Idaho Code
63-3029I. INCOME TAX CREDIT FOR INVESTMENT IN BROADBAND EQUIPMENT. (1) Subject to the limitations of this section, for taxable years beginning after January 1, 2001, there shall be allowed to a taxpayer a nonrefundable credit against taxes imposed by sections 63-3024, 63-3025, and 63-3025A, Idaho Code, for qualified expenditures in qualified broadband equipment in Idaho.
(2) The credit permitted in subsection (1) of this section shall be three percent (3%) of the qualified investment in qualified broadband equipment in Idaho and shall be in addition to the credit for capital investment permitted by section 63-3029B, Idaho Code.
(3) As used in this section, the term:
(a) "Qualified investment" shall be as defined in section 63-3029B, Idaho Code.
(b) "Qualified broadband equipment" means equipment that qualifies for the credit for capital investment permitted by section 63-3029B, Idaho Code, and is capable of transmitting signals at a rate of at least two hundred thousand (200,000) bits per second to a subscriber and at least one hundred twenty-five thousand (125,000) bits per second from a subscriber, and:
(i) In the case of a telecommunications carrier, such qualifying equipment shall be necessary to the provision of broadband service and an integral part of a broadband network. "Telecommunications carrier" has the meaning given such term by 47 U.S.C. 153 but does not include a commercial mobile service provider.
(ii) In the case of a commercial mobile service carrier, such qualifying equipment shall extend from the subscriber side of the mobile telecommunications switching office to a transmitting/receiving antenna, including such antenna, on the outside of the structure in which the subscriber is located. "Commercial mobile service carrier" means any person authorized to provide commercial mobile radio service to subscribers as defined in 47 CFR 20.3 (10-1-99 ed.), as amended.
(iii) In the case of a cable or open video system operator, such qualifying equipment shall extend from the subscriber’s side of the headend to the outside of the structure in which the subscriber is located. The terms "cable operator" and "open video system operator" have the meanings given such terms by sections 602(5) and 653, respectively, of the communications act of 1934, as amended.
(iv) In the case of a satellite carrier or a wireless carrier other than listed above, such qualifying equipment is only that equipment that extends from a transmitting/receiving antenna, including such antenna, which transmits and receives signals to or from multiple subscribers to a transmitting/receiving antenna on the outside of the structure in which the subscriber is located. "Satellite carrier" means any person using the facilities of a satellite or satellite services licensed by the federal communications commission and operating a fixed-satellite service or direct broadcast satellite services to provide point-to-multipoint distribution of signals. "Other wireless carrier" means any person, other than a telecommunications carrier, commercial mobile service carrier, cable operator, open video operator, or satellite carrier, providing broadband services to subscribers through the radio transmission of energy.
(v) In the case of packet switching equipment, such packet equipment installed in connection with other qualifying equipment listed in subsection (3)(b)(i) through (iv) of this section, provided it is the last in a series of equipment that transmits signals to a subscriber or the first in a series of equipment that transmits signals from a subscriber. "Packet switching" means controlling or routing the path of a digital transmission signal assembled into packets or cells.
(vi) In the case of multiplexing and demultiplexing equipment, such equipment only to the extent that it is deployed in connection with providing broadband services in locations between packet switching equipment and the structure in which the subscriber is located. "Multiplexing" means the transmission of two (2) or more signals over a communications circuit without regard to the communications technology.
(vii) Any property not primarily used to provide services in Idaho to public subscribers is not qualified broadband equipment.
(4) No equipment described in subsection (3)(b)(i) through (vi) of this section shall qualify for the credit provided in subsection (1) of this section until the taxpayer applies to and obtains from the Idaho public utilities commission an order confirming that the installed equipment is qualified broadband equipment. Applications submitted to the commission shall be governed by the commission’s rules of procedure. The commission may issue procedural orders necessary to implement this section.
(5) The credit allowed by subsection (1) of this section together with any credits carried forward under subsection (7) of this section shall not, in any one (1) taxable year, exceed the lesser of:
(a) The amount of tax due under sections 63-3024, 63-3025, and 63-3025A, Idaho Code, after allowance for all other credits permitted by this chapter; or
(b) Seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000).
When credits earned in more than one (1) taxable year are available, the oldest credits shall be applied first.
(6) In the case of a group of corporations filing a combined report under section 63-3027(22), Idaho Code, credit earned by one (1) member of the group but not used by that member may be used by another member of the group, subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, instead of carried over. For a combined group of corporations, credit carried forward may be claimed by any member of the group unless the member who earned the credit is no longer included in the combined group.
* * *