§291E-20 Minimum standards for roadblock procedures. (a) Every intoxicant control roadblock program shall:
(1) Require that all vehicles approaching roadblocks be stopped or that certain vehicles be stopped by selecting vehicles in a specified numerical sequence or pattern;
(2) Require that roadblocks be located at fixed locations for a maximum three-hour period;
(3) Provide for the following minimum safety precautions at every roadblock:
(A) Proper illumination;
(B) Off-road or otherwise safe and secure holding areas for vehicles involved in any roadblock stop;
(C) Uniformed law enforcement officers carrying proper identification;
(D) Adequate advance warning of the fact and purpose of the roadblocks, either by sign posts, flares, or other alternative methods;
(E) Termination of roadblocks at the discretion of the law enforcement officer in charge where traffic congestion would otherwise result; and
(4) Provide for a sufficient quantity and visibility of uniformed officers and official vehicles to ensure speedy compliance with the purpose of the roadblocks and to move traffic with a minimum of inconvenience.
(b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the establishment of procedures to make roadblock programs less intrusive than required by the minimum standards provided in this section. [L 2000, c 189, pt of §23]
Law Journals and Reviews
Drunk, Driving, and Untouchable: The Implications of State v. Heapy on Reasonable Suspicion in Hawai`i. 31 UH L. Rev. 607 (2009).