Hawaii Revised Statutes
§291E-38 Administrative hearing; procedure; decision. (a) If the director administratively revokes the respondent's license and privilege to operate a vehicle after the administrative review, the respondent may request an administrative hearing to review the decision within six days of the date the administrative review decision is mailed. If the request for hearing is received by the director within six days of the date the decision is mailed, the hearing shall be scheduled to commence no later than:
* * *
(i) The director's decision shall be rendered in writing and mailed to the respondent, or to the parent or guardian of the respondent if the respondent is under the age of eighteen, no later than five days after the hearing is concluded. If the decision is to reverse the administrative revocation, the director shall return the respondent's license, along with a certified statement that administrative revocation proceedings have been terminated. If the decision sustains the administrative revocation, the director shall mail to the respondent a written decision indicating the duration of the administrative revocation and any other conditions or restrictions as may be imposed pursuant to section 291E-41.
(j) For good cause shown, the director may grant a continuance either of the commencement of the hearing or of a hearing that has already commenced. If a continuance is granted at the request of the director, the director shall extend the validity of the temporary permit, unless otherwise prohibited, for a period not to exceed the period of the continuance. If a continuance is granted at the request of the respondent, the director shall not extend the validity of the temporary permit. For purposes of this section, a continuance means a delay in the commencement of the hearing or an interruption of a hearing that has commenced, other than for recesses during the day or at the end of the day or week. The absence from the hearing of a law enforcement officer or other person, upon whom personal service of a subpoena has been made as set forth in subsection (g), constitutes good cause for a continuance.
(k) The director may grant a special motor vehicle registration, pursuant to section 291E-48, to a qualified household member or a co-owner of any motor vehicle upon determination that:
(1) The person is completely dependent on the motor vehicle for the necessities of life; and
(2) At the time of the application for a special motor vehicle registration, the respondent does not have a valid ignition interlock permit.
The special motor vehicle registration shall not be valid for use by the respondent.
(l) If the respondent fails to appear at the hearing, or if a respondent under the age of eighteen fails to appear with a parent or guardian, administrative revocation shall take effect for the period and under the conditions established by the director in the administrative review decision issued by the director under section 291E-37. [L 2000, c 189, pt of §23; am L 2001, c 157, §19; am L 2002, c 113, § §4 to 6; am L 2006, c 64, §7 and c 201, §4; am L 2010, c 166, §14; am L 2012, c 327, §15; am L 2021, c 216, §3]