§291E-65 Refusal to submit to testing for measurable amount of alcohol; district court hearing; sanctions; appeals; admissibility. (a) If a person under arrest for operating a vehicle after consuming a measurable amount of alcohol, pursuant to section 291E-64, refuses to submit to a breath or blood test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21, but the arresting law enforcement officer, as soon as practicable, shall submit an affidavit to a district judge of the circuit in which the arrest was made, stating:
(1) That at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer had probable cause to believe the arrested person was under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol;
(2) That the arrested person was informed that the person may refuse to submit to a breath or blood test, in compliance with section 291E-11;
(3) That the person had refused to submit to a breath or blood test;
(4) That the arrested person was:
(A) Informed of the sanctions of this section; and then
(B) Asked if the person still refuses to submit to a breath or blood test, in compliance with the requirements of section 291E-15; and
(5) That the arrested person continued to refuse to submit to a breath or blood test.
(b) Upon receipt of the affidavit, the district judge shall hold a hearing within twenty days. The district judge shall hear and determine:
(1) Whether the arresting law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that the person was under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol;
(2) Whether the person was lawfully arrested;
(3) Whether the person was informed that the person may refuse to submit to a breath or blood test, in compliance with section 291E-11;
(4) Whether the person refused to submit to a test of the person's breath or blood;
(5) Whether the person was:
(A) Informed of the sanctions of this section; and then
(B) Asked if the person still refuses to submit to a breath or blood test, in compliance with the requirements of section 291E-15; and
(6) Whether the person continued to refuse to submit to a breath or blood test.
(c) If the district judge finds the statements contained in the affidavit are true, the judge shall suspend the arrested person's license and privilege to operate a vehicle as follows:
(1) For a first suspension, or any suspension not preceded within a five-year period by a suspension under this section, for a period of twelve months; and
(2) For any subsequent suspension under this section, for a period not less than two years and not more than five years.
(d) An order of a district court issued under this section may be appealed to the supreme court. [L 2000, c 189, pt of §23; am L 2001, c 157, §29; am L 2006, c 64, §9; am L 2009, c 88, § §7, 17(1)]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 17. Motor and Other Vehicles
291E. Use of Intoxicants While Operating a Vehicle
291E-3 Evidence of intoxication.
291E-4 Convictions and acts prior to January 1, 2002.
291E-5 Ignition interlock user affordability.
291E-6 Ignition interlock devices; certification.
291E-6.5 Continuous alcohol monitoring device; requirement; penalties.
291E-7 Trauma system surcharge.
291E-8 State drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund; established.
291E-12 Persons qualified to take blood specimen.
291E-14 Consent of person incapable of refusal not withdrawn.
291E-17 Other evidence not excluded.
291E-18 Test results to be collected.
291E-19 Authorization to establish intoxicant control roadblock programs.
291E-20 Minimum standards for roadblock procedures.
291E-22 Presence of drugs or metabolic products; admissibility.
291E-31 Notice of administrative revocation; effect.
291E-33 Probable cause determination; issuance of notice of administrative revocation; procedures.
291E-34 Notice of administrative revocation; contents.
291E-35 Immediate restoration of license.
291E-36 Documents required to be submitted for administrative review; sworn statements.
291E-37 Administrative review; procedures; decision.
291E-38 Administrative hearing; procedure; decision.
291E-40 Judicial review; procedure.
291E-41 Effective date, conditions, and period of administrative revocation; criteria.
291E-42 Notice to other states.
291E-43 Administrative procedure act.
291E-44.5 Ignition interlock permits; driving for employment.
291E-45 Eligibility for relicensing and reregistration of motor vehicle.
291E-47 Failure to surrender number plates.
291E-48 Special motor vehicle registration.
291E-49 Transferring title to, or ownership interest in, vehicle prohibited; exceptions.
291E-61 Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant.
291E-61.5 Habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant.
291E-63 Records of suspensions and revocations of operating privileges to be maintained.