§52D-5 Powers of chief of police outside own county. The chief of police of each county and any duly authorized subordinates shall have and may exercise all powers, privileges, and authority necessary to enforce the laws of the State, in a county other than the county in and for which the chief has been appointed, if:
(1) The exercise of such power, privilege, and authority is required in the pursuit of any investigation commenced within the county in and for which the chief has been appointed; and
(2) The concurrence of the chief of police of the county in which the power, privilege, and authority sought to be exercised is obtained. [L 1989, c 136, pt of §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 6. County Organization and Administration
52D-3 Powers and duties of chief of police.
52D-3.5 Reports to legislature.
52D-5 Powers of chief of police outside own county.
52D-6 Police force; employees.
52D-7 Traffic control surrounding school premises.
52D-8 Police officers; counsel for.
52D-9 Determination of scope of duty.
52D-10 Disposition of found, stolen, or unclaimed property.
52D-11 Reports by common carriers and court clerks.
52D-12 Duty of police officer to owner.
52D-14 Duty and right of finders.
52D-15 Off-duty police officers; benefits for personal injuries.
52D-16 Domestic violence policies; standard of conduct policies.
52D-17 Citizen administrative complaints; officer-involved domestic violence.