§206E-1 Findings and purpose. The legislature finds that many areas of the State are substantially undeveloped, blighted, or economically depressed, and are or are potentially in need of renewal, renovation, or improvement to alleviate such conditions as dilapidation, deterioration, age, and other such factors or conditions which make such areas an economic or social liability.
The legislature further finds that there exists within the State vast, unmet community development needs. These include, but are not limited to, a lack of suitable affordable housing; insufficient commercial and industrial facilities for rent; residential areas which do not have facilities necessary for basic liveability, such as parks and open space; and areas which are planned for extensive land allocation to one, rather than mixed uses.
It is further determined that the lack of planning and coordination in such areas has given rise to these community development needs and that existing laws and public and private mechanisms have either proven incapable or inadequate to facilitate timely redevelopment and renewal.
The legislature finds that a new and comprehensive authority for community development must be created to join the strengths of private enterprise, public development and regulation into a new form capable of long-range planning and implementation of improved community development. The purpose of this chapter is to establish such a mechanism in the Hawaii community development authority, a public entity which shall determine community development programs and cooperate with private enterprise and the various components of federal, state, and county governments in bringing plans to fruition. For such areas designated as community development districts, the legislature believes that the planning and implementation program of the Hawaii community development authority will result in communities which serve the highest needs and aspirations of Hawaii's people.
The legislature finds that the creation of the Hawaii community development authority, the establishment of community development districts, and the issuance of bonds pursuant to this chapter to finance public facilities serve the public interest and are matters of statewide concern. [L 1976, c 153, pt of §1; am L 1985, c 38, §1; am L 1993, c 311, §3]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 13. Planning and Economic Development
206E. Hawaii Community Development Authority
206E-3 Hawaii community development authority; established.
206E-4.1 Assignment of powers and duties prohibited.
206E-4.2 Reserved and workforce housing units; transfer to qualified nonprofit housing trust.
206E-4.5 Urban gardening programs.
206E-5 Designation of community development districts; community development plans.
206E-5.5 Community and public notice requirements; posting on the authority's website; required.
206E-6 District-wide improvement program.
206E-7 Community development rules.
206E-8 Use of public lands; acquisition of state lands.
206E-9 Acquisition of real property from a county.
206E-10 Condemnation of real property.
206E-11 Construction contracts.
206E-12 Dedication for public facilities as condition to development.
206E-14 Sale or lease of redevelopment projects.
206E-15 Residential projects; cooperative agreements.
206E-16 Hawaii community development special fund.
206E-16.5 Expenditures of special funds under the authority exempt from appropriation and allotment.
206E-17 Exemption from taxation.
206E-18 Assistance by state and county agencies.
206E-20 Court proceedings; preferences; venue.
206E-22 Violations and penalty.
206E-31 Kakaako community development district; purposes.
206E-32 District; established, boundaries.
206E-33 Kakaako community development district; development guidance policies.
206E-34 Cultural public market.
206E-36 Roads; county standards.
206E-102 Rules; eligible loans.
206E-103 Revenue bonds; authorization.
206E-104 Revenue bonds; payment and security.
206E-105 Revenue bonds; interest rate, price, and sale.
206E-106 Revenue bonds; investment of proceeds, and redemption.
206E-107 Trustee; designation, duties.
206E-110 Reserved housing loan programs; procedures and requirements.
206E-111 Reserved housing loan programs; general powers.
206E-112 Reserved housing loan programs; self supporting.
206E-113 Reserved housing loan programs; fees.
206E-114 Reserved housing loan programs; evidence of eligible loan or eligible project loan.
206E-115 Loans to lenders program.
206E-116 Loan to lenders program; collateral security.
206E-117 Purchase of existing loans program.
206E-118 Advance commitments program.
206E-119 Eligible loan and eligible project loan funding program.
206E-120 Loans; service and custody.
206E-121 Loans; sale, pledge, or assignment.
206E-122 Loans; insurance and guarantees.
206E-151 to 206E-159 REPEALED.
206E-171 to 206E-173 REPEALED.
206E-183 Findings and determination for special facility leases.
206E-184 Special facility lease.
206E-185 Special facility revenue bonds.
206E-186 Special facility revenue bonds; special funds.
206E-191 Barbers Point Naval Air Station redevelopment; power to redevelop established.
206E-192 Designation of the Kalaeloa community development district
206E-193 District established; boundaries.
206E-194 Kalaeloa community development district; development guidance policies.
206E-195 Kalaeloa community development special fund.
206E-196 Assessment for operating costs.
206E-202 District established; boundaries.
206E-203 Heeia community development district; policies to guide development.
206E-204 Heeia community development special fund.
206E-221 Stadium development district; purpose; findings.
206E-223 District; established; boundaries.
206E-224 Development guidance policies.
206E-225 Stadium development district governance; memorandum of agreement.