§52D-15 Off-duty police officers; benefits for personal injuries. For the purposes of chapters 88 and 386, a police officer who is injured, disabled, or killed while actually engaged in the apprehension or attempted apprehension of law violators or suspected law violators, or in the preservation of peace, or in the protection of the rights or property of persons shall be deemed to have been injured, disabled, or killed while in the actual performance of duty, and the injury, disability, or death shall be deemed to have been caused by accident arising out of and in the course of the police officer's employment, notwithstanding that the accident causing the injury, disability, or death occurred at a time, place, or time and place, not within the police officer's regular tour of duty and notwithstanding that the police officer was not acting under the direction of the police officer's superiors at the time and place of the accident; provided that the accident occurs within the jurisdiction wherein the police officer is commissioned and while the police officer is acting solely as a police officer. [L 1993, c 290, §1]
Cross References
Retirement benefits, see §88-158.
Workers' compensation, see §386-3.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 6. County Organization and Administration
52D-3 Powers and duties of chief of police.
52D-3.5 Reports to legislature.
52D-5 Powers of chief of police outside own county.
52D-6 Police force; employees.
52D-7 Traffic control surrounding school premises.
52D-8 Police officers; counsel for.
52D-9 Determination of scope of duty.
52D-10 Disposition of found, stolen, or unclaimed property.
52D-11 Reports by common carriers and court clerks.
52D-12 Duty of police officer to owner.
52D-14 Duty and right of finders.
52D-15 Off-duty police officers; benefits for personal injuries.
52D-16 Domestic violence policies; standard of conduct policies.
52D-17 Citizen administrative complaints; officer-involved domestic violence.