Idaho Code
Chapter 30 - INCOME TAX
Section 63-3035 - STATE WITHHOLDING TAX ON PERCENTAGE BASIS — WITHHOLDING, COLLECTION AND PAYMENT OF TAX.
63-3035. STATE WITHHOLDING TAX ON PERCENTAGE BASIS — WITHHOLDING, COLLECTION AND PAYMENT OF TAX. (a) Every employer who is required under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code to withhold, collect and pay income tax on wages or salaries paid by such employer to any employee (other than employees specified in Internal Revenue Code section 3401(a)(2)) shall, at the time of such payment of wages, salary, bonus or other emolument to such employee, deduct and retain therefrom an amount substantially equivalent to the tax reasonably calculated by the state tax commission to be due from the employee under this chapter. The state tax commission shall prepare tables showing amounts to be withheld, and shall supply same to each employer subject to this section. In the event that an employer can demonstrate administrative inconvenience in complying with the exact requirements set forth in these tables, he may, with the consent of the state tax commission and upon application to it, use a different method which will produce substantially the same amount of taxes withheld. Every employer making payments of wages or salaries earned in Idaho, regardless of the place where such payment is made:
(1) Shall be liable to the state of Idaho for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this section and shall not be liable to any individual for the amount deducted from his wages and paid over in compliance or intended compliance with this section;
(2) Must pay to the state tax commission monthly on or before the twentieth day of the succeeding month, or at such other times as the state tax commission may allow, an amount of tax which, under the provisions of this chapter, he is required to deduct and withhold;
(3) Shall register with the state tax commission, in the manner prescribed by it, to establish an employer’s withholding account number. The account number will be used to report all amounts withheld for the annual reconciliation required in this section, and for such other purposes relating to withholding as the state tax commission may require; and
(4) Must, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, if the amount of withholding of such employer for the preceding twelve (12) month period equals or exceeds two hundred forty thousand dollars ($240,000) per annum or an average of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) per month per annum, pay to the state tax commission on the basis of two (2) withholding periods. The first period shall begin on the first day of the month and end on the fifteenth day of the same month, and payment shall be made not later than the twentieth day of the same month. The second period shall begin on the sixteenth day of the same month and end on the last day of the same month, and payment shall be made not later than the fifth day of the following month. An employer meeting the withholding threshold requirements of this subsection, but only having one (1) pay period per month, may, upon request to and approval by the state tax commission, pay in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(5) If a payment required pursuant to paragraph (2) or (4) of this subsection is not made or is made delinquently or if made is not equal to the withholding required under this section, the state tax commission may treat the failure as a failure to file a return and may take administrative and judicial actions as authorized by this chapter in the case of a failure to file a return. Interest, at the rate provided by section 63-3045, Idaho Code, shall apply to any such underpayment.
(6) Commencing in 2006, the state tax commission shall determine whether the threshold amounts established by paragraph (4) of this subsection must be adjusted to reflect fluctuations in the cost of living. The state tax commission shall base its determination on the cumulative effect of the annual cost-of-living percentage modifications determined by the United States secretary of health and human services pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 415(i). When the cumulative percentage applied to the monthly threshold amount equals or exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000), the commission shall promulgate a rule adjusting the monthly threshold amount by five thousand dollars ($5,000) and making the necessary proportional adjustment to the annual threshold amount. The rule shall be effective for the next succeeding calendar year and each year thereafter until again adjusted by the commission. The tax commission shall determine subsequent adjustments in the same manner, in each case using the year of the last adjustment as the base year.
(b) (1) In addition to the payments required pursuant to subsection (a)(2) and (4) of this section, every employer shall file a return upon such form as shall be prescribed by the state tax commission, but not more frequently than annually, or as required pursuant to any agreement between the state tax commission and the department of labor under section 63-3035B, Idaho Code, unless a shorter filing period and due date is prescribed by the state tax commission. The return shall be due on the last day of the first month following the end of the period to which the return relates. The return shall:
(i) Show, for the period to which it relates, the total amount of wages, salary, bonus or other emolument paid to his employees, the amount deducted therefrom in accordance with the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, the amount deducted therefrom in accordance with the provisions of this section, the amount of any previous payments made pursuant to this section, the amount of any deficiency due from the employer or refund payable by the state tax commission and such pertinent and necessary information as the state tax commission may require.
* * *