§206E-5 Designation of community development districts; community development plans. (a) The legislature, by statute, may designate an area as a community development district if it determines that there is need for replanning, renewal, or redevelopment of that area. The designation shall describe the boundaries of the district.
(b) After designation, the authority shall develop a community development plan for the designated district. The plan shall include but not be limited to community development guidance policies, district-wide improvement program and community development rules.
(c) The authority may enter into cooperative agreements with qualified persons or public agencies, where the powers, services, and capabilities of such persons or agencies are deemed necessary and appropriate for the development of the community development plan.
(d) Whenever possible, planning activities of the authority shall be coordinated with federal, state and county plans. Consideration shall be given to state goals and policies, adopted state plan or land use guidance policies, county general plans, development plans, and ordinances.
(e) The authority shall hold a public hearing on a proposed community development plan pursuant to chapter 91 and, after consideration of comments received and appropriate revision, shall submit the community development plan to the governor for the governor's approval.
After approval, the governor shall submit to the legislature requests for appropriations, authorization to issue bonds, or both, to implement the community development plan in an orderly, affordable, and feasible manner. The governor shall submit the requests to the legislature as part of the executive budget or supplemental budget, as appropriate. In addition to the information, data, and materials required under chapter 37, the requests shall be accompanied by:
(1) Plans, maps, narrative descriptions, and other appropriate materials on the:
(A) Locations and design of projects or public facilities proposed to be funded; and
(B) Phase of the community development plans proposed to be implemented with the requested funds; and
(2) Other information deemed by the governor of significance to the legislature regarding the projects or public facilities proposed to be funded, including a discussion of the public benefits intended by, and adverse effects which may result from, implementation of the projects or public facilities.
(f) The authority may amend the community development plan as may be necessary. Amendments shall be made in accordance with chapter 91. [L 1976, c 153, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1987, c 355, §5]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 13. Planning and Economic Development
206E. Hawaii Community Development Authority
206E-3 Hawaii community development authority; established.
206E-4.1 Assignment of powers and duties prohibited.
206E-4.2 Reserved and workforce housing units; transfer to qualified nonprofit housing trust.
206E-4.5 Urban gardening programs.
206E-5 Designation of community development districts; community development plans.
* * *