§329-71 Requirements when selling specific chemicals. (a) Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person in this State who sells to any person in this State or any other state any quantity of sodium cyanide, potassium cyanide, cyclohexanone, bromobenzene, magnesium turnings, mercuric chloride, sodium metal, lead acetate, paladium black, red phosphorus, white phosphorus (other names yellow phosphorus), iodine, hydrogen chloride gas, trichlorofluoromethane (fluorotrichloromethane), dichlorodifluoromethane, 1,1,2-trichloro-1,2,2-trifluoroethane (trichlorotrifluoroethane), sodium acetate, or acetic anhydride, notwithstanding any other provision of law, shall do the following:
(1) Require proper purchaser identification for in-state sales that shall include a valid motor vehicle operator's license or other official and valid state-issued identification of the purchaser that contains a photograph of the purchaser, and includes the residential or mailing address of the purchaser, other than a post office box number, the motor vehicle license number of the motor vehicle used by the purchaser at the time of purchase, a description of how the substance is to be used, the Environmental Protection Agency certification number or general excise tax license number assigned to the individual or business entity for which the individual is purchasing any chlorofluorocarbon product, and the signature of the purchaser. Proper purchaser identification for out-of-state sales shall include all of the above information, except the motor vehicle license number and the signature of the purchaser. The out-of-state sale information shall also include the means by which the purchase was delivered or provided to the purchaser and the delivery address, if different from the identification address provided by the purchaser;
(2) Prepare a bill of sale that both describes with particularity the specific items and quantities sold and sets forth the proper purchaser identification information and affix to the bill of sale the preparer's signature as witness to the sale and identification of the purchaser;
(3) Retain the original bill of sale containing the purchaser identification information for at least three years in a readily producible manner, and produce the bill of sale containing the sale information and purchaser identification information upon demand by any law enforcement officer or authorized representative of the department; and
(4) Submit a report to the department of public safety of all sales covered by this section.
(b) Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person in this State who purchases any item listed in subsection (a) shall do the following:
(1) Prepare a record of the purchase including information identifying the source of the items purchased, the date of purchase, the specific items purchased, the quantities of each item purchased, and the cost of the items purchased; and
(2) Retain the record of purchase for at least three years in a readily producible manner and produce the record of purchase upon demand to any law enforcement officer or authorized representative of the department.
(c) Additional requirements for manufacturers, wholesalers, retailers, or other persons who sell iodine or red or white phosphorous are as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (d), no manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person shall sell to any individual, and no individual shall buy, more than four ounces of iodine in any thirty-day period; and
(2) Except as provided in subsection (d), no manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person shall sell to any individual, and no individual shall buy, more than two ounces of red or white phosphorous in any thirty day period. This paragraph shall not apply to any sale of red phosphorous made to a person or business that is licensed or regulated by state or federal law with respect to the purchase or use of red or white phosphorous.
(d) The requirements of this section do not apply to either of the following:
(1) Any sale of iodine at concentrations less than 1.5 per cent by weight in a solution or matrix under the threshold of two ounces in a single transaction; or
(2) Any sale of iodine made to a licensed health care facility, any manufacturer licensed by the department of health, or wholesaler licensed by the Hawaii state board of pharmacy who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes the iodine to a licensed pharmacy, physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian.
(e) A person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not more than $100,000. [L 2004, c 193, pt of §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
329. Uniform Controlled Substances Act
329-2 Hawaii advisory commission on drug abuse and controlled substances; number; appointment.
329-4 Duties of the Hawaii advisory commission on drug abuse and controlled substances.
329-11 Authority to schedule controlled substances.
329-23 Republishing and distribution of schedules.
329-32 Registration requirements.
329-34 Revocation and suspension of registration.
329-36 Records of registrants.
329-38.2 Prescriptions; additional restrictions.
329-38.5 Opioid therapy; informed consent process; requirement for written policies.
329-39.5 Opioid warning label.
329-40 Methadone treatment programs.
329-41 Prohibited acts B--penalties.
329-42 Prohibited acts C--penalties.
329-43 Penalties under other laws.
329-43.5 Prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia.
329-43.6 Overdose prevention; limited immunity.
329-49 Administrative penalties.
329-51 Powers of enforcement personnel.
329-52 Administrative inspections.
329-54 Cooperative arrangements and confidentiality.
329-56 Burden of proof; liabilities.
329-58 Education and research.
329-59 Controlled substance registration revolving fund; established.
329-61 Substances subject to reporting.
329-63 Person required to keep records and file reports.
329-66 Theft, loss, and discrepancy reports.
* * *