Hawaii Revised Statutes
329. Uniform Controlled Substances Act
329-65 Penalty.
§329-65 Penalty. (a) Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who does not submit a report as required by section 329-63 or who knowingly submits a report with false or fictitious information shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
(b) Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who has previously been convicted of violating subsection (a), upon a subsequent conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(c) Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes any of the substances listed in section 329-61 with knowledge or the intent that the recipient will use the substance to unlawfully manufacture any controlled substance shall be fined not more than $100,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. For the purpose of this part, "unlawfully manufacture" means to manufacture, compound, convert, produce, derive, process, or prepare, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in section 329-14, 329-16, 329-18, 329-20, or 329-22 without a valid state controlled substance registration as designated under section 329-33.
(d) Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who possesses any of the substances listed in section 329-61 with the intent to unlawfully manufacture any controlled substance shall be fined not more than $100,000, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(e) Any person who possesses, sells, distributes, purchases for resale, or causes to be sold, distributed, or purchased for resale any ephedrine-containing product with a label that claims or implies that consumption of the product will produce effects such as ecstasy, euphoria, increased sexual sensations, legal "highs", and other similar effects shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(f) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally obtain or attempt to obtain any of the substances listed in section 329-61 or procure or attempt to procure any substances listed in section 329-61:
(1) By fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, embezzlement, or theft;
(2) By furnishing fraudulent documentation or information or the concealment of a material fact regarding the use, location, or ultimate user of the substances listed in section 329-61; or
(3) By the use of a false name, photo identification, general excise tax information, or the giving of a false address.
(g) Any person who violates subsection (f) shall be fined not more than $100,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. [L 1990, c 200, pt of §1; am L 1993, c 225, §3; am L 1999, c 252, §11; am L 2001, c 203, §7; am L 2003, c 151, §10]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 19. Health
329-1 Definitions.
329-2 Hawaii advisory commission on drug abuse and controlled substances; number; appointment.
329-3 Annual report.
329-4 Duties of the Hawaii advisory commission on drug abuse and controlled substances.
329-11 Authority to schedule controlled substances.
329-12 Nomenclature.
329-13 Schedule I tests.
329-14 Schedule I.
* * *