Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 203. Base income defined.
(a) Individuals.
and by deducting from the total so obtained the sum of the following amounts:
(b) Corporations.
(c) Trusts and estates.
(d) Partnerships.
and by deducting from the total so obtained the following amounts:
(e) Gross income; adjusted gross income; taxable income.
(f) Valuation limitation amount.
(g) Double deductions. Unless specifically provided otherwise, nothing
in this Section shall permit the same item to be deducted more than once.
(h) Legislative intention. Except as expressly provided by this
Section there shall be no modifications or limitations on the amounts
of income, gain, loss or deduction taken into account in determining
gross income, adjusted gross income or taxable income for federal income
tax purposes for the taxable year, or in the amount of such items
entering into the computation of base income and net income under this
Act for such taxable year, whether in respect of property values as of
August 1, 1969 or otherwise.
(Source: P.A. 101-9, eff. 6-5-19; 101-81, eff. 7-12-19; 102-16, eff. 6-17-21; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; 102-658, eff. 8-27-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 102-1112, eff. 12-21-22.)
(35 ILCS 5/204) (from Ch. 120, par. 2-204)