§1-23 Severability. If any provision of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, or the application thereof to any person or circumstances, is held invalid, the remainder of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby. [L 1955, c 57, §1(f); RL 1955, §1-29; HRS §1-23]