Hawaii Revised Statutes
§231-19.5 Public inspection and copying of written opinions. (a) Written opinions shall be open to public inspection and copying as provided in this section, notwithstanding sections 235-116, 236D-15, 237-34, and 237D-13 and any other law restricting disclosure of tax returns or tax return information to the contrary. Except as provided in subsection (f), regarding the disclosure of the text of written opinions, chapter 92F shall not apply to tax returns and tax return information.
* * *
(e) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (h), a written opinion, as segregated under subsection (c), shall be open to public inspection and copying no earlier than seventy-five days, and no later than ninety days, after the department's notice of intention to disclose is mailed. At the written request of a person to whom the written opinion pertains (or a successor in interest, personal representative, or other person authorized by law to act for or on behalf of the person), the preceding period may be extended, but the department shall make the written opinion available for inspection and copying no later than one hundred eighty days after the notice to disclose is mailed, including extensions.
(f) The department's decision as to what constitutes a written opinion is final. A decision concerning the disclosure of the text of written opinions may be contested, but only in the manner and within the time set forth in this subsection. Any person who meets the requirements of paragraph (1) or (2) and who has exhausted the administrative remedies as prescribed by rules adopted by the department may appeal within sixty days of the date of the department's decision to the office of information practices in accordance with procedures established by the office of information practices under sections 92F-15.5 and 92F-42(1). The office of information practices may examine the written opinion at issue, in camera, to assist in determining whether it, or any part of it, may be withheld. In determining whether information constitutes a trade secret or other confidential, commercial, and financial information, the office of information practices may consider and apply, in addition to any other relevant sources, interpretations of those terms under chapter 92F.
Only the following persons may contest a decision of the department concerning the disclosure of written opinions:
(1) Any person:
(A) To whom a written opinion pertains (or a successor in interest, personal representative, or other person authorized by law to act for or on behalf of the person);
(B) Who has a material interest in maintaining the confidentiality of any written opinion or portion thereof; and
(C) Who disagrees with a decision by the department not to segregate information from any written opinion; or
(2) Any person who is aggrieved by the department's denial of a request to inspect and copy any written opinion or portion thereof.
Any person aggrieved by a decision of the office of information practices may appeal the decision to the circuit court of the first judicial circuit, or of the judicial circuit in which the request for the written opinion is made or in which a copy of the written opinion is maintained by the department. The appeal shall be filed within thirty days after the date of the decision of the office of information practices. The circuit court shall hear the matter de novo. Opinions and ruling of the office of information practices shall be admissible. The circuit court may examine the written opinion at issue, in camera, to assist in determining whether it, or any part of it, may be withheld.
Any person advocating nondisclosure or segregation under paragraph (1) shall have the burden of proof and persuasion, but any person under paragraph (2) need only establish the denial of a request and the department shall have the burden of proof and persuasion to justify the denial of the request to inspect and copy.
(g) Except for cases the circuit court considers of greater importance, proceedings before the court, as authorized by this section, and appeals therefrom, shall be assigned for hearing and trial or for argument at the earliest practicable date and expedited in every way.
(h) Upon appeal to the office of information practices or a court under subsection (f), the written opinion at issue shall not be made available for public inspection and copying pending the final decision in the case. If the final decision in the case determines that the written opinion subject to the appeal shall be open and available to public inspection and copying, or that confidential or identifying information must be segregated, then the department shall make the written opinion available for public inspection and copying not later than thirty days after the decision becomes final. The office of information practices or the court may extend this thirty-day period for such time as the office of information practices or the court finds necessary to allow the department to comply with its decision.
* * *