Hawaii Revised Statutes
§231-33 Tax debt due the State; lien. (a) Within the meaning of this section:
(1) The terms "mortgagee", "pledgee", and "purchaser" do not include any person to whom property or an interest in property is conveyed (A) as security for or in satisfaction of an antecedent or pre-existing debt of a debtor who is insolvent within the meaning of the Bankruptcy Act, or (B) as trustee, assignee, or agent for the benefit of one or more creditors, other than mortgage bondholders.
* * *
(e) Subject to the provisions of this subsection, the lien imposed by subsection (b) is not valid as against a mortgagee, pledgee, or purchaser who gives notice to the department on a form prescribed by it of the mortgage, pledge, or purchase made or about to be made, with a description of the property encumbered or conveyed or proposed to be encumbered or conveyed thereby, and whose interest in the property arises prior to the recording or filing by the department of the certificate provided for by subsection (f) or within ten days after the filing. If the notice is given the lien imposed by subsection (b) is valid against the party giving the notice, as to any taxes set forth in a certificate filed as provided in subsection (f) within the period of fifteen days after the notice. The department may waive all or any part of the period herein allowed.
(f) The department may record in the bureau of conveyances at Honolulu, or in respect of a lien on a motor vehicle, file with the county director of finance, a certificate setting forth the amount of taxes due and unpaid, which have been returned, assessed, or as to which a notice of proposed assessment has issued. The certificate shall identify the taxpayer, the taxpayer's last known address, and the tax or taxes involved. The recording or filing of the certificate has the effect set forth in this section, but nothing in this section shall be deemed to require that a certificate recorded or filed by the department must include the amount of any penalty or interest, in order to protect the lien therefor. The certificate, if recorded or filed with the county director of finance, shall be entered of record as provided by law. Recordation of the certificate in the bureau of conveyances shall be deemed, at such time, for all purposes and without any further action, to procure a lien on land registered in the land court under chapter 501. Any cost incurred in the filing of the certificate shall be a part of the lien for the tax therein set forth.
(g) The department may issue a certificate of discharge of any part of the property subject to the lien imposed by this section, upon payment in partial satisfaction of such lien, of an amount not less than the value as determined by the department of the lien on the part to be so discharged, or if the department determines that the lien on the part to be discharged has no value. Any such discharge so issued shall be conclusive evidence of the discharge of the lien as therein provided.
(h) The lien imposed by subsection (b) may be foreclosed in a court proceeding or by distraint under section 231-25.
* * *