Hawaii Revised Statutes
291E. Use of Intoxicants While Operating a Vehicle
291E-38 Administrative hearing; procedure; decision.
§291E-38 Administrative hearing; procedure; decision. (a) If the director administratively revokes the respondent's license and privilege to operate a vehicle after the administrative review, the respondent may request an administrative hearing to review the decision within six days of the date the administrative review decision is mailed. If the request for hearing is received by the director within six days of the date the decision is mailed, the hearing shall be scheduled to commence no later than:
(1) Twenty-five days from the date the notice of administrative revocation was issued in a case involving an alcohol related offense; or
(2) Thirty-nine days from the date the notice of administrative revocation was issued in a case involving a drug related offense.
The director may continue the hearing only as provided in subsection (j).
(b) The hearing shall be held at a place designated by the director, as close to the location where the notice of administrative revocation was issued as practical.
(c) The respondent may be represented by counsel and, if the respondent is under the age of eighteen, must be accompanied by a parent or guardian.
(d) The director shall conduct the hearing and have authority to:
(1) Administer oaths and affirmations;
(2) Examine witnesses and take testimony;
(3) Receive and determine the relevance of evidence;
(4) Issue subpoenas;
(5) Regulate the course and conduct of the hearing; and
(6) Make a final ruling.
(e) The director shall affirm the administrative revocation only if the director determines that:
(1) There existed reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle, the vehicle was stopped at an intoxicant control roadblock established and operated in compliance with sections 291E-19 and 291E-20, or the person was tested pursuant to section 291E-21;
(2) There existed probable cause to believe that the respondent operated the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; and
(3) The evidence proves by a preponderance that:
(A) The respondent operated the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; or
* * *
(j) For good cause shown, the director may grant a continuance either of the commencement of the hearing or of a hearing that has already commenced. If a continuance is granted at the request of the director, the director shall extend the validity of the temporary permit, unless otherwise prohibited, for a period not to exceed the period of the continuance. If a continuance is granted at the request of the respondent, the director shall not extend the validity of the temporary permit. For purposes of this section, a continuance means a delay in the commencement of the hearing or an interruption of a hearing that has commenced, other than for recesses during the day or at the end of the day or week. The absence from the hearing of a law enforcement officer or other person, upon whom personal service of a subpoena has been made as set forth in subsection (g), constitutes good cause for a continuance.
(k) The director may grant a special motor vehicle registration, pursuant to section 291E-48, to a qualified household member or a co-owner of any motor vehicle upon determination that:
(1) The person is completely dependent on the motor vehicle for the necessities of life; and
(2) At the time of the application for a special motor vehicle registration, the respondent does not have a valid ignition interlock permit.
The special motor vehicle registration shall not be valid for use by the respondent.
(l) If the respondent fails to appear at the hearing, or if a respondent under the age of eighteen fails to appear with a parent or guardian, administrative revocation shall take effect for the period and under the conditions established by the director in the administrative review decision issued by the director under section 291E-37. [L 2000, c 189, pt of §23; am L 2001, c 157, §19; am L 2002, c 113, § §4 to 6; am L 2006, c 64, §7 and c 201, §4; am L 2010, c 166, §14; am L 2012, c 327, §15; am L 2021, c 216, §3]