63-3072. CREDITS AND REFUNDS. (a) Subject to the provisions of subsections (b), (c) and (h) of this section, where there has been an overpayment of the tax imposed by the provisions of this chapter, the amount of such overpayment shall be credited against any tax administered by the state tax commission which tax is then due from the taxpayer, and any balance of such excess shall be refunded to the taxpayer.
(b) Except in regard to amounts withheld as provided in section 63-3035, 63-3035A or 63-3036, Idaho Code, or amounts paid as estimated payments under section 63-3036A, Idaho Code, or amounts paid as backup withholding under section 63-3036B, Idaho Code, a claim for refund of tax, penalties, or interest paid shall be made within the later of three (3) years of the due date of the return, without regard to extensions, or three (3) years from the date the return was filed, and a claim for credit of tax, penalties, or interest paid shall be made within the later of ten (10) years of the due date of the return, without regard to extensions, or ten (10) years from the date the return was filed. However, with regard to remittances received with an extension of time to file, or a tentative return, a claim for credit or refund of such remittances shall be made within three (3) years from the due date of the return without regard to extensions.
(c) With regard to amounts withheld as provided in section 63-3035, 63-3035A or 63-3036, Idaho Code, or amounts paid as estimated payments under section 63-3036A, Idaho Code, or amounts paid as backup withholding under section 63-3036B, Idaho Code, a claim for refund shall be made within three (3) years from the due date of the return, without regard to extensions, for the taxable year in respect to which the tax was withheld or paid, and a claim for credit shall be made within ten (10) years from the due date of the return, without regard to extensions, for the taxable year with respect to which the tax was withheld or paid. However, with regard to an individual who is entitled to an extension of time as provided in section 7508 of the Internal Revenue Code, the three (3) year period provided in this subsection for claiming a credit or refund shall be extended by the number of days disregarded under section 7508 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, when Idaho taxable income and/or tax credits for any taxable year have been adjusted as a result of a final federal determination, the period of limitations for claiming a refund or credit of tax, penalties, or interest shall be reopened and shall not expire until the later of one (1) year from the date of delivery of the final federal determination to the taxpayer by the internal revenue service, three (3) years from the due date of the return, without regard to extensions, or three (3) years from the date the return was filed. For purposes of this subsection, the term "final federal determination" shall mean the final resolution of all issues which were adjusted by the internal revenue service. When the final federal determination is submitted, the taxpayer shall also submit copies of all schedules and written explanations provided by the internal revenue service. Upon the expiration of the period of limitations as provided in subsections (b) and (h) of this section, only those specific items of income, deductions, gains, losses or credits which were adjusted in the final federal determination shall be subject to adjustment for purposes of recomputing Idaho income, deductions, gains, losses, credits, and the effect of such adjustments on Idaho allocations and apportionments.
(e) If a claim for credit or refund relates to an overpayment attributable to a net operating loss carryback incurred in a taxable year commencing in 2012 or earlier, or a capital loss carryback, in lieu of the period of limitations prescribed in subsection (b) of this section, the period shall be that period which ends with the expiration of the fifteenth day of the fortieth month following the end of the taxable year of the net operating loss or capital loss which results in such carryback. Claims for net operating losses carried back from taxable years commencing after 2012 shall be made pursuant to section 63-3022, Idaho Code.
(f) If an adjustment, which was made within the period of limitations as provided in this section, affects the amount of tax credit, net operating loss, or capital loss, claimed in a taxable year other than the tax year in which the adjustment is made, then adjustments to the credit, net operating loss, or capital loss, claimed in such other tax year may be made and a claim for credit or refund of tax, penalties or interest may be made even though such claim would otherwise be barred under the provisions of this section.
(g) In the case of a duplicate return filed under section 63-217(1)(b), Idaho Code, the limitations under this section shall be the later of one (1) year from the filing of the duplicate return or the date otherwise applicable under this section.
(h) Prior to the expiration of the time prescribed in this section for credit or refund of any tax imposed by the provisions of this chapter, both the state tax commission or its delegate or deputy and the taxpayer may consent in writing to extend such period of time. The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon. When a pass-through entity extends the period of limitations in accordance with the provisions of this subsection the period of limitations for the other taxpayers is automatically extended for the same period for the purpose of claiming a credit or refund of tax, penalties or interest by the other taxpayers reflecting the pass-through entity adjustments.
(i) The expiration of the period of limitations as provided in this section shall be suspended for the time period between the issuance by the state tax commission of a notice under either section 63-3045 or 63-3065, Idaho Code, and the final resolution of any proceeding resulting from the notice.
* * *