Idaho Code
Chapter 30 - INCOME TAX
Section 63-3029I - INCOME TAX CREDIT FOR INVESTMENT IN BROADBAND EQUIPMENT.
63-3029I. INCOME TAX CREDIT FOR INVESTMENT IN BROADBAND EQUIPMENT. (1) Subject to the limitations of this section, for taxable years beginning after January 1, 2001, there shall be allowed to a taxpayer a nonrefundable credit against taxes imposed by sections 63-3024, 63-3025, and 63-3025A, Idaho Code, for qualified expenditures in qualified broadband equipment in Idaho.
(2) The credit permitted in subsection (1) of this section shall be three percent (3%) of the qualified investment in qualified broadband equipment in Idaho and shall be in addition to the credit for capital investment permitted by section 63-3029B, Idaho Code.
(3) As used in this section, the term:
(a) "Qualified investment" shall be as defined in section 63-3029B, Idaho Code.
(b) "Qualified broadband equipment" means equipment that qualifies for the credit for capital investment permitted by section 63-3029B, Idaho Code, and is capable of transmitting signals at a rate of at least two hundred thousand (200,000) bits per second to a subscriber and at least one hundred twenty-five thousand (125,000) bits per second from a subscriber, and:
(i) In the case of a telecommunications carrier, such qualifying equipment shall be necessary to the provision of broadband service and an integral part of a broadband network. "Telecommunications carrier" has the meaning given such term by 47 U.S.C. 153 but does not include a commercial mobile service provider.
(ii) In the case of a commercial mobile service carrier, such qualifying equipment shall extend from the subscriber side of the mobile telecommunications switching office to a transmitting/receiving antenna, including such antenna, on the outside of the structure in which the subscriber is located. "Commercial mobile service carrier" means any person authorized to provide commercial mobile radio service to subscribers as defined in 47 CFR 20.3 (10-1-99 ed.), as amended.
* * *