§291C-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
"Alley" means a street or highway intended to provide access to the rear or side of lots or buildings and not intended for the purpose of through vehicular traffic.
* * *
"Neighborhood electric vehicle" means a self-propelled electrically powered motor vehicle to which all of the following apply:
(1) The vehicle is emission free;
(2) The vehicle is designed to be and is operated at speeds of twenty-five miles per hour or less;
(3) The vehicle has four wheels in contact with the ground;
(4) The vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating of less than three thousand pounds; and
(5) The vehicle conforms to the minimum safety equipment requirements as adopted in the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 500, Low Speed Vehicles (49 C.F.R. 571.500).
"Official traffic-control devices" mean all signs, signals, markings, and devices not inconsistent with this chapter placed or erected by authority or with the consent of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic.
"Owner" means a person, other than a lien holder, having the property in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security.
"Park" or "parking" means the standing of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, otherwise than temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading merchandise or passengers.
"Pedestrian" means any person afoot, in an invalid chair, or in a vehicle propelled by a person afoot.
"Police officer" means every officer authorized to direct or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic regulations.
"Private road or driveway" means every way or place in private ownership and used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner, but not by other persons.
"Railroad" means a carrier of persons or property upon cars operated upon stationary rails.
"Railroad sign or signal" means any sign, signal, or device erected by authority of a public body or official or by a railroad and intended to give notice of the presence of railroad tracks or the approach of a railroad train.
"Railroad train" means a steam engine, electric or other motor, with or without cars coupled thereto, operated upon rails.
"Residence district" means the territory contiguous to and including a highway not comprising a business district when the property on the highway for a distance of three hundred feet or more is in the main improved with residences or residences and buildings in use for business.
"Right-of-way" means the right of one vehicle or pedestrian to proceed in a lawful manner in preference to another vehicle or pedestrian approaching under such circumstances of direction, speed, and proximity as to give rise to danger of collision unless one grants precedence to the other.
* * *
"Toy bicycle" means every device propelled solely by human power upon which any person may ride, having two tandem wheels, including any device generally recognized as a bicycle though equipped with two front or two rear wheels, which has a seat height of not more than twenty-five inches from the ground when the seat is adjusted to its highest position; or a scooter or similar device regardless of seat height.
"Traffic" means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, and other conveyances either singly or together while using any highway for purposes of travel.
"Traffic-control signal" means any device, whether manually, electrically, or mechanically operated, by which traffic is alternately directed to stop and permitted to proceed.
"Urban district" means the territory contiguous to and including any street which is built up with structures devoted to business, industry, or dwelling houses situated at intervals of less than one hundred feet for a distance of a quarter of a mile or more.
"Vehicle" means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a roadway or highway, including mopeds and bicycles, but excluding toy bicycles, devices other than bicycles moved by human power, and devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks. [L 1971, c 150, pt of §1; am L 1974, c 133, §1; am L 1975, c 187, §4; am L 1976, c 148, §2; am L 1978, c 39, §1 and c 175, § §9, 10, 11; am L 1984, c 273, §3; am L 1990, c 43, §3; am L 1992, c 243, §3; am L 1995, c 173, §3; am L 1999, c 262, §3(2); am L 2003, c 112, §1 and c 180, §3; am L 2007, c 109, §2; am L 2014, c 23, §2; am L 2016, c 99, §2 and c 100, §3; am L 2019, c 208, §5; am L 2020, c 70, §42; am L 2021, c 174, §6 and c 214, §6]