Hawaii Revised Statutes
231. Administration of Taxes
231-19.5 Public inspection and copying of written opinions. (a) Written opinions shall be open to public inspection and copying as provided in this section, notwithstanding sections 235-116, 236D-15, 237-34, and 237D-13 and any other law restricting...
* * *
(e) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (h), a written opinion, as segregated under subsection (c), shall be open to public inspection and copying no earlier than seventy-five days, and no later than ninety days, after the department's notice of intention to disclose is mailed. At the written request of a person to whom the written opinion pertains (or a successor in interest, personal representative, or other person authorized by law to act for or on behalf of the person), the preceding period may be extended, but the department shall make the written opinion available for inspection and copying no later than one hundred eighty days after the notice to disclose is mailed, including extensions.
(f) The department's decision as to what constitutes a written opinion is final. A decision concerning the disclosure of the text of written opinions may be contested, but only in the manner and within the time set forth in this subsection. Any person who meets the requirements of paragraph (1) or (2) and who has exhausted the administrative remedies as prescribed by rules adopted by the department may appeal within sixty days of the date of the department's decision to the office of information practices in accordance with procedures established by the office of information practices under sections 92F-15.5 and 92F-42(1). The office of information practices may examine the written opinion at issue, in camera, to assist in determining whether it, or any part of it, may be withheld. In determining whether information constitutes a trade secret or other confidential, commercial, and financial information, the office of information practices may consider and apply, in addition to any other relevant sources, interpretations of those terms under chapter 92F.
Only the following persons may contest a decision of the department concerning the disclosure of written opinions:
(1) Any person:
(A) To whom a written opinion pertains (or a successor in interest, personal representative, or other person authorized by law to act for or on behalf of the person);
(B) Who has a material interest in maintaining the confidentiality of any written opinion or portion thereof; and
(C) Who disagrees with a decision by the department not to segregate information from any written opinion; or
(2) Any person who is aggrieved by the department's denial of a request to inspect and copy any written opinion or portion thereof.
Any person aggrieved by a decision of the office of information practices may appeal the decision to the circuit court of the first judicial circuit, or of the judicial circuit in which the request for the written opinion is made or in which a copy of the written opinion is maintained by the department. The appeal shall be filed within thirty days after the date of the decision of the office of information practices. The circuit court shall hear the matter de novo. Opinions and ruling of the office of information practices shall be admissible. The circuit court may examine the written opinion at issue, in camera, to assist in determining whether it, or any part of it, may be withheld.
* * *