§291C-72 Pedestrians' right-of-way in crosswalks. (a) The driver of a vehicle shall stop for a pedestrian who is crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is either:
(1) Upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling; or
(2) Approaching the vehicle so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger,
and shall not proceed until the pedestrian has passed the vehicle and the driver can safely proceed.
For purposes of this section, "a pedestrian who is crossing the roadway within a crosswalk" occurs when any part or extension of the pedestrian, including any part of the pedestrian's body, wheelchair, cane, crutch, or bicycle, is beyond the curb or edges of the traversable roadway and moves onto the roadway within an intersection or crosswalk.
(b) No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the driver to yield.
(c) Subsection (a) shall not apply under the conditions stated in section 291C-73(b).
(d) Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk or at any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian to cross the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass the stopped vehicle.
(e) Every person who violates this section shall be subject to the following penalties:
(1) For a first infraction, or any infraction not preceded within one year by a prior violation of this section, a fine of $150;
(2) For an infraction that occurs within one year of a prior violation of this section, a fine of $300 and revocation of the person's driver's license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period of ninety days; and
(3) For an infraction that occurs within two years of two prior violations of this section, and for the fourth and each additional infraction of this section, regardless of when committed, a fine of $1,000, and revocation of the person's driver's license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period of one hundred eighty days. [L 1971, c 150, pt of §1; am L 2005, c 73, §3; am L 2007, c 125, §1; am L 2019, c 132, §3]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 17. Motor and Other Vehicles
291C-2 Trauma system surcharge.
291C-3 State and county safe routes to school programs; coordinators; grants; reports.
291C-4 Safe routes to school program special fund; establishment.
291C-5 Safe routes to school program surcharge.
291C-11 Provisions of part apply throughout State.
291C-12 Collisions involving death or serious bodily injury.
291C-12.5 Collisions involving substantial bodily injury.
291C-12.6 Collisions involving bodily injury.
291C-13 Collisions involving damage to vehicle or property.
291C-14 Duty to give information and render aid.
291C-15 Duty upon striking unattended vehicle or other property.
291C-16 Immediate notice of collision.
291C-17 Written reports of accidents.
291C-20 Disclosure of traffic collision reports.
291C-21 Provisions of parts III to XIV refer to vehicles upon the highways; exceptions.
291C-23 Obedience to police officers.
* * *