Hawaii Revised Statutes
206E. Hawaii Community Development Authority
206E-5.6 Public hearing for decision-making; separate hearings required; contested case hearing; judicial review.
§206E-5.6 Public hearing for decision-making; separate hearings required; contested case hearing; judicial review. (a) When rendering a decision regarding:
(1) An amendment to any of the authority's community development rules established pursuant to chapter 91 and section 206E-7; or
(2) The acceptance of a developer's proposal to develop lands under the authority's control,
the authority shall render its decision at a public hearing separate from the hearing that the proposal under paragraph (1) or (2) was presented.
(b) The authority shall issue a public notice in accordance with section 1-28.5 and post the notice on its website; provided that the decision-making hearing shall not occur earlier than five business days after the notice is posted. Public notice issued pursuant to this subsection for public hearings on the acceptance of a developer's proposal to develop lands under the authority's control shall state that any written motion to intervene as a formal party to the proceeding shall be received within twenty days after the publication date of the public notice.
(c) Prior to rendering a decision, the authority shall provide the general public with the opportunity to testify at its decision-making hearing; provided that members of the public who are not intervenors in the proceeding shall not be considered formal parties to the proceeding.
(d) The authority shall notify the president of the senate and speaker of the house:
(1) Of any public hearing upon posting of the hearing notice; and
(2) With a report detailing the public's reaction at the public hearing, within one week after the hearing.
(e) When considering any developer's proposal to develop lands under the authority's control that includes any request for a variance, exemption, or modification of a community development plan or of the authority's community development rules, the authority shall consider the request for variance, exemption, or modification at a public hearing, noticed in accordance with section 1-28.5, separate from and subsequent to the hearing at which the developer's proposal was presented; provided that the authority may consider all requests applicable to a single proposal at the same public hearing. The authority's decision on requests subject to this subsection shall be rendered at the decision-making hearing on the developer's proposal.
(f) No final decision of the authority on a developer's proposal shall be issued until after all proceedings required by this section are finally concluded.
(g) Proceedings regarding the acceptance of a developer's proposal to develop lands under the authority's control shall be considered a contested case hearing.
* * *