§291C-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
"Alley" means a street or highway intended to provide access to the rear or side of lots or buildings and not intended for the purpose of through vehicular traffic.
"Arterial street" means any United States or state numbered route, controlled-access highway, or other major radial or circumferential street or highway designated by counties within their respective jurisdictions as part of a major arterial system of streets or highways.
"Authorized emergency vehicle" includes fire department vehicles, police vehicles, ambulances, ocean safety vehicles, public safety law enforcement vehicles, conservation and resources enforcement vehicles, and department of transportation division of harbors law enforcement vehicles authorized and approved pursuant to section 291-31.5 that are publicly owned and other publicly or privately owned vehicles designated as such by a county council.
"Bicycle" means:
(1) A vehicle propelled solely by human power upon which any person may ride, having two tandem wheels, and including any vehicle generally recognized as a bicycle though equipped with two front or two rear wheels except a toy bicycle; or
(2) A low-speed electric bicycle, as defined under title 15 United States Code section 2085.
"Bicycle lane" means that portion of any highway which has been set aside for the preferential or exclusive use of bicycles.
"Bicycle path" means any facility set aside for the preferential or exclusive use of bicycles and physically separated from a highway.
"Bicycle route" means any highway that is designated to be shared by bicycles and pedestrians or motor vehicles, or both.
"Bikeway" means a bicycle lane, bicycle path, or bicycle route, or any traffic control device, shelter, parking facility, or other support facility to serve bicycles and persons using bicycles.
"Bodily injury" means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.
"Bus" means every motor vehicle designed for carrying more than ten passengers and used for the transportation of persons; and every motor vehicle, other than a school bus or a taxicab, designed and used for the transportation of persons for compensation.
"Business district" means the territory contiguous to and including a highway when within any six hundred feet along such highway there are buildings in use for business or industrial purposes, including but not limited to hotels, banks, or office buildings, and public buildings which occupy at least three hundred feet of frontage on one side or three hundred feet collectively on both sides of the highway.
"Controlled-access highway" means every highway, street, or roadway in respect to which owners or occupants of abutting lands and other persons have no legal right of access to or from the same except at such points only and in such manner as may be determined by the public authority having jurisdiction over such highway, street, or roadway.
"Crosswalk" means:
(1) That part of a roadway at an intersection included within the connections of the lateral lines of the sidewalks on opposite sides of the highway measured from the curbs or, in the absence of curbs, from the edges of the traversable roadway; or
(2) Any portion of a roadway at an intersection or elsewhere distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings on the surface.
"Dangerous wheels" means any wheel, wheel cover, hubcap, lug nut cover or cap, prong, or any ornamentation affixed to any of the aforementioned items that extends at least four inches beyond the portion of the wheel rim that extends furthest away from the vehicle and that may cause injury or property damage by minimal contact with a person or object.
"Driver" means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
"Electric foot scooter" means a device:
(1) Weighing less than seventy-five pounds;
(2) With two or three wheels;
(3) With handlebars;
(4) With either:
(A) A floorboard that can be stood upon while riding; or
(B) A seat or saddle for the use of the rider and stationary footrests;
(5) That is powered by an electric motor or human power; and
(6) Whose maximum speed, with or without human propulsion on a paved level surface, does not exceed fifteen miles per hour.
"Electric foot scooter" does not include foot-powered scooters that do not have a motor.
"Electric personal assistive mobility device" means a self-balancing, two-wheeled, non-tandem-wheeled device, designed to transport only one person, using an electric propulsion system that limits the maximum speed of the device to twelve and a half miles per hour or less.
"Highway" means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained and those private streets, as defined in section 46-16, over which the application of this chapter has been extended by ordinance, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.
"House trailer" means:
(1) A trailer or semitrailer which is designed, constructed, and equipped as a dwelling place, living abode, or sleeping place (either permanently or temporarily) and is equipped for use as a conveyance on streets and highways; or
(2) A trailer or a semitrailer whose chassis and exterior shell is designed and constructed for use as a house trailer, as defined in paragraph (1), but which is used instead permanently or temporarily for the advertising, sales, display, or promotion of merchandise or services, or for any other commercial purpose except the transportation of property for hire or the transportation of property for distribution by a private carrier.
* * *