Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 201. Tax imposed.
(a) In general. A tax measured by net income is hereby imposed on every
individual, corporation, trust and estate for each taxable year ending
after July 31, 1969 on the privilege of earning or receiving income in or
as a resident of this State. Such tax shall be in addition to all other
occupation or privilege taxes imposed by this State or by any municipal
corporation or political subdivision thereof.
(b) Rates. The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this Section shall be
determined as follows, except as adjusted by subsection (d-1):
The rates under this subsection (b) are subject to the provisions of Section 201.5.
(b-5) Surcharge; sale or exchange of assets, properties, and intangibles of organization gaming licensees. For each of taxable years 2019 through 2027, a surcharge is imposed on all taxpayers on income arising from the sale or exchange of capital assets, depreciable business property, real property used in the trade or business, and Section 197 intangibles (i) of an organization licensee under the Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975 and (ii) of an organization gaming licensee under the Illinois Gambling Act. The amount of the surcharge is equal to the amount of federal income tax liability for the taxable year attributable to those sales and exchanges. The surcharge imposed shall not apply if:
The transfer of an organization gaming license, organization license, or racetrack property by a person other than the initial licensee to receive the organization gaming license is not subject to a surcharge. The Department shall adopt rules necessary to implement and administer this subsection.
(c) Personal Property Tax Replacement Income Tax.
Beginning on July 1, 1979 and thereafter, in addition to such income
tax, there is also hereby imposed the Personal Property Tax Replacement
Income Tax measured by net income on every corporation (including Subchapter
S corporations), partnership and trust, for each taxable year ending after
June 30, 1979. Such taxes are imposed on the privilege of earning or
receiving income in or as a resident of this State. The Personal Property
Tax Replacement Income Tax shall be in addition to the income tax imposed
by subsections (a) and (b) of this Section and in addition to all other
occupation or privilege taxes imposed by this State or by any municipal
corporation or political subdivision thereof.
(d) Additional Personal Property Tax Replacement Income Tax Rates.
The personal property tax replacement income tax imposed by this subsection
and subsection (c) of this Section in the case of a corporation, other
than a Subchapter S corporation and except as adjusted by subsection (d-1),
shall be an additional amount equal to
2.85% of such taxpayer's net income for the taxable year, except that
beginning on January 1, 1981, and thereafter, the rate of 2.85% specified
in this subsection shall be reduced to 2.5%, and in the case of a
partnership, trust or a Subchapter S corporation shall be an additional
amount equal to 1.5% of such taxpayer's net income for the taxable year.
(d-1) Rate reduction for certain foreign insurers. In the case of a
foreign insurer, as defined by Section 35A-5 of the Illinois Insurance Code,
whose state or country of domicile imposes on insurers domiciled in Illinois
a retaliatory tax (excluding any insurer
whose premiums from reinsurance assumed are 50% or more of its total insurance
premiums as determined under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Section 304,
except that for purposes of this determination premiums from reinsurance do
not include premiums from inter-affiliate reinsurance arrangements),
beginning with taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1999,
the sum of
the rates of tax imposed by subsections (b) and (d) shall be reduced (but not
increased) to the rate at which the total amount of tax imposed under this Act,
net of all credits allowed under this Act, shall equal (i) the total amount of
tax that would be imposed on the foreign insurer's net income allocable to
Illinois for the taxable year by such foreign insurer's state or country of
domicile if that net income were subject to all income taxes and taxes
measured by net income imposed by such foreign insurer's state or country of
domicile, net of all credits allowed or (ii) a rate of zero if no such tax is
imposed on such income by the foreign insurer's state of domicile.
For the purposes of this subsection (d-1), an inter-affiliate includes a
mutual insurer under common management.
equals 1.25% for taxable years ending prior to December 31, 2003, or 1.75% for taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2003, of the net taxable premiums written for the taxable year, as described by subsection (1) of Section 409 of the Illinois Insurance Code. This paragraph will in no event increase the rates imposed under subsections (b) and (d).
This subsection (d-1) is exempt from the provisions of Section 250.
(e) Investment credit. A taxpayer shall be allowed a credit
against the Personal Property Tax Replacement Income Tax for
investment in qualified property.
(f) Investment credit; Enterprise Zone; River Edge Redevelopment Zone.
(g) (Blank).
(h) Investment credit; High Impact Business.
(h-5) High Impact Business construction jobs credit. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, there shall also be allowed a High Impact Business construction jobs credit against the tax imposed under subsections (a) and (b) of this Section as provided in subsections (i) and (j) of Section 5.5 of the Illinois Enterprise Zone Act.
* * *