Idaho Code
63-3029I. INCOME TAX CREDIT FOR INVESTMENT IN BROADBAND EQUIPMENT. (1) Subject to the limitations of this section, for taxable years beginning after January 1, 2001, there shall be allowed to a taxpayer a nonrefundable credit against taxes imposed by sections 63-3024, 63-3025, and 63-3025A, Idaho Code, for qualified expenditures in qualified broadband equipment in Idaho.
* * *
(v) In the case of packet switching equipment, such packet equipment installed in connection with other qualifying equipment listed in subsection (3)(b)(i) through (iv) of this section, provided it is the last in a series of equipment that transmits signals to a subscriber or the first in a series of equipment that transmits signals from a subscriber. "Packet switching" means controlling or routing the path of a digital transmission signal assembled into packets or cells.
(vi) In the case of multiplexing and demultiplexing equipment, such equipment only to the extent that it is deployed in connection with providing broadband services in locations between packet switching equipment and the structure in which the subscriber is located. "Multiplexing" means the transmission of two (2) or more signals over a communications circuit without regard to the communications technology.
(vii) Any property not primarily used to provide services in Idaho to public subscribers is not qualified broadband equipment.
(4) No equipment described in subsection (3)(b)(i) through (vi) of this section shall qualify for the credit provided in subsection (1) of this section until the taxpayer applies to and obtains from the Idaho public utilities commission an order confirming that the installed equipment is qualified broadband equipment. Applications submitted to the commission shall be governed by the commission’s rules of procedure. The commission may issue procedural orders necessary to implement this section.
(5) The credit allowed by subsection (1) of this section together with any credits carried forward under subsection (7) of this section shall not, in any one (1) taxable year, exceed the lesser of:
(a) The amount of tax due under sections 63-3024, 63-3025, and 63-3025A, Idaho Code, after allowance for all other credits permitted by this chapter; or
(b) Seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000).
When credits earned in more than one (1) taxable year are available, the oldest credits shall be applied first.
(6) In the case of a group of corporations filing a combined report under section 63-3027(22), Idaho Code, credit earned by one (1) member of the group but not used by that member may be used by another member of the group, subject to the provisions of subsection (7) of this section, instead of carried over. For a combined group of corporations, credit carried forward may be claimed by any member of the group unless the member who earned the credit is no longer included in the combined group.
(7) If the credit allowed by subsection (1) of this section exceeds the limitation under subsection (5) of this section, the excess amount may be carried forward for a period that does not exceed the next fourteen (14) taxable years.
* * *