required to be shown on a return
prescribed by this Act is not paid on or before the date required for
filing such return (determined without regard to any extension of time to
file), a penalty shall be imposed in the manner and at the rate prescribed
by the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act.
(b) Reportable transaction penalty. If a taxpayer has a reportable transaction understatement for any taxable year, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 20% of the amount of that understatement. This penalty shall be deemed assessed upon the assessment of the tax to which such penalty relates and shall be collected and paid on notice and demand in the same manner as the tax.
(c) 100% interest penalty. If a taxpayer has been contacted by the Internal Revenue Service or the Department regarding the use of a potential tax avoidance transaction with respect to a taxable year and has a deficiency with respect to such taxable year or years, there shall be added to the tax attributable to the potential tax avoidance transaction (determined as described in subsection (b)(1) of Section 1005) an amount equal to 100% of the interest assessed under the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act (determined without regard to subsection (f) of Section 3-2 of such Act) for the period beginning on the last date prescribed by law for the payment of such tax and ending on the date of the notice of deficiency. Such penalty shall be deemed assessed upon the assessment of the interest to which such penalty relates and shall be collected and paid in the same manner as such interest. The penalty imposed by this subsection is in addition to any penalty imposed by this Act or the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act. For purposes of this subsection and subsection (d) of this Section, the term "potential tax avoidance transaction" means any tax shelter as defined in Section 6111 of the Internal Revenue Code. This subsection shall apply to taxable years ending on and after December 31, 2004, except that the penalty may also be imposed with respect to any taxable year for which the limitations period on assessment has not expired as of January 1, 2005 that is attributable to a transaction in which the taxpayer has entered into after February 28, 2000 and before December 31, 2004, which transaction becomes a listed transaction (as defined in Treasury Regulations Section 1.6011-4(b)(2)) at any time.
(d) 150% interest rate. For taxable years ending on and after July 1, 2002, for any notice of deficiency issued before the taxpayer is contacted by the Internal Revenue Service or the Department regarding a potential tax avoidance transaction, the taxpayer is subject to interest as provided under Section 3-2 of the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act, but with respect to any deficiency attributable to a potential tax avoidance transaction, the taxpayer is subject to interest at a rate of 150% of the otherwise applicable rate.
(e) Coordination with other penalties. Except as provided in regulations, the penalties imposed by this Section are in addition to any other penalty imposed by this Act or the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act. The doubling of penalties and interest authorized by the Illinois Tax Delinquency Amnesty Act (P.A. 93-26), are not applicable to the reportable transaction penalties and interest under subsections (b), (c), and (d).
(Source: P.A. 93-840, eff. 7-30-04.)
(35 ILCS 5/1006) (from Ch. 120, par. 10-1006)
Sec. 1006.
Frivolous Returns.
In addition to any other penalty
provided by this Act there is imposed a penalty of $500 upon any individual
who files a purported return that does not contain information from which
the substantial correctness of the stated tax liability can be determined
or contains information indicating that the stated tax liability is
substantially incorrect and such conduct is due to a desire to delay or
impede the administration of this Act or is due to a position that is
frivolous. This Section is applicable to returns filed for taxable years
ending on or after December 31, 1987.
(Source: P.A. 85-299.)
(35 ILCS 5/1007)