§1-6 Prohibitory law, effect. Whatever is done in contravention of a prohibitory law is void, although the nullity be not formally directed. [CC 1859, §8; RL 1925, §8; RL 1935, §8; RL 1945, §7; RL 1955, §1-9; HRS §1-6]