(3) For the purposes of subsections (1) and (2) of this section:
63-3026A. COMPUTING IDAHO TAXABLE INCOME OF PART-YEAR OR NONRESIDENT INDIVIDUALS, TRUSTS AND ESTATES. (1) For nonresident individuals, trusts, or estates the term "Idaho taxable income" includes only those components of Idaho taxable income as computed for a resident which are derived from or related to sources within Idaho. This is to be computed without the deductions for either the standard deduction or itemized deductions or personal exemptions except as provided in subsection (4) of this section.
(2) For part-year resident individuals, trusts or estates the term "Idaho taxable income" includes the total of: (a) Idaho taxable income as computed for a resident for the portion of the tax period during which a taxpayer is domiciled in or is residing in Idaho, plus (b) those components of Idaho taxable income which are derived from or related to sources within Idaho for that portion of the tax period during which a taxpayer is not domiciled in and is not residing in Idaho. This is to be computed without the deductions for either the standard deduction or itemized deductions or personal exemptions except as provided in subsection (4) of this section.
(a) Income shall be considered derived from or relating to sources within Idaho when such income is attributable to or resulting from:
(i) Any business, trade, profession or occupation conducted or carried on in this state, including the distributive share of partnership income and deductions, and the pro rata share of S corporation income and deductions. Partnership income, including guaranteed payments pursuant to section 707 of the Internal Revenue Code, is sourced to Idaho based upon the Idaho apportionment factor of the partnership; excluding:
1. Guaranteed payment to a retired partner per 4 U.S.C. section 114(b)(1)(I) that is sourced to the recipient’s state of domicile;
2. Guaranteed payment to an individual partner up to two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) in any calendar year is sourced as compensation for services. The amount of the guaranteed payment in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) is sourced to Idaho based upon the partnership’s Idaho apportionment factor. The two hundred fifty thousand dollar ($250,000) amount will be adjusted annually by multiplying the amount by the percentage (the consumer price index for the calendar year immediately preceding the calendar year to which the adjusted amount will apply divided by the consumer price index for calendar year 2013) as defined in section 63-3024, Idaho Code;
(ii) The ownership or disposition of any interest in real or tangible personal property located in this state;
* * *