Hawaii Revised Statutes
291C. Statewide Traffic Code
291C-38 Longitudinal traffic lane markings.
§291C-38 Longitudinal traffic lane markings. (a) Traffic lane markings shall be yellow, white or red in color. Black may be used in combination with these colors where the pavement itself does not provide sufficient contrast.
* * *
(2) Yellow lines indicate the separation of lanes of traffic flowing in opposing directions or the left boundary of a traffic lane at a particularly hazardous location.
(3) Red markings indicate a roadway that shall not be entered or used by the viewer of those markings.
(4) Broken lines are permissive in character.
(5) Solid lines are restrictive in character.
(6) A wider line indicates a greater degree of emphasis.
(7) Double lines indicate maximum restriction.
(8) Markings which require visible emphasis at night shall be reflectorized.
(c) Longitudinal traffic lane markings shall have the following applications:
(1) A broken white line is used to indicate the edge of the traffic lane where travel is permitted in the same direction on both sides of the line and may be crossed by vehicular traffic when the crossing can be made with safety.
(2) A broken yellow line is used to indicate the left edge of a traffic lane where traffic on the other side of the line moves in the opposite direction and may be crossed by vehicular traffic only when overtaking or passing a vehicle proceeding in the same direction or when executing a left turn and then only if the movement can be made with safety and does not interfere with traffic moving in the opposite direction.
(3) A solid white line is used to indicate the edge of the traffic lane where travel in the same direction is permitted on both sides of the line but where movement from lane to lane is considered to be hazardous. A solid white line may be crossed only in unusual circumstances and then only with great care. A double width solid white line is used to emphasize a greater degree of hazard.
(4) A solid white line is also used to indicate the right edge of the pavement.
(5) A double solid white line is used to indicate the edges of traffic lanes where travel in the same direction is permitted on both sides of the double line but where movement from lane to lane is considered to be dangerous. The crossing of a double solid white line by vehicular traffic is prohibited.
(6) A solid yellow line is used to indicate the left edge of a traffic lane where overtaking and passing on the left is prohibited. The crossing of a solid yellow line by vehicular traffic is prohibited except when the crossing is part of a left turn movement.
(7) A solid yellow line is also used to indicate the left edge of each roadway of a divided street or highway.
(8) A double solid yellow line is used to indicate the separation between lanes of traffic moving in opposite directions. The crossing of a double solid yellow line by vehicular traffic is prohibited except when the crossing is part of a left turn movement.
* * *