Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 201. Tax imposed.
(a) In general. A tax measured by net income is hereby imposed on every
individual, corporation, trust and estate for each taxable year ending
after July 31, 1969 on the privilege of earning or receiving income in or
* * *
amended return shall be filed for such taxable year to reduce the amount of
credit claimed.
(j) Training expense credit. Beginning with tax years ending on or
after December 31, 1986 and prior to December 31, 2003, a taxpayer shall be
allowed a credit against the
tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b) under this Section
for all amounts paid or accrued, on behalf of all persons
employed by the taxpayer in Illinois or Illinois residents employed
outside of Illinois by a taxpayer, for educational or vocational training in
semi-technical or technical fields or semi-skilled or skilled fields, which
were deducted from gross income in the computation of taxable income. The
credit against the tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b) shall be 1.6% of
such training expenses. For partners, shareholders of subchapter S
corporations, and owners of limited liability companies, if the liability
company is treated as a partnership for purposes of federal and State income
taxation, there shall be allowed a credit under this subsection (j) to be
determined in accordance with the determination of income and distributive
share of income under Sections 702 and 704 and subchapter S of the Internal
Revenue Code.
Any credit allowed under this subsection which is unused in the year
the credit is earned may be carried forward to each of the 5 taxable
years following the year for which the credit is first computed until it is
used. This credit shall be applied first to the earliest year for which
there is a liability. If there is a credit under this subsection from more
than one tax year that is available to offset a liability, the earliest
credit arising under this subsection shall be applied first. No carryforward
credit may be claimed in any tax year ending on or after
December 31, 2003.
(k) Research and development credit. For tax years ending after July 1, 1990 and prior to
December 31, 2003, and beginning again for tax years ending on or after December 31, 2004, and ending prior to January 1, 2027, a taxpayer shall be
allowed a credit against the tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b) of this
Section for increasing research activities in this State. The credit
allowed against the tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b) shall be equal
to 6 1/2% of the qualifying expenditures for increasing research activities
in this State. For partners, shareholders of subchapter S corporations, and
owners of limited liability companies, if the liability company is treated as a
partnership for purposes of federal and State income taxation, there shall be
allowed a credit under this subsection to be determined in accordance with the
determination of income and distributive share of income under Sections 702 and
704 and subchapter S of the Internal Revenue Code.
For purposes of this subsection, "qualifying expenditures" means the
* * *
been fully used, whichever occurs first; provided that no credit earned in a tax year ending prior to December 31, 2003 may be carried forward to any year ending on or after December 31, 2003.
If an unused credit is carried forward to a given year from 2 or more
earlier years, that credit arising in the earliest year will be applied
first against the tax liability for the given year. If a tax liability for
the given year still remains, the credit from the next earliest year will
then be applied, and so on, until all credits have been used or no tax
liability for the given year remains. Any remaining unused credit or
credits then will be carried forward to the next following year in which a
tax liability is incurred, except that no credit can be carried forward to
a year which is more than 5 years after the year in which the expense for
which the credit is given was incurred.
No inference shall be drawn from Public Act 91-644 in construing this Section for taxable years beginning before January
1, 1999.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that the research and development credit under this subsection (k) shall apply continuously for all tax years ending on or after December 31, 2004 and ending prior to January 1, 2027, including, but not limited to, the period beginning on January 1, 2016 and ending on July 6, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 100-22). All actions taken in reliance on the continuation of the credit under this subsection (k) by any taxpayer are hereby validated.
(l) Environmental Remediation Tax Credit.
(m) Education expense credit. Beginning with tax years ending after
December 31, 1999, a taxpayer who
is the custodian of one or more qualifying pupils shall be allowed a credit
against the tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b) of this Section for
qualified education expenses incurred on behalf of the qualifying pupils.
The credit shall be equal to 25% of qualified education expenses, but in no
event may the total credit under this subsection claimed by a
family that is the
custodian of qualifying pupils exceed (i) $500 for tax years ending prior to December 31, 2017, and (ii) $750 for tax years ending on or after December 31, 2017. In no event shall a credit under
this subsection reduce the taxpayer's liability under this Act to less than
zero. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, no taxpayer may claim a credit under this subsection (m) if the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year exceeds (i) $500,000, in the case of spouses filing a joint federal tax return or (ii) $250,000, in the case of all other taxpayers. This subsection is exempt from the provisions of Section 250 of this
Act.
For purposes of this subsection:
"Qualifying pupils" means individuals who (i) are residents of the State of
* * *