Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 201. Tax imposed.
(a) In general. A tax measured by net income is hereby imposed on every
individual, corporation, trust and estate for each taxable year ending
after July 31, 1969 on the privilege of earning or receiving income in or
as a resident of this State. Such tax shall be in addition to all other
occupation or privilege taxes imposed by this State or by any municipal
corporation or political subdivision thereof.
(b) Rates. The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this Section shall be
determined as follows, except as adjusted by subsection (d-1):
The rates under this subsection (b) are subject to the provisions of Section 201.5.
(b-5) Surcharge; sale or exchange of assets, properties, and intangibles of organization gaming licensees. For each of taxable years 2019 through 2027, a surcharge is imposed on all taxpayers on income arising from the sale or exchange of capital assets, depreciable business property, real property used in the trade or business, and Section 197 intangibles (i) of an organization licensee under the Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975 and (ii) of an organization gaming licensee under the Illinois Gambling Act. The amount of the surcharge is equal to the amount of federal income tax liability for the taxable year attributable to those sales and exchanges. The surcharge imposed shall not apply if:
The transfer of an organization gaming license, organization license, or racetrack property by a person other than the initial licensee to receive the organization gaming license is not subject to a surcharge. The Department shall adopt rules necessary to implement and administer this subsection.
(c) Personal Property Tax Replacement Income Tax.
Beginning on July 1, 1979 and thereafter, in addition to such income
tax, there is also hereby imposed the Personal Property Tax Replacement
Income Tax measured by net income on every corporation (including Subchapter
S corporations), partnership and trust, for each taxable year ending after
June 30, 1979. Such taxes are imposed on the privilege of earning or
receiving income in or as a resident of this State. The Personal Property
* * *
years following the year for which the credit is first computed until it is
used. This credit shall be applied first to the earliest year for which
there is a liability. If there is a credit under this subsection from more
than one tax year that is available to offset a liability, the earliest
credit arising under this subsection shall be applied first. No carryforward
credit may be claimed in any tax year ending on or after
December 31, 2003.
(k) Research and development credit. For tax years ending after July 1, 1990 and prior to
December 31, 2003, and beginning again for tax years ending on or after December 31, 2004, and ending prior to January 1, 2027, a taxpayer shall be
allowed a credit against the tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b) of this
Section for increasing research activities in this State. The credit
allowed against the tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b) shall be equal
to 6 1/2% of the qualifying expenditures for increasing research activities
in this State. For partners, shareholders of subchapter S corporations, and
owners of limited liability companies, if the liability company is treated as a
partnership for purposes of federal and State income taxation, there shall be
allowed a credit under this subsection to be determined in accordance with the
determination of income and distributive share of income under Sections 702 and
704 and subchapter S of the Internal Revenue Code.
For purposes of this subsection, "qualifying expenditures" means the
qualifying expenditures as defined for the federal credit for increasing
research activities which would be allowable under Section 41 of the
Internal Revenue Code and which are conducted in this State, "qualifying
expenditures for increasing research activities in this State" means the
excess of qualifying expenditures for the taxable year in which incurred
over qualifying expenditures for the base period, "qualifying expenditures
for the base period" means the average of the qualifying expenditures for
each year in the base period, and "base period" means the 3 taxable years
immediately preceding the taxable year for which the determination is
being made.
Any credit in excess of the tax liability for the taxable year
may be carried forward. A taxpayer may elect to have the
unused credit shown on its final completed return carried over as a credit
against the tax liability for the following 5 taxable years or until it has
been fully used, whichever occurs first; provided that no credit earned in a tax year ending prior to December 31, 2003 may be carried forward to any year ending on or after December 31, 2003.
If an unused credit is carried forward to a given year from 2 or more
earlier years, that credit arising in the earliest year will be applied
first against the tax liability for the given year. If a tax liability for
* * *