Hawaii Revised Statutes
§206E-184 Special facility lease. (a) In addition to the conditions and terms set forth in this part, any special facility lease entered into by the authority shall at least contain provisions obligating the other person to the special facility lease:
(1) To pay to the authority during the initial term of the special facility lease, whether the special facility is capable of being used or occupied or is being used or occupied by the other person, a rental or rentals at the time or times and in the amount or amounts that will be sufficient:
(A) To pay the principal and interest on all special facility revenue bonds issued for the special facility;
(B) To establish or maintain any reserves for these payments; and
(C) To pay all fees and expenses of the trustees, paying agents, transfer agents, and other fiscal agents for the special facility revenue bonds issued for the special facility;
(2) To pay to the authority:
(A) A ground rental, as determined by the authority, if the land on which the special facility is located was not acquired from the proceeds of the special facility revenue bonds; or
(B) A properly allocable share of the administrative costs of the authority in carrying out the special facility lease and administering the special facility revenue bonds issued for the special facility, if the land was acquired from the proceeds of the special facility revenue bonds;
(3) To either operate, maintain, and repair the special facility and pay the costs thereof or to pay to the authority all costs of operation, maintenance, and repair of the special facility;
(4) To:
(A) Insure, or cause to be insured, the special facility under builder's risk insurance (or similar insurance) in the amount of the cost of construction of the special facility to be financed from the proceeds of the special facility revenue bonds;
(B) Procure and maintain, or cause to be procured or maintained, to the extent commercially available, a comprehensive insurance policy providing protection and insuring the authority and its officers, agents, servants, and employees (and so long as special facility revenue bonds are outstanding, the trustee) against all direct or contingent loss or liability for damages for personal injury or death or damage to property, including loss of use thereof, occurring on or in any way related to the special facility or occasioned by reason of occupancy by and the operations of the other person upon, in, and around the special facility;
(C) Provide all risk casualty insurance, including insurance against loss or damage by fire, lightning, flood, earthquake, typhoon, or hurricane, with standard extended coverage and standard vandalism and other malicious mischief endorsements; and
(D) Provide insurance for workers' compensation and employer's liability for personal injury or death or damage to property (the other party may self-insure for workers' compensation if permitted by law);
provided that all policies with respect to loss or damage of property including fire or other casualty and extended coverage and builder's risk shall provide for payments of the losses to the authority, the other person, or the trustee as their respective interests may appear; and provided further that the insurance may be procured and maintained as part of or in conjunction with other policies carried by the other person; and provided further that the insurance shall name the authority, and so long as any special facility revenue bonds are outstanding, the trustee, as additional insured; and
(5) To indemnify, save, and hold the authority, the trustee and their respective agents, officers, members, and employees harmless from and against all claims and actions and all costs and expenses incidental to the investigation and defense thereof, by or on behalf of any person, firm, or corporation, based upon or arising out of the special facility or the other person's use and occupancy thereof, including, without limitation, from and against all claims and actions based upon and arising from any:
(A) Condition of the special facility;
(B) Breach or default on the part of the other person in the performance of any of the person's obligations under the special facility lease;
(C) Fault or act of negligence of the other person or the person's agents, contractors, servants, employees, or licensees; or
(D) Accident to, or injury or death of, any person or loss of, or damage to any property occurring in or about the special facility, including any claims or actions based upon or arising by reason of the negligence or any act of the other person.
Any moneys received by the authority pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) shall be paid into the Hawaii community development special fund and shall not be nor be deemed to be revenues of the special facility.
(b) The term and all renewals and extensions of the term of any special facility lease (including any amendments or supplements thereto) shall not extend beyond the lesser of the reasonable life of the special facility which is the subject of the special facility lease, as estimated by the authority at the time of the entering into thereof, or thirty years.
(c) Any special facility lease entered into by the authority shall contain any other terms and conditions that the authority deems advisable to effectuate the purposes of this part. [L 2001, c 180, pt of §2; am L Sp 2021, c 9, §25]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 13. Planning and Economic Development
206E. Hawaii Community Development Authority