§329-130 Authorized sources of medical cannabis. (a) After December 31, 2023, a qualifying patient shall obtain medical cannabis or manufactured cannabis products only:
(1) From a dispensary licensed pursuant to chapter 329D; provided that the cannabis shall be purchased and paid for at the time of purchase; or
(2) By cultivating cannabis in an amount that does not exceed an adequate supply for the qualifying patient, pursuant to section 329-122; provided that each location used to cultivate cannabis shall be used by no more than five qualifying patients.
After December 31, 2023, no primary caregiver shall be authorized to cultivate cannabis for any qualifying patient.
(b) This section shall not apply to:
(1) A qualifying patient who is a minor or an adult lacking legal capacity and the primary caregiver is the parent, guardian, or person having legal custody of a qualifying patient described in this paragraph; or
(2) A qualifying patient on any island on which there is no medical cannabis dispensary licensed pursuant to chapter 329D.
(c) A qualifying out-of-state patient and a caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient shall be authorized to obtain cannabis for medical use only from retail dispensing locations of dispensaries licensed pursuant to chapter 329D. [L 2015, c 241, pt of §5; am L 2017, c 41, §4 and c 170, §2; am L 2018, c 116, §12]
Revision Note
In subsection (a), "marijuana" changed to "cannabis" to conform to L 2017, c 170, pursuant to §23G-15.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
329. Uniform Controlled Substances Act
329-2 Hawaii advisory commission on drug abuse and controlled substances; number; appointment.
329-4 Duties of the Hawaii advisory commission on drug abuse and controlled substances.
329-11 Authority to schedule controlled substances.
329-23 Republishing and distribution of schedules.
329-32 Registration requirements.
329-34 Revocation and suspension of registration.
329-36 Records of registrants.
329-38.2 Prescriptions; additional restrictions.
329-38.5 Opioid therapy; informed consent process; requirement for written policies.
329-39.5 Opioid warning label.
329-40 Methadone treatment programs.
329-41 Prohibited acts B--penalties.
329-42 Prohibited acts C--penalties.
329-43 Penalties under other laws.
329-43.5 Prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia.
329-43.6 Overdose prevention; limited immunity.
329-49 Administrative penalties.
329-51 Powers of enforcement personnel.
329-52 Administrative inspections.
329-54 Cooperative arrangements and confidentiality.
329-56 Burden of proof; liabilities.
329-58 Education and research.
329-59 Controlled substance registration revolving fund; established.
329-61 Substances subject to reporting.
329-63 Person required to keep records and file reports.
329-66 Theft, loss, and discrepancy reports.
329-67 Permit for conduct of business; applications; forms; fees; renewal; violations.
329-68 Protection of records; divulging confidential information prohibited; penalties.
329-71 Requirements when selling specific chemicals.
329-74 Unlawful transport of pseudoephedrine.
329-103 Designated state agency.
329-104 Confidentiality of information; disclosure of information.
329-122 Medical use of cannabis; conditions of use.
329-123 Registration requirements; qualifying patients; primary caregivers.
329-124 Insurance not applicable.
329-125.5 Medical cannabis patient and caregiver protections.
329-126 Protections afforded to a treating physician or advanced practice registered nurse.
329-127 Protection of cannabis and other seized property.
329-128 Fraudulent misrepresentation; penalty.
329-129 Prohibited acts; flammable solvents.
329-130 Authorized sources of medical cannabis.
329-131 Prescription and pharmacy requirements not applicable.