§291E-66 Circumvention of, or tampering with, an ignition interlock device by a person who has been restricted to operating a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device; penalties. (a) No person whose driving privileges have been restricted to operating a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device shall knowingly:
(1) Request, solicit, direct, or authorize another person to blow into an ignition interlock device or start a vehicle equipped with the device for the purpose of providing an operable vehicle to a person who has been restricted by law to operating only a vehicle so equipped; or
(2) Tamper with an ignition interlock device with the intent to render it inaccurate or inoperable.
(b) Any person required under subsection (a) to drive using an ignition interlock device, who violates subsection (a) shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:
(1) For a first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period by conviction under this section or section 291E-62(a)(3):
(A) A term of imprisonment of not less than three consecutive days but not more than thirty days;
(B) A fine of not less than $250 but not more than $1,000; and
(C) Loss of the privilege to operate a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device;
(2) For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-62(a)(3):
(A) Thirty days imprisonment;
(B) A $1,000 fine; and
(C) Loss of the privilege to operate a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device; and
(3) For an offense that occurs within five years of two or more prior convictions for offenses under this section or section 291E-62(a)(3), or any combination thereof:
(A) One year imprisonment;
(B) A $2,000 fine; and
(C) Loss of the privilege to operate a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device. [L 2010, c 166, pt of §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 17. Motor and Other Vehicles
291E. Use of Intoxicants While Operating a Vehicle
291E-3 Evidence of intoxication.
291E-4 Convictions and acts prior to January 1, 2002.
291E-5 Ignition interlock user affordability.
291E-6 Ignition interlock devices; certification.
291E-6.5 Continuous alcohol monitoring device; requirement; penalties.
291E-7 Trauma system surcharge.
291E-8 State drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund; established.
291E-12 Persons qualified to take blood specimen.
291E-14 Consent of person incapable of refusal not withdrawn.
291E-17 Other evidence not excluded.
291E-18 Test results to be collected.
291E-19 Authorization to establish intoxicant control roadblock programs.
291E-20 Minimum standards for roadblock procedures.
291E-22 Presence of drugs or metabolic products; admissibility.
291E-31 Notice of administrative revocation; effect.
291E-33 Probable cause determination; issuance of notice of administrative revocation; procedures.
291E-34 Notice of administrative revocation; contents.
291E-35 Immediate restoration of license.
291E-36 Documents required to be submitted for administrative review; sworn statements.
291E-37 Administrative review; procedures; decision.
291E-38 Administrative hearing; procedure; decision.
291E-40 Judicial review; procedure.
291E-41 Effective date, conditions, and period of administrative revocation; criteria.
291E-42 Notice to other states.
291E-43 Administrative procedure act.
291E-44.5 Ignition interlock permits; driving for employment.
291E-45 Eligibility for relicensing and reregistration of motor vehicle.
291E-47 Failure to surrender number plates.
291E-48 Special motor vehicle registration.
291E-49 Transferring title to, or ownership interest in, vehicle prohibited; exceptions.
291E-61 Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant.
291E-61.5 Habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant.
291E-63 Records of suspensions and revocations of operating privileges to be maintained.